From elemenope_productions at hotmail.com Wed Dec 31 23:46:46 2008 From: elemenope_productions at hotmail.com (R Dillon) Date: Mon Aug 3 14:48:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Tennyson Sings In 2009 In-Reply-To: <200812311700.mBVH05Sd025550@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812311700.mBVH05Sd025550@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: The Year is Going, Let him go Ring out the false, ring in the true Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky, The flying cloud, the frosty light; The year is dying in the night; Ring out, wild bells, and let him die. Ring out the old, ring in the new, Ring out the false, ring in the true. Ring, happy bells, across the snow: The year is going, let him go. - Alfred Lord Tennyson _________________________________________________________________ Life on your PC is safer, easier, and more enjoyable with Windows Vista?. http://clk.atdmt.com/MRT/go/127032870/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20090101/cd97f628/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 09:01:28 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] lots Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812010601y4dd1a2a8ia2197e0598797e9d@mail.gmail.com> of poetry: http://www.experiment-o.com/ -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081201/664a144d/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 1 12:49:01 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ryan Croken: Unembedded Poetry Message-ID: <8CB21F43A5D3E10-7C4-B0F@webmail-de14.sysops.aol.com> FOCUS | Ryan Croken: Unembedded Poetry http://www.truthout.org/112908Y Ryan Croken, Truthout: "On the eve of the invasion of Iraq, as our political figures and talking heads wrangled over the best way to babysit the cradle of civilization at the barrel of a gun, American poet and peace activist David Smith-Ferri had a different idea: he would go to Iraq and ask the people who lived there how they felt. 'I wanted to interview Iraqis,' he writes, 'about the threat of war. Surely, I reasoned, it should matter to us what people in Iraq think.' This presumption, startling in its seeming innocence and radical common sense, underpins the poetic and humanitarian mission of his book, 'Battlefield Without Borders: Iraq Poems.'" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081201/d609b35a/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 13:40:19 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Fwd: Dec. Issue of Gently Read Literature In-Reply-To: <677085.83379.qm@web111111.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> References: <677085.83379.qm@web111111.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812011040k7f480d78ib8911ae21d3929a2@mail.gmail.com> I didn't know that John Kinsella wrote a Divine Comedy. It must be a must read, all things considered. Gently Read Literature www.gentlyread.wordpress.com December Issue Reviews of contemporary poetry and literary fiction? *The Ordinary into the Fantastic: Suzanne Ordus on Larissa Szporluk's Embryos & Idiots* * * *After a Certain Point, all I can say is, "You Must Read This": John Kinsella's Divine Comedy reviewed by Sumita Chakraborty* * * *Kinetic Poetry: Erin Mullikin on Abraham Smith's Whim Man Mammon* * * *A Sad-Sack Story: Jason Pettus reviews Jack O'Connell's novel The Resurrectionist* * * *Compelling Clarity of Insight: John Domini on DeWitt Henry's Safe Suicide* * * *A Dark Time in the Delta: Jayne Pupek reviews Hillary Jordan's novel Mudbound* * * *Modest Poems that Pack a Punch: Anne Whitehouse on Rochelle Ratner's Ben Casey Days * * * *Of Real & Symbolic Parenthood: Diane Greco on Samuel Shem's novel The Spirit of the Place* * * *Similarity in Dysfunction: N. Dalton Speidel on Preeta Samarasan's novel Evening is the Whole Day* * * *This month's featured artist is Ann Marie Nafziger* www.gentlyread.wordpress.com ***if you would like your email address removed from GRL's list simply reply to this message from the address to which it was sent with 'remove' either in the subject line or in the body of the email -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081201/e8c9f83c/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 14:06:39 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Come together: Imagine Peace Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812011106n426d683fxe32d94d426329719@mail.gmail.com> http://scorecard.typepad.com/crag_hills_poetry_score/2008/11/a-book-come-together-imagine-peace.html -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081201/760a9729/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 1 21:23:07 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Collections from Franck Andre Jamme and James Tate In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB223C0BF5FCD5-460-8EA@webmail-mf04.sysops.aol.com> From: info@wavepoetry.com Sent: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 2:54 pm Subject: NEW RELEASES FROM WAVE BOOKS: Collections from Franck Andre Jamme and James Tate Dear Friends and Supporters of Wave Books, Greetings to you all this December. As the year winds down, we are excited to be announcing the publication of two new Wave volumes, as well as the culminating two, for 2008: Franck Andre Jamme's New Exercises and James Tate's Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee. Please continue reading for complete news and information on these titles. AVAILABLE NOW: NEW EXERCISES by FRANCK ANDRE JAMME, translated by CHARLES BORKHUIS New Exercises, by French poet and visual artist Franck Andre Jamme and translated by Charles Borkhuis, is a collection of eighty-one short aphoristic poems, arranged into grids of exquisite attentiveness and simplicity. Jamme has published numerous illustrated books, books of poems and fragments since 1981, and his work has been praised by such luminaries as Rene Char, Edmond Jabes and Henri Michaux, among others. Visit New Exercises here: http://www.wavepoetry.com/catalog/67 Franck Andre Jamme will be exhibiting from the New Exercises series at the Feature Inc. gallery in New York City this December, with an opening on December 11th and a reading on December 13th. Feature Inc. is located at 276 Bowery in New York City. If you would like additional information on either event, please feel free to contact us, or Feature Inc. at 212-675-7772. DREAMS OF A ROBOT DANCING BEE by JAMES TATE Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee is Pulitzer Prize-winning poet James Tate's only collection of short fiction, originally published in 2002 by Verse Press, and reissued here in a newly designed softcover edition. Of Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee, The New Yorker writes that "like forty-four test tubes, these stories contain a series of meticulously prepared chemistry experiments ... Whatever the dysfunction, Tate, the long-acclaimed poet, uses a disarmingly pedestrian voice to lure the reader to a place of bizarre poignancy. He makes eccentricity look good, as a poet should." Visit Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee here: http://www.wavepoetry.com/catalog/38 FORTHCOMING TITLE S Stay tuned to the Wave Books website for announcements on Wave's Spring 2009 releases, featuring new work by Joshua Beckman, Noelle Kocot and Chelsey Minnis. SUBSCRIPTION INFORMATION It is not too late to order a 2008 limited edition hardcover subscription, which includes collections of poetry by John Godfrey and Caroline Knox; short fiction by Mary Ruefle and James Tate; a softcover edition and boxed set of twelve silk-screened broadsides from Franck Andre Jamme; and State of the Union: 50 Political Poems, an anthology featuring the work of fifty contemporary poets. The cost of a hardcover subscription is $295, including first-class domestic shipping. Subscriptions also make wonderful gifts for poetry and book lovers alike. For information on ordering a gift subscription, or for subscription information in general, contact us directly at bshimoda@wavepoetry.com or follow the links below. HARDCOVER SUBSCRIPTION: LIMITED EDITIONS FOR $295 http://www.wavepoetry.com/catalog/63 SOFTCOVER SUBSCRIPTION: SIX BOOKS FOR $50 http://www.wavepoetry.com/catalog/64 Thank you for your continued interest and support in our work here at Wave Books, and happy holidays to you. Brandon Shimoda Director of Marketing, Wave Books 1938 Fairview Avenue East, Suite 201 Seattle, Washington 98102 (206) 676-5337 | bshimoda@wavepoetry.com http://www.wavepoetry.com -- If you do not want to receive any more Wave Books announcements for this list, please email info@wavepoetry.com with 'unsubscribe' in the subject line. -- Powered by PHPlist, www.phplist.com -- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081201/8f16a8dc/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 2 10:31:42 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Look to the skies In-Reply-To: <74f409e80812020610g5697073em52f6bb65d60e7f61@mail.gmail.com> References: <74f409e80812020610g5697073em52f6bb65d60e7f61@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <8CB22AA363A7568-524-C5F@WEBMAIL-DC02.sysops.aol.com> Did anyone see the grouping of?a waxing crescent moon, Venus and Jupiter in the southwest early yesterday evening? I saw it on the way home after work. If it's not cloudy you can catch it again tonight in the early evening- http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/11/29/AR2008112901775.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081202/a46ea2c9/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 2 11:40:03 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:53 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Look to the skies In-Reply-To: <8CB22AA363A7568-524-C5F@WEBMAIL-DC02.sysops.aol.com> References: <74f409e80812020610g5697073em52f6bb65d60e7f61@mail.gmail.com> <8CB22AA363A7568-524-C5F@WEBMAIL-DC02.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812020840p59d3a243o6062107888977710@mail.gmail.com> Can't see a thing over here, misty... but it snowed in the past days, it was great! On Tue, Dec 2, 2008 at 4:31 PM, wrote: > Did anyone see the grouping of a waxing crescent moon, Venus and Jupiter in > the southwest early yesterday evening? I saw it on the way home after work. > If it's not cloudy you can catch it again tonight in the early evening- > > > http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/11/29/AR2008112901775.html > > > ------------------------------ > Tis the season to save your money! Get the new AOL Holiday Toolbarfor money saving offers and gift ideas. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081202/112e6e75/attachment.html From alexdickow9 at yahoo.com Tue Dec 2 12:16:07 2008 From: alexdickow9 at yahoo.com (Alexander Dickow) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] IVY WRITERS reading in Paris, monday dec 8, 7:30pm at le Next bar In-Reply-To: <200812011700.mB1H04nK008707@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <544956.47359.qm@web35503.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hello NewPo, On the off-chance one of you finds yourself in Paris this coming Monday; I'd love to have you. This is Michelle Noteboom and Jen Dick's reading series; they're lovely. I'll be reading mostly in English this time, so come on by if you can. Amicalement, Alex IVY WRITERS (S?rie de lectures par des po?tes internationaux) PR?SENTE une lecture-rencontre en fran?ais & en anglais avec les auteurs Alexander Dickow Martin Richet et Thomas Vercruysse Lundi le 8 d?cembre 2008 ? 19h30 AT : Le Next 17 rue Tiquetonne 75002 Paris M? Etienne Marcel / RER Les Halles ivywritersparis@gmail.com ou http://ivywritersparis.blogspot.com BIOS : Alexander Dickow has been gradually accumulating since 1979. He was first constructed in an unlikely settlement called Lexington, Kentucky, before moving to the even more unlikely city of Moscow, Idaho. He later spent several evenings in M?dan and other French cities, and currently lives in Ch?tillon. His new book from Argol Editions, Caramboles, is written in French and English. He is also the author of essays on the likes of Philippe Beck and Rabelais, as well as poetry reviews. He is currently working on a new poetry chapbook, translations of exciting young American poets into French, and a doctoral dissertation. Martin Richet contribue traductions, critiques et po?mes aux revues Action po?tique, Action restreinte, Cahier Critique de Po?sie, Georges, If, Issue, Java, Les lettres fran?aises, Nioques, L'Orient Litt?raire, Petite, Le Quartanier et Tais-toi, l?. Ont ?t? ou vont ?tre publi?es en volume des traductions de Gertrude Stein, Stacy Doris, Robert Grenier, Hannah Wiener, Carla Harryman, Robert Creeley, Barrett Watten, Bruce Andrews, Alan Davies et Lyn Hejinian. La revue ?lectronique www.doublechange.com a consacr? l'essentiel de son quatri?me num?ro ? ses travaux de traductions. Son premier livre de po?mes, Bureau vertical / Onze pour Table, a paru aux Cahiers de la Seine. Thomas Vercruysse, n? en 1978, r?dige actuellement une th?se sur "M?thode po?tique et mystique sans Dieu d'apr?s le mod?le de Val?ry". Il est l'auteur de documentaires sur des po?tes, ou sur des artistes li?s ? la po?sie (V?nus Khoury-Ghata, Adonis, Th?o Angelopoulos...). Ouvrages parus: Th??tre, S'il est amour du pardon in Sans origine fixe (Th??tre du P?lican, SUC, 2006). Po?sie Solennit? du vide (?d.Contre-all?es, 2001) Profil du chant (?d.Encres vives, 2005) Vertige de la flamme (?d.L'Harmattan, 2008). From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 2 22:03:00 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Jacket Oppen issue In-Reply-To: <8CB230A21100CE8-26C-1629@WEBMAIL-DF14.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB230A21100CE8-26C-1629@WEBMAIL-DF14.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <8CB230AC8BF971F-26C-165D@WEBMAIL-DF14.sysops.aol.com> http://jacketmagazine.com/36/index.shtml Jacket has a special feature on George Oppen. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081202/3b888fff/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 3 18:55:43 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand Message-ID: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> I heard Mark Strand read at Smith College last night. He was in great form. (Older than one would think, and he made a few jokes about his age.) Unless he's a good liar, he was dipping into older poems at whim or because someone on the Smith falcuty asked him to read a paticular poem. He said about one poem, I haven't ever?this one in a?public reading. And yet, without a prepared? presentation of?planned sequence of poems,?each one?he read he read?without a hitch. He didn't 'over-introduce' his poems. He'd give a bit orf chronological detail (early or late poem, a brief?narrative glimpse of the times),?and then he just launch into it. I think one thing I noticed in the reading, is how he strings together phrases with one or two linking (repeated) words. Not like anaphora, just that successive phrase picks up or echoes?one or two of the words in the prior phrase. Wheh he doesn't inflect the words, he doesn't press on the sounds, yet he has a dulcet, lilting?style of delivery. I heard and I believed. Finnegan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081203/6002abd5/attachment.html From oedipa at gmail.com Wed Dec 3 23:18:12 2008 From: oedipa at gmail.com (karen) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: Hi Finnegan, I'm guessing you live in my neck of the woods. I'm 2 miles from Smith up here in Florence, Ma.. Wish I'd known he was reading, I would've mad an effort to be there. Smith has a great reading series every year I've found. Karen On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 6:55 PM, wrote: > I heard Mark Strand read at Smith College last night. He was > in great form. (Older than one would think, and he made a few > jokes about his age.) Unless he's a good liar, he was dipping into > older poems at whim or because someone on the Smith falcuty asked > him to read a paticular poem. He said about one poem, I haven't > ever this one in a public reading. And yet, without a prepared > presentation of planned sequence of poems, each one he read he > read without a hitch. > He didn't 'over-introduce' his poems. He'd give a bit orf chronological > detail (early or late poem, a brief narrative glimpse of the times), and > then he just launch into it. > > I think one thing I noticed in the reading, is how he strings together > phrases with one or two linking (repeated) words. Not like anaphora, > just that successive phrase picks up or echoes one or two of the words in > the prior phrase. Wheh he doesn't inflect the words, he doesn't press on > the sounds, yet he has a dulcet, lilting style of delivery. I heard and I > believed. > Finnegan > > ------------------------------ > Trim your tree and your spending! Get the AOL Holiday Shopping Toolbar > for money saving offers and gift ideas. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081203/cc93e436/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 00:27:41 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, that is what I would expect from him. Thank you, Anny On Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 5:18 AM, karen wrote: > Hi Finnegan, > > I'm guessing you live in my neck of the woods. I'm 2 miles from Smith up > here in Florence, Ma.. Wish I'd known he was reading, I would've mad an > effort to be there. Smith has a great reading series every year I've found. > > Karen > > On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 6:55 PM, wrote: > >> I heard Mark Strand read at Smith College last night. He was >> in great form. (Older than one would think, and he made a few >> jokes about his age.) Unless he's a good liar, he was dipping into >> older poems at whim or because someone on the Smith falcuty asked >> him to read a paticular poem. He said about one poem, I haven't >> ever this one in a public reading. And yet, without a prepared >> presentation of planned sequence of poems, each one he read he >> read without a hitch. >> He didn't 'over-introduce' his poems. He'd give a bit orf chronological >> detail (early or late poem, a brief narrative glimpse of the times), and >> then he just launch into it. >> >> I think one thing I noticed in the reading, is how he strings together >> phrases with one or two linking (repeated) words. Not like anaphora, >> just that successive phrase picks up or echoes one or two of the words in >> the prior phrase. Wheh he doesn't inflect the words, he doesn't press on >> the sounds, yet he has a dulcet, lilting style of delivery. I heard and I >> believed. >> Finnegan >> >> ------------------------------ >> Trim your tree and your spending! Get the AOL Holiday Shopping Toolbar >> for money saving offers and gift ideas. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081204/75942923/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Thu Dec 4 01:27:55 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. A paperback edition is coming out next month. It replaces the 1980 version by adding work from his past several books. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net > some time ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not > find any. I really like his poetry, and the description James gave > of him makes a lot of sense, that is what I would expect from him. > Thank you, Anny -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081204/cf08ec0f/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 02:18:38 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812032318h4c83dac1h37f52a7c52580b58@mail.gmail.com> Thank you David, I will look for it. On Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 7:27 AM, David Graham wrote: > Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. A paperback > edition is coming out next month. It replaces the 1980 version by adding > work from his past several books. > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > > Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time > ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really > like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, > that is what I would expect from him. > Thank you, Anny > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081204/9e970854/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 08:33:50 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] As the Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812050533k2a09c3b1y210946468715e0df@mail.gmail.com> proud Editor of the Corner, I would like to address you to Tim Mayo's page, also selected by Garrison Keillor on today's the Writer's Almanac: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=323 All the Women I Almost Married by Tim Mayo They gather at the edge of a big proscenium like a Greek chorus keening out their melodious dirges as I prepare to read my poems to an audience of my peers. They are not mourning me, nor themselves, instead, they mourn all the women I did marry. Then, one of them steps up whom I think I recognize. She lays her hands upon me like some blind tent healer, some traveling maiden all gussied up in a white robe who has laid her hands for a living every night on a different man in a different field, outside a different town, all over the sultry summerscape of America, and suddenly, I hear the whip-o-wills sing as though I have been blessed by the invisible, the feathers of something marvelous that passes only once. "All the Women I Almost Married" by Tim Mayo, from *The Loneliness of Dogs*. (c) Pudding House Publications, 2008. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/6aaccaf6/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 10:31:51 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] music Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812050731y36b5c1ddu17d97f00f2e9d0f8@mail.gmail.com> I sometimes change preferences and stick to them obstinately for a while. This time it has been KDFC with some lovely classical music. I would like to let you know that from today they have a new option worth following, *The Christmas Station:* http://www.kdfc.com/pages/743368.php (see the Santa Claus and click there) Currently Playing: English Concert; Choir Messiah: Finale by Handel Have a great weekend, Anny -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/01499ffc/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 10:40:46 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] music In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812050731y36b5c1ddu17d97f00f2e9d0f8@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812050731y36b5c1ddu17d97f00f2e9d0f8@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812050740k3ce9f15fh1d8c8fe9b43734da@mail.gmail.com> No, Anny! Please no, Anny! No Christmas music, please! - Jim On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 8:31 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > I sometimes change preferences and stick to them obstinately for a while. > This time it has been KDFC with some lovely classical music. > I would like to let you know that from today they have a new option worth > following, > *The Christmas Station:* > http://www.kdfc.com/pages/743368.php > > (see the Santa Claus and click there) > Currently Playing: English Concert; Choir Messiah: Finale by Handel > > > Have a great weekend, > Anny > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/4397c5a5/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 10:59:34 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] music In-Reply-To: <648208b60812050740k3ce9f15fh1d8c8fe9b43734da@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812050731y36b5c1ddu17d97f00f2e9d0f8@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812050740k3ce9f15fh1d8c8fe9b43734da@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812050759u35249cbr403c901cb6c95201@mail.gmail.com> !___I__L_O_V_E__I_T___! (Oh_well_some___Handel is Handel...) On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 4:40 PM, James Cervantes wrote: > No, Anny! Please no, Anny! No Christmas music, please! > - Jim > > On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 8:31 AM, Anny Ballardini > wrote: > >> I sometimes change preferences and stick to them obstinately for a while. >> This time it has been KDFC with some lovely classical music. >> I would like to let you know that from today they have a new option worth >> following, >> *The Christmas Station:* >> http://www.kdfc.com/pages/743368.php >> >> (see the Santa Claus and click there) >> Currently Playing: English Concert; Choir Messiah: Finale by Handel >> >> >> Have a great weekend, >> Anny >> >> -- >> Anny Ballardini >> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing >> star! >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/667043ba/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 5 13:35:08 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:54 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com><4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> One other odd thing I wanted to mention about the event... The last major reading I attended was with Charles Wright. Suspended on the wall behind Wright was a?massive elk head. In the hall where Mark Strand read, two large posters of the Table of the?Periodic Elements?framed the podium on his left and right. ?I'm not sure what to make of this. One poem?that Strand read was "The Great Poet Returns," (a wry homage to Wallace?Stevens), and as the poem says: Tell me, you people out there, what is poetry anyway? ??????? Can anyone die without even a little? --Mark Strand, concluding lines from ?The Great Poet Returns,? ?Blizzard of One (Knopf, 1998) -----Original Message----- From: David Graham Sent: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 1:27 am Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. ?A paperback edition is coming out next month. ?It replaces the 1980 version by adding work from his past several books. On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, that is what I would expect from him.? Thank you, Anny = _______________________________________________ ew-Po etry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/756736f1/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 14:51:56 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812051151yc6e8191r2614ef80cabe590@mail.gmail.com> As you wrote: the Table of the Periodic Elements_ it makes sense to me. Mark Strand was first a painter, and then a poet. Colors are chemicals combined together. I think they represent him quite well. Thank you for sharing this. On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 7:35 PM, wrote: > One other odd thing I wanted to mention about the event... > > The last major reading I attended was with Charles Wright. Suspended on the > wall > behind Wright was a massive elk head. In the hall where Mark Strand read, > two large > posters of the Table of the Periodic Elements framed the podium on his left > and right. > I'm not sure what to make of this. One poem that Strand read was "The > Great > Poet Returns," (a wry homage to Wallace Stevens), and as the poem says: > > Tell me, you people out there, what is poetry anyway? > Can anyone die without even a little? > > --Mark Strand, concluding lines from "The Great Poet Returns," > Blizzard of One (Knopf, 1998) > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: David Graham > Sent: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 1:27 am > Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand > > Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. A > paperback edition is coming out next month. It replaces the 1980 version by > adding work from his past several books. > > > > > > On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > > Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time > ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really > like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, > that is what I would expect from him. > Thank you, Anny > > > = > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing listNew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.eduhttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinf > o/new-poetry > > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/596aef1a/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 5 14:54:24 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812051151yc6e8191r2614ef80cabe590@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812051151yc6e8191r2614ef80cabe590@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812051154l3b8c07ecxcd6474d1f03cd358@mail.gmail.com> And I also wanted to add that there is a sort of mathematical perfection in beauty, even if asymmetrical, and I think poetry tries to seize the asymmetry of it by trying to reach it with words instead of using numbers. I know I am drawing water to Bob's mill, but what can I say... On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 8:51 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > As you wrote: the Table of the Periodic Elements_ it makes sense to me. > Mark Strand was first a painter, and then a poet. Colors are chemicals > combined together. I think they represent him quite well. Thank you for > sharing this. > > On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 7:35 PM, wrote: > >> One other odd thing I wanted to mention about the event... >> >> The last major reading I attended was with Charles Wright. Suspended on >> the wall >> behind Wright was a massive elk head. In the hall where Mark Strand read, >> two large >> posters of the Table of the Periodic Elements framed the podium on his >> left and right. >> I'm not sure what to make of this. One poem that Strand read was "The >> Great >> Poet Returns," (a wry homage to Wallace Stevens), and as the poem says: >> >> Tell me, you people out there, what is poetry anyway? >> Can anyone die without even a little? >> >> --Mark Strand, concluding lines from "The Great Poet Returns," >> Blizzard of One (Knopf, 1998) >> >> >> >> -----Original Message----- >> From: David Graham >> Sent: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 1:27 am >> Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand >> >> Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. A >> paperback edition is coming out next month. It replaces the 1980 version by >> adding work from his past several books. >> >> >> >> >> >> On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: >> >> Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time >> ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really >> like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, >> that is what I would expect from him. >> Thank you, Anny >> >> >> > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/c2e6ca86/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 5 18:48:00 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected Message-ID: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2008/12/05/DD671439RB.DTL&type=gaylesbian My Vocabulary Did This to Me The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian WESLEYAN; 496 pages; $35 It's a rare poet who shuns publication; even rarer if that poet has undeniable talent. This long-overdue volume is ample evidence that Jack Spicer had much more to say than he professed and that his reluctant shadow lingers over modern American poetry, if often darkly. A misfit before that became "cool," his biting sentimentality served as a model for many who followed him, whether they know it or not. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/671a7c34/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 06:39:35 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected In-Reply-To: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812060339v52630e0i62f389f4c0d3e8ac@mail.gmail.com> Thank you. I will have to order this book. In our correspondence Landis Everson made sure I read Jack Spicer. Another overdue (not yet in the process, I think) is Ronald Johnson's collected work. His Beautiful Poems, I'd say. On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 12:48 AM, wrote: > > http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2008/12/05/DD671439RB.DTL&type=gaylesbian > > My Vocabulary Did This to Me > The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer > > -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian > WESLEYAN; 496 pages; $35 > > It's a rare poet who shuns publication; even rarer if that poet has > undeniable talent. This long-overdue volume is ample evidence that Jack > Spicer had much more to say than he professed and that his reluctant shadow > lingers over modern American poetry, if often darkly. A misfit before that > became "cool," his biting sentimentality served as a model for many who > followed him, whether they know it or not. > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/5ee00714/attachment.html From lsgrimes at stonegulch.com Sat Dec 6 07:02:52 2008 From: lsgrimes at stonegulch.com (Linda Sue Grimes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected References: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <569CB89EB9F34BE3A4EE4B5CDBF34146@LindaSue> Jack Spicer: reminds me of the Araki Yasusada hoax. Remember that? http://epc.buffalo.edu/authors/perloff/boston.html lsg ----- Original Message ----- From: jforjames@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Friday, December 05, 2008 5:48 PM Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2008/12/05/DD671439RB.DTL&type=gaylesbian My Vocabulary Did This to Me The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian WESLEYAN; 496 pages; $35 It's a rare poet who shuns publication; even rarer if that poet has undeniable talent. This long-overdue volume is ample evidence that Jack Spicer had much more to say than he professed and that his reluctant shadow lingers over modern American poetry, if often darkly. A misfit before that became "cool," his biting sentimentality served as a model for many who followed him, whether they know it or not. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations - including songs for the holidays - FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/3c5bac9d/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sat Dec 6 07:28:12 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected In-Reply-To: <569CB89EB9F34BE3A4EE4B5CDBF34146@LindaSue> References: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> <569CB89EB9F34BE3A4EE4B5CDBF34146@LindaSue> Message-ID: The Doubled Flowering "hoax" begs more than several questions. Where *is Kent these days? Robin {The Birk and I nearly met Kent once, at a Cambridge [UK] Poetry Festival in 2002. He ended up drinking with Andrew Duncan at the Eagle. Live long enough, and you're history. :-( R.} ----- Original Message ----- From: Linda Sue Grimes To: NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views Sent: Saturday, December 06, 2008 12:02 PM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected Jack Spicer: reminds me of the Araki Yasusada hoax. Remember that? http://epc.buffalo.edu/authors/perloff/boston.html lsg -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/8b9e98d9/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Sat Dec 6 09:44:10 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ashbery's Tombstone Message-ID: *Collected Poems 1956-1987*, from Library of America, reviewed here: http://features.csmonitor.com/books/2008/12/06/ashbery-collected- poems-1956-1987/#more-1003 I note that there are 90 previously uncollected poems included in this edition, a good book's worth of material unavailable elsewhere to tempt those who already have most of the books. Browsing at a bookstore the other day I also noted that the *Vermont Notebook*, a book I'd only heard of, is included in its entirety. A second volume is projected. Don't know if they'll wait for Ashbery's death to issue it. He's in his 80s now, but still pumping out books at a great rate, last I checked. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/c1dade6d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 11:12:53 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ashbery's Tombstone In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812060812r4a88ccb9u10a0d8ef7eb90e41@mail.gmail.com> They are selling it on Amazon new for a reduced price. The entire collection of The Library of Congress is offered for half the price, still almost 4,000 dollars... prohibitive. He is a great pumper, long live men like him! On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 3:44 PM, David Graham wrote: > *Collected Poems 1956-1987*, from Library of America, reviewed here: > > > http://features.csmonitor.com/books/2008/12/06/ashbery-collected-poems-1956-1987/#more-1003 > I note that there are 90 previously uncollected poems included in this > edition, a good book's worth of material unavailable elsewhere to tempt > those who already have most of the books. Browsing at a bookstore the other > day I also noted that the *Vermont Notebook*, a book I'd only heard of, is > included in its entirety. > > A second volume is projected. Don't know if they'll wait for Ashbery's > death to issue it. He's in his 80s now, but still pumping out books at a > great rate, last I checked. > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/dc24cdbb/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 6 12:06:04 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Finkel and Urdang celebration in St. Louis Message-ID: _http://news-info.wustl.edu/news/page/normal/13116.html_ (http://news-info.wustl.edu/news/page/normal/13116.html) **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/bbac14a5/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 6 12:26:58 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets Message-ID: _http://www.bu.edu/today/arts-entertainment/2008/12/03/inspired-winehouse_ (http://www.bu.edu/today/arts-entertainment/2008/12/03/inspired-winehouse) I hadn't heard of this competition & anthology before. Mark Strand was the 2008 judge. Also, they use a system called manuscripthub.com, which is also new to me. I learned two things today...that's a good thing. Finnegan **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/ee665fe6/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 14:06:50 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:55 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> :-) I learned three! Today it is Heilige Nicholaus here, the good children receive presents, they told me that they have to leave muffins, a small glass of grappa (like whiskey) and some flour for the deer... Tomorrow morning they will find some crumbles instead of the cakes, the emptied glass, no flour, but the PRESENTS! Cheers, that the good NewPoeters should find plenty of Presents tomorrow in the morning, Anny On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 6:26 PM, wrote: > http://www.bu.edu/today/arts-entertainment/2008/12/03/inspired-winehouse > > I hadn't heard of this competition & anthology before. Mark Strand was the > 2008 judge. > > Also, they use a system called manuscripthub.com, which is also new to me. > > I learned two things today...that's a good thing. > Finnegan > > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/2c9446ec/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 14:28:21 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> The deer drink grappa?! I guess that would account for erratic herds. - Jim On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 12:06 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > :-) > I learned three! > > Today it is Heilige Nicholaus here, the good children receive presents, > they told me that they have to leave muffins, a small glass of grappa (like > whiskey) and some flour for the deer... > Tomorrow morning they will find some crumbles instead of the cakes, the > emptied glass, no flour, but the PRESENTS! > > Cheers, that the good NewPoeters should find plenty of Presents tomorrow in > the morning, > Anny > > On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 6:26 PM, wrote: > >> http://www.bu.edu/today/arts-entertainment/2008/12/03/inspired-winehouse >> >> I hadn't heard of this competition & anthology before. Mark Strand was the >> 2008 judge. >> >> Also, they use a system called manuscripthub.com, which is also new to >> me. >> >> I learned two things today...that's a good thing. >> Finnegan >> >> >> >> >> ------------------------------ >> Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in >> one place. Try it now >> . >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/3ad18156/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 14:35:39 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets In-Reply-To: <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812061135t1c8c2f34w429a00349a83b0ae@mail.gmail.com> no, that is for Santa Claus... On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 8:28 PM, James Cervantes wrote: > The deer drink grappa?! I guess that would account for erratic herds. > - Jim > > On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 12:06 PM, Anny Ballardini < > anny.ballardini@gmail.com> wrote: > >> :-) >> I learned three! >> >> Today it is Heilige Nicholaus here, the good children receive presents, >> they told me that they have to leave muffins, a small glass of grappa (like >> whiskey) and some flour for the deer... >> Tomorrow morning they will find some crumbles instead of the cakes, the >> emptied glass, no flour, but the PRESENTS! >> >> Cheers, that the good NewPoeters should find plenty of Presents tomorrow >> in the morning, >> Anny >> >> On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 6:26 PM, wrote: >> >>> >>> http://www.bu.edu/today/arts-entertainment/2008/12/03/inspired-winehouse >>> >>> I hadn't heard of this competition & anthology before. Mark Strand was >>> the 2008 judge. >>> >>> Also, they use a system called manuscripthub.com, which is also new to >>> me. >>> >>> I learned two things today...that's a good thing. >>> Finnegan >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------ >>> >> > -- > ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ > Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org > Friends of The Salt River Review > http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 > http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning > http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf > http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html > http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/b69e9bb2/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sat Dec 6 14:37:05 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Finkel and Urdang celebration in St. Louis In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <493AD461.4020602@opus40.org> I'd give anything to go, but won't be able to. Tom, Amy and Liza know that I'm there in spirit, though. JforJames@aol.com wrote: > http://news-info.wustl.edu/news/page/normal/13116.html > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites > in one place. Try it now > . > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 15:07:47 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Arsenal Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812061207m7f67ec81w97a68b454aba46b9@mail.gmail.com> ARSENAL seeks innovative poetry and short fiction for its inaugural issue. Send up to 6 poems or 10 pages with a brief bio in the body of an email (no attachments) by March 15th to Daniel Zimmerman at urthona@verizon.net. Simultaneous submissions OK, but please notify if accepted elsewhere. I hope you can help. Thanks, Dan Zimmerman -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/ded97ca3/attachment.html From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Sat Dec 6 15:12:50 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New Spicer Collected In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812060339v52630e0i62f389f4c0d3e8ac@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB254B0A9BE5DE-173C-DA4@FWM-D09.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812060339v52630e0i62f389f4c0d3e8ac@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 03:39:35 -0800, Anny Ballardini wrote: > The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer As an aside to this thread, I'm curious as to why Robert Creeley's A Day Book was excluded from The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley 1945-1975. It was published in 1972 or 3 and is listed on the list of his publications but does not appear in this book of the later one 1975-2005 either. I have an idea of the reason, having read A Day Book but would be interested in knowing the official line on this or any or your opinions on it. Thanks...rob. -- "Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr. From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 6 17:24:29 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets Message-ID: In a message dated 12/6/2008 2:28:37 PM Eastern Standard Time, cervantes.james@gmail.com writes: The deer drink grappa?! I guess that would account for erratic herds. Not to mention the reindeer's red nose. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/e36c0fd6/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 5 15:38:37 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com><4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com><1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <8CB253095AFCBEC-11BC-325@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> http://www.periodictable.com/ I meant Periodic Table of Elements. I don't know whether elements can be periodic, though they do?have half-lifes. -----Original Message----- From: jforjames@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 1:35 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand One other odd thing I wanted to mention about the event... The last major reading I attended was with Charles Wright. Suspended on the wall behind Wright was a?massive elk head. In the hall where Mark Strand read, two large posters of the Table of the?Periodic Elements?framed the podium on his left and right. ?I'm not sure what to make of this. One poem?that Strand read was "The Great Poet Returns," (a wry homage to Wallace?Stevens), and as the poem says: Tell me, you people out there, what is poetry anyway? ??????? Can anyone die without even a little? --Mark Strand, concluding lines from ?The Great Poet Returns,? ?Blizzard of One (Knopf, 1998) -----Original Message----- From: David Graham Sent: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 1:27 am Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand Strand has an updated selected poems that appeared last year. ?A paperback edition is coming out next month. ?It replaces the 1980 version by adding work from his past several books. ? ? On Dec 3, 2008, at 11:27 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: Mark Strand is a poet I would like to meet. I looked on the net some time ago for a book that gathered all his poems but I did not find any. I really like his poetry, and the description James gave of him makes a lot of sense, that is what I would expect from him.? Thank you, Anny = _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinf /new-poetry Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081205/0c9ba058/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 6 18:04:30 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses Message-ID: It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books we've enjoyed during the year. (Consider that an invitation.) A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's Break, Blow, Burn, and her claim to have sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables of contents. Well here's a book that really does that: Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked Poems. It's an eclectic collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic waterfront (there is even a poem, for Bob G, by Man Ray, that is certainly conceptual and can only be experienced visually). Unlike the aforementioned Paglia anthology, no one person picked the poems. 75 contemporary American poets each got to pick a single poem. But like Paglia's anthology each poem is 'praised or defended' with a brief essay about the poem and why it's important or what makes it special to the person who selected it. For a taste, I'll post one that C. K. Williams ecstatically praised.... The Ruiner of Lives Who knows how things end up, spliced together in the mind. Last night the car was lugging up the long hill toward home when a fox came sleepwalking out of the alders onto the road. Something was wrong with it. It listed a little to one side and moved without fox-quickness, not sniffing, not scared, but calm, almost formal, with a yellow opacity in its eyes as if it had recently been dreaming of being blind. It stood staring down the double barrel of the headlights till I stopped the car. Who knows why, but at that moment five words came awake in my mind: God the ruiner of lives? A line of graffiti I once saw sprayed on a pink wall in the tropics. Now five sharp stars in a northern night, shaken out of their sleep. I was only August, but already the uppermost leaves of the stricken maples were ragged and red, and the small curled leaves of the barren apples scuttled across the road. The fox and I?who was our ruiner? I with the sin of despair for the world my species has spoiled, the fox for its hunger, its rabies, its dirty coat slung over a frail skeleton. A fox of the future digging in the underbrush for our remains will find more trash than bones. I laid my hand over my heart to put out the fire lit by this idea, and stroked and stroked as if it were a terrorist I could cure of its rage with kindness and animal calm. The yellow eyes went on dreaming the car, the road curved into the dark. Poor fox, poor mystic, attracted to a light it can?t explain. A light that drives away and leaves us both, here under the cold, crumbling trees of heaven. ?Chase Twichell, reprinted in the anthology Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked Poems, edited by Joy Katz and Kevin Prufer (Univ. of Illinois Press, 2007) **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/7b7d3f75/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 6 20:02:24 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> JforJames@aol.com wrote: > It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of > books we've enjoyed during the year. > (Consider that an invitation.) > > A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's /Break, Blow, Burn/, > and her claim to have > sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's > tables of contents. Well > here's a book that really does that: /Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked > Poems/. It's an eclectic > collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic > waterfront. One maybe visual poem by a big-name visual artist is nice but I bet all the poets asked to pick a poem were Establishment poets. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/111df645/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 6 20:07:31 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812061707m45243605g66a8ade7092e6327@mail.gmail.com> Thanks, James, for the invitation and the poem. I'll see about getting the book you recommend. Last week at last I received Break Blow Burn by Camille Paglia oh ever eager to be transported sublime, having read only the Arion article in which she thoroly, reasonably dissected her non-picks for the book. To be fair to her, I confess that my own picks of contemporary poetry would look weak beside The Greats. Her newer picks [poets born after 1900] fell far short of what I'd've chosen. They include the usually revered Plath, Lowell, Roethke, and one of my favourites, Langston Hughes. One of the post-1900 born poets, Ralph Pomeroy, had a power akin to Yeats, but without the music and elegance. I rather liked his poem, Corner, which I'll type in below. Best, Judy Corner by Ralph Pomeroy The cop slumps alertly on his motorcycle, Supported by one leg like a leather stork. His glance accuses me of loitering. I can see his eyes moving like a fish In the green depths of his green goggles. His ease is fake. I can tell. My ease is fake. And he can tell. The fingers armored by his gloves Splay and clench, itching to change something. As if he were my enemy or my death, I just standing there watching. I spit out my gum which has gone stale. I knock out a new cigarette--- Which is my bravery. It is all imperceptible: The way I shift my weight, The way he creaks in his saddle. The traffic is specific though constant. The sun surrounds me, divides the street between us. His crash helmet is whiter in the shade. It is like a bull ring as they say it is just before the fighting. I cannot back down. I am there. Everything holds me back. I am in danger of disappearing into the sunny dust. My levis bake and my T shirt sweats. My cigarette makes my eyes burn. But I don't dare drop it. Who made him my enemy? Prince of coolness. King of fear. Why do I lean here waiting? Why does he lounge there watching? I am becoming sunlight. My hair is on fire. My boots run like tar. I am hung-up by the bright air. Something breaks through all of a sudden, And he blasts off, quick as a craver, Smug in his power; watching me watch. ---------------------------------- 2008/12/6 > It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books > we've enjoyed during the year. > (Consider that an invitation.) > > A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's *Break, Blow, Burn*, and > her claim to have > sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables of > contents. Well > here's a book that really does that: *Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked > Poems*. It's an eclectic > collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic > waterfront (there is even a poem, > for Bob G, by Man Ray, that is certainly conceptual and can only be > experienced visually). > Unlike the aforementioned Paglia anthology, no one person picked the poems. > 75 contemporary > American poets each got to pick a single poem. But like Paglia's anthology > each poem is 'praised > or defended' with a brief essay about the poem and why it's important or > what makes > it special to the person who selected it. For a taste, I'll post one that > C. K. Williams ecstatically > praised.... > > > > The Ruiner of Lives > > > Who knows how things end up, > spliced together in the mind. > > Last night the car was lugging > up the long hill toward home > when a fox came sleepwalking > > out of the alders onto the road. > Something was wrong with it. > It listed a little to one side > > and moved without fox-quickness, > not sniffing, not scared, > but calm, almost formal, > > with a yellow opacity in its eyes > > as if it had recently > been dreaming of being blind. > > It stood staring down the double barrel > of the headlights till I stopped the car. > > Who knows why, but at that moment > five words came awake in my mind: > > *God the ruiner of lives?* > > A line of graffiti I once saw > sprayed on a pink wall in the tropics. > Now five sharp stars in a northern night, > shaken out of their sleep. > > I was only August, but already > the uppermost leaves of the stricken maples > were ragged and red, > > and the small curled leaves > of the barren apples > scuttled across the road. > > The fox and I?who was our ruiner? > > I with the sin of despair > for the world my species has spoiled, > > the fox for its hunger, > its rabies, its dirty coat > slung over a frail skeleton. > > A fox of the future > digging in the underbrush > for our remains will find > > more trash than bones. > > I laid my hand over my heart > to put out the fire lit by this idea, > and stroked and stroked as if it were > > a terrorist I could cure of its rage > with kindness and animal calm. > > The yellow eyes went on dreaming > the car, the road curved into the dark. > > Poor fox, poor mystic, > attracted to a light it can't explain. > > A light that drives away > and leaves us both, > here under the cold, > > crumbling trees of heaven. > > > ?Chase Twichell, reprinted in the anthology *Dark Horses: Poets on > Overlooked Poems,* > edited by Joy Katz and Kevin Prufer (Univ. of Illinois Press, 2007) > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/04649d22/attachment.html From brainboltpoet at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 21:24:43 2008 From: brainboltpoet at gmail.com (Beverly Rainbolt) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:56 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets In-Reply-To: <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <5513eaa0812061824o7ea2b970r85f988c439bbac@mail.gmail.com> On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 1:28 PM, James Cervantes wrote: > The deer drink grappa?! I guess that would account for erratic herds. > - Jim > And the Red Noses. Bolt -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/6c19fb4f/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 6 22:25:33 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best New Poets In-Reply-To: <5513eaa0812061824o7ea2b970r85f988c439bbac@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812061106n116a1b2cs51c3ce1a37d97b47@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812061128h3d417e92x8331c43fe6707564@mail.gmail.com> <5513eaa0812061824o7ea2b970r85f988c439bbac@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812061925k212de1cfhb5bedb79297027a@mail.gmail.com> Nice. Judy 2008/12/6 Beverly Rainbolt > > > On Sat, Dec 6, 2008 at 1:28 PM, James Cervantes > wrote: > >> The deer drink grappa?! I guess that would account for erratic herds. >> - Jim >> > > And the Red Noses. > > > Bolt > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081206/ea1bde1f/attachment.html From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Sat Dec 6 22:46:47 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 15:04:30 -0800, wrote: > The Ruiner of Lives > > Who knows how things end up, > spliced together in the mind. > Last night the car was lugging > up the long hill toward home > when a fox came sleepwalking Wonderful poem. Thank you. I know this was a post about a book but the poem over powered me. I have had similar fox experiences and am trying to distill them into a poem. I think I'll work on that tonight. Thanks again...Rob. -- "Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr. From pencha at mbe.ocn.ne.jp Sun Dec 7 04:57:32 2008 From: pencha at mbe.ocn.ne.jp (pencha) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Aestas Message-ID: <493B9E0C.9090402@mbe.ocn.ne.jp> Dear Members; Walter Daniel's "Aestas": http://www21.ocn.ne.jp/~wdaniel/ Best wishes, wd From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 05:06:51 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <493BA03B.8090205@nut-n-but.net> robert e. watling jr. wrote: > On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 15:04:30 -0800, wrote: > >> The Ruiner of Lives >> >> Who knows how things end up, >> spliced together in the mind. >> Last night the car was lugging >> up the long hill toward home >> when a fox came sleepwalking > > Wonderful poem. Thank you. I know this was a post about a book but the > poem over powered me. I have had similar fox experiences and am trying > to distill them into a poem. I think I'll work on that tonight. Thanks > again...Rob. > I found the fresh idea about how we human beans has ruint the world especially appealing. --Bob G. From lsgrimes at stonegulch.com Sun Dec 7 07:10:12 2008 From: lsgrimes at stonegulch.com (Linda Sue Grimes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: What are the criteria for determining an "Establishment" vs a "Non-establishment" poet? lsg ----- Original Message ----- From: Bob Grumman To: NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views Sent: Saturday, December 06, 2008 7:02 PM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses JforJames@aol.com wrote: It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books we've enjoyed during the year. (Consider that an invitation.) A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's Break, Blow, Burn, and her claim to have sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables of contents. Well here's a book that really does that: Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked Poems. It's an eclectic collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic waterfront. One maybe visual poem by a big-name visual artist is nice but I bet all the poets asked to pick a poem were Establishment poets. --Bob ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/b03f81e3/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 07:49:05 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail.gmail.com> Oh no, Linda, do not ask that question... :-) On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 1:10 PM, Linda Sue Grimes wrote: > What are the criteria for determining an "Establishment" vs a > "Non-establishment" poet? > > lsg > > ----- Original Message ----- > *From:* Bob Grumman > *To:* NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views > *Sent:* Saturday, December 06, 2008 7:02 PM > *Subject:* Re: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses > > JforJames@aol.com wrote: > > It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books > we've enjoyed during the year. > (Consider that an invitation.) > > A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's *Break, Blow, Burn*, and > her claim to have > sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables of > contents. Well > here's a book that really does that: *Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked > Poems*. It's an eclectic > collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic > waterfront. > > One maybe visual poem by a big-name visual artist is nice but I bet all the > poets asked to pick a poem were Establishment poets. > > --Bob > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/1f9acd34/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 07:51:15 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Reading Report: Mark Strand In-Reply-To: <8CB253095AFCBEC-11BC-325@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB23B9C99B8CBC-AB8-9AF@webmail-dd20.sysops.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812032127n21ce6414rd6afdb5831bba091@mail.gmail.com> <1BA3B05A-7A67-4D5A-95EA-E2DF6F8CF337@ripon.edu> <8CB251F55188E6D-FF4-447@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> <8CB253095AFCBEC-11BC-325@WEBMAIL-MZ16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812070451n21c4e9ejf21487860739550d@mail.gmail.com> Yes, thanks. Believe it or not, I felt there was something wrong, googled the "Table of Period Elements" and the very first link opened on the Periodic Table, by which I thought I was wrong... oh well, now we can remember properly. On Fri, Dec 5, 2008 at 9:38 PM, wrote: > http://www.periodictable.com/ > I meant Periodic Table of Elements. I don't know whether elements can be > periodic, though they do have half-lifes. > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/a4693282/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 10:25:12 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] the Encyclopaedia Britannica Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812070725r7a1a0c48rf86927c7ec5a2c1c@mail.gmail.com> http://www.britannica.com/ I haven't consulted this site in a while, they have a brand new page, it seems to me. -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/a709dcda/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 10:33:15 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] the Encyclopaedia Britannica In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812070725r7a1a0c48rf86927c7ec5a2c1c@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812070725r7a1a0c48rf86927c7ec5a2c1c@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812070733r7edf8785v56d986d5103c2613@mail.gmail.com> There's an Encyclopedia Americana, you know, and it's not Wiki. Not that the Britannica is anglophilic or anything. - Jim, observing On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 8:25 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > http://www.britannica.com/ > > I haven't consulted this site in a while, they have a brand new page, it > seems to me. > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/b9c5ca0f/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 10:43:12 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail.gmail.com> References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> Truly. Next thing would be "*which* establishments?" - Jim On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 5:49 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > Oh no, Linda, do not ask that question... :-) > > > On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 1:10 PM, Linda Sue Grimes wrote: > >> What are the criteria for determining an "Establishment" vs a >> "Non-establishment" poet? >> >> lsg >> >> ----- Original Message ----- >> *From:* Bob Grumman >> *To:* NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views >> *Sent:* Saturday, December 06, 2008 7:02 PM >> *Subject:* Re: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses >> >> JforJames@aol.com wrote: >> >> It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books >> we've enjoyed during the year. >> (Consider that an invitation.) >> >> A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's *Break, Blow, Burn*, and >> her claim to have >> sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables of >> contents. Well >> here's a book that really does that: *Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked >> Poems*. It's an eclectic >> collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic >> waterfront. >> >> One maybe visual poem by a big-name visual artist is nice but I bet all >> the poets asked to pick a poem were Establishment poets. >> >> --Bob >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/3fe26b94/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 10:50:35 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] the Encyclopaedia Britannica In-Reply-To: <648208b60812070733r7edf8785v56d986d5103c2613@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812070725r7a1a0c48rf86927c7ec5a2c1c@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812070733r7edf8785v56d986d5103c2613@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812070750y71ec6c9bjebc0ac92e6dbe793@mail.gmail.com> According to Wikipedia, there is an Encyclopaedia American 1851 transformed into wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encyclopedia_Americana link to wiki: http://www.agepedia.org/ what is funny is that the Merriam-Webster links to the Encyclopaedia Britannica when you look up for a word they do not have. On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 4:33 PM, James Cervantes wrote: > There's an Encyclopedia Americana, you know, and it's not Wiki. Not that > the Britannica is anglophilic or anything. > - Jim, observing > > On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 8:25 AM, Anny Ballardini > wrote: > >> http://www.britannica.com/ >> >> I haven't consulted this site in a while, they have a brand new page, it >> seems to me. >> >> >> -- >> Anny Ballardini >> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing >> star! >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/b638ca48/attachment.html From lethas1 at cox.net Sun Dec 7 11:10:23 2008 From: lethas1 at cox.net (Ed) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:57 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Whispers, Tears, Prayers, and Hope Message-ID: <20081207161023.MEQL29613.eastrmmtao106.cox.net@eastrmimpo01.cox.net> My latest poetry collection Whispers, Tears, Prayers, and hope has now been released and is listed, even discounted, on sites like Amazon.com http://www.amazon.com/Whispers-Tears-Prayers-Hope-Roberts/dp/0976678772/ref= pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8 &s=books&qid=1228665844&sr=8-1 It had its first reviews posted yesterday. I am posting these questions in various groups 1. As a writer, how important are book reviews to you? 2. As a reader, how much attention do you pay to book reviews when you decide to read a book? I got contacted by several individuals who offered to write a review< often for a small price. :-) I chose not to do that simply because I am not sure how honest of an opinion one would receive from a service like this, which leads to the last question--- 3. What do you think of paying someone to review a book? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/c93c8908/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sun Dec 7 11:12:46 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812070812n75f9df6cxc51cbe59de942ec@mail.gmail.com> The day before Bob mentioned the Establishment, I'd had a runaway thought: to publish the work of poets who've submitted to various publications, competitions, contests----and who've been rejected by all of them. This thought came on the heels of reading Paglia's book and my pretty much rejecting her chosen 'modern' poems as Excellent. All of that came on the same heels scuffed by years of reading poems that are accepted by Well Established [does that help with a definition?] presses, publications and competitions, but which, to me, do not seem Excellent. Yet several poets I know write Excellent poems, and they're rejected by the Establishment folk. Is it all a matter of personal 'taste'? That would make this discussion about Establishment and non-Establishment useless. Is poetry that is written after our [relatively] accepted Great Poets, simply too different from it---and in some of our opinions reasonably so---for us to agree on what is Excellent poetry? My conclusion's that if 'we' agree on what makes The Great Poets great, then we can agree on what makes ANY poem/poet Great. Despite the ebb and flow of philosophies, theories, and techniques, we have a fundamental view of what makes Great poetry. What are the requisites for Great poetry? I'll begin the list and hope that some will support it and some will dismiss it. Perhaps some will want to add to the list. What Makes Great Poetry 1) comparisons that stun as well as bring recognition Best, Judy 2008/12/7 James Cervantes > Truly. Next thing would be "*which* establishments?" > - Jim > > > On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 5:49 AM, Anny Ballardini > wrote: > >> Oh no, Linda, do not ask that question... :-) >> >> >> On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 1:10 PM, Linda Sue Grimes > > wrote: >> >>> What are the criteria for determining an "Establishment" vs a >>> "Non-establishment" poet? >>> >>> lsg >>> >>> ----- Original Message ----- >>> *From:* Bob Grumman >>> *To:* NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views >>> *Sent:* Saturday, December 06, 2008 7:02 PM >>> *Subject:* Re: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses >>> >>> JforJames@aol.com wrote: >>> >>> It's that time of year when some of us like to post the titles of books >>> we've enjoyed during the year. >>> (Consider that an invitation.) >>> >>> A few weeks ago we were talking about Paglia's *Break, Blow, Burn*, and >>> her claim to have >>> sought out poems off the beaten track of traditional anthology's tables >>> of contents. Well >>> here's a book that really does that: *Dark Horses: Poets on Overlooked >>> Poems*. It's an eclectic >>> collection and the editors certainly tried to cover the aesthetic >>> waterfront. >>> >>> One maybe visual poem by a big-name visual artist is nice but I bet all >>> the poets asked to pick a poem were Establishment poets. >>> >>> --Bob >>> >>> ------------------------------ >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >> >> >> -- >> Anny Ballardini >> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing >> star! >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/e6a0244d/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 12:10:23 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <493C037F.9050809@nut-n-but.net> Linda Sue Grimes wrote: > What are the criteria for determining an "Establishment" vs a > "Non-establishment" poet? > > lsg That's easy: an establishment poet is a poet who is doing nothing in his poetry that wasn't commonly done fifty or more years ago by American poets. Another definition: a poet whom many English professors would claim to admire, or an imitator of such a poet. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/172de28d/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 12:10:31 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Whispers, Tears, Prayers, and Hope In-Reply-To: <20081207161023.MEQL29613.eastrmmtao106.cox.net@eastrmimpo01.cox.net> References: <20081207161023.MEQL29613.eastrmmtao106.cox.net@eastrmimpo01.cox.net> Message-ID: <648208b60812070910g767fd126r60862bf900e3ecf5@mail.gmail.com> On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 9:10 AM, Ed wrote: > My latest poetry collection Whispers, Tears, Prayers, and hope has now > been released and is listed, even discounted, on sites like Amazon.com > > > http://www.amazon.com/Whispers-Tears-Prayers-Hope-Roberts/dp/0976678772/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1228665844&sr=8-1 > > It had its first reviews posted yesterday. > > > > I am posting these questions in various groups > > 1. As a writer, how important are book reviews to you? > About an 8 on a scale of 1 to 10. At least they show *someone* read (hopefully) the book and cared enough to share their opinions. > 2. As a reader, how much attention do you pay to book reviews when you > decide to read a book? > Heh. Not much. > I got contacted by several individuals who offered to write a review< often > for a small price. J > > I chose not to do that simply because I am not sure how honest of an > opinion one would receive from a service like this, which leads to the last > question--- > > 3. What do you think of paying someone to review a book? > I'd bet it happens more often than one would think. I would not. I did sort of scream Someone Say Something About My Book on this list because I needed a blurb or two for the publishers web page. It was diminishing to have to do that. -- Jim ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/6bb43e71/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 7 14:45:58 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB26BB8ADDC1CA-594-6EF@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> Rob, reading the Twichell poem is a?reminder?a vital strain in poetry that has produced so many wonderful and interesting poems. Clumsily I'll call it the 'human-animal contact' poem, many with eco-poetic notions embedded in their content. A few that?came?to mind reading the Twichell poem were... "The Snake" by DH Lawrence "Traveling Through the Dark" by William Stafford "The Moose" by Elizabeth Bishop "Ahdaam Kai Ava" Linda Gregg "Apology for Bad Dreams" (among other poems by Robinson Jeffers "The Blessing" by James Wright "Song" Bridget Pegeen Kelly "The Wheelfleet Whale" by Stanley Kunitz There's a 'theme anthology' waiting to be gathered, if one hasn't been assembled. Finnegan -----Original Message----- From: robert e. watling jr. To: NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News & Views Sent: Sat, 6 Dec 2008 10:46 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 15:04:30 -0800, wrote:? ? > The Ruiner of Lives? >? > Who knows how things end up,? > spliced together in the mind.? > Last night the car was lugging? > up the long hill toward home? > when a fox came sleepwalking? ? Wonderful poem. Thank you. I know this was a post about a book but the poem over powered me. I have had similar fox experiences and am trying to distill them into a poem. I think I'll work on that tonight. Thanks again...Rob.? ? --"Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr.? _______________________________________________? New-Poetry mailing list? New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu? http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/496ecf7f/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sun Dec 7 14:59:30 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation Message-ID: <493C2B22.7090504@opus40.org> Obama plans to invite poets to the White House. -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 15:26:02 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812070812n75f9df6cxc51cbe59de942ec@mail.gmail.com> References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net><4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail. gmail.com><648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812070812n75f9df6cxc51cbe59de942ec@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <493C315A.6090006@nut-n-but.net> I would just note that an establishment poet can be a superior poet, just as a "non-establishment" can be a poor poet. But I think it's pretty obvious to everybody which poets are part of the Poetry Establishment, which not--and what the Poetry Establishment is. --Bob G. From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 7 15:36:10 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] 2008 Books of note Message-ID: <8CB26C2931C50E3-594-8E3@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> If you don't have many of the previous?6 collections of Linda Gregg's work (Too Bright to See, Alma, The Sacraments of Desire, Chosen by the Lion, Things & Flesh, In the Middle Distance) then this pick is practically preordained: All of it Singing (Graywolf 2008) has a healthy selection of the prior books plus a raft of new poems. Here's one I like. Certainly an echo of James Wright's "A Blessing" to it,?but moe than that?it shows the influence of a fellow Californian, Robinson Jeffers-- The Weight Two horses were put together in the same paddock. Night and day. In the night and in the day wet from heat and the chill of the wind on it. Muzzle to water, snorting, head swinging and the taste of bay in the shadowed air. The dignity of being. They slept that way, knowing each other always. Withers quivering for a moment, fetlock and the proud rise at the base of the tail, width of back. The volume of them, and each other?s weight. Fences were nothing compared to that. People were nothing. They slept standing, their throats curved against the other?s rump. They breathed against each other, whinnied and stomped. There are things they did that I do not know. The privacy of them had a river in it. Had our universe in it. And the way its border looks back at us with its light. This was finally their freedom. The freedom an oak tree knows. That is built at night by stars. ? --Linda Gregg, Chosen by the Lion (Graywolf Press, 1994) ? -- Finnegan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/4ae12f0f/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sun Dec 7 15:44:41 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <493C315A.6090006@nut-n-but.net> References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net><4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail. gmail.com><648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812070812n75f9df6cxc51cbe59de942ec@mail.gmail.com> <493C315A.6090006@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <493C35B9.2030608@opus40.org> Bob Grumman, the Potter Stewart of poetry. Bob Grumman wrote: > I would just note that an establishment poet can be a superior poet, > just as a "non-establishment" can be a poor poet. But I think it's > pretty obvious to everybody which poets are part of the Poetry > Establishment, which not--and what the Poetry Establishment is. > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 15:50:34 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation In-Reply-To: <493C2B22.7090504@opus40.org> References: <493C2B22.7090504@opus40.org> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812071250p3c6563c3h590ed11d565e7b2a@mail.gmail.com> Don't fall asleep. On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 8:59 PM, TheOldMole wrote: > Obama plans to invite poets to the White House. > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/10bfeaec/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 16:05:19 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] 2008 Books of note In-Reply-To: <8CB26C2931C50E3-594-8E3@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB26C2931C50E3-594-8E3@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812071305i13f00f27tfeb2134c6a60cd45@mail.gmail.com> Congratulations, it is a good poem. On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 9:36 PM, wrote: > If you don't have many of the previous 6 collections of Linda Gregg's work > (*Too Bright to See, Alma, The Sacraments of Desire, Chosen by the Lion, > Things & Flesh, In the Middle Distance*) > then this pick is practically preordained: *All of it Singing* (Graywolf > 2008) has a healthy selection of the > prior books plus a raft of new poems. > > Here's one I like. Certainly an echo of James Wright's "A Blessing" to > it, but moe than that it shows the influence > of a fellow Californian, Robinson Jeffers-- > The Weight > > Two horses were put together in the same paddock. > Night and day. In the night and in the day > wet from heat and the chill of the wind > on it. Muzzle to water, snorting, head swinging > and the taste of bay in the shadowed air. > The dignity of being.=2 0They slept that way, > knowing each other always. > Withers quivering for a moment, > fetlock and the proud rise at the base of the tail, > width of back. The volume of them, and each other's weight. > Fences were nothing compared to that. > People were nothing. They slept standing, > their throats curved against the other's rump. > They breathed against each other, > whinnied and stomped. > There are things they did that I do not know. > The privacy of them had a river in it. > Had our universe in it. And the way > its border looks back at us with its light. > This was finally their freedom. > The freedom an oak tree knows. > That is built at night by stars. > > --Linda Gregg, Chosen by the Lion (Graywolf Press, 1994) > -- > Finnegan > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/fd604b2d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 16:16:35 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ted Kooser's pick: Robert Haight Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812071316pcaa6d4an31dcb61d6b6947b7@mail.gmail.com> Welcome to American Life in Poetry. For information on permissions and usage, or to download a PDF version of the column, visit www.americanlifeinpoetry.org. ****************************** American Life in Poetry: Column 193 BY TED KOOSER, U.S. POET LAUREATE, 2004-2006 *Robert Haight* How Is It That the Snow How is it that the snow amplifies the silence, slathers the black bark on limbs, heaps along the brush rows? Some deer have stood on their hind legs to pull the berries down. Now they are ghosts along the path, snow flecked with red wine stains. This silence in the timbers. A woodpecker on one of the trees taps out its story, stopping now and then in the lapse of one white moment into another. American Life in Poetry is made possible by The Poetry Foundation (www.poetryfoundation.org), publisher of Poetry magazine. It is also supported by the Department of English at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Poem copyright (c) 2002 by Robert Haight from his most recent book of poetry, "Emergences and Spinner Falls," New Issues Poetry and Prose, 2002. Reprinted by permission of Robert Haight. Introduction copyright (c) 2008 by The Poetry Foundation. The introduction's author, Ted Kooser, served as United States Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress from 2004-2006. We do not accept unsolicited manuscripts. ****************************** American Life in Poetry provides newspapers and online publications with a free weekly column featuring contemporary American poems. The sole mission of this project is to promote poetry: American Life in Poetry seeks to create a vigorous presence for poetry in our culture. There are no costs for reprinting the columns; we do require that you register your publication here and that the text of the column be reproduced without alteration. To discontinue your subscription to American Life in Poetry, please reply to this e-mail with the subject line 'unsubscribe.' -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/d2f485a7/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 7 16:20:25 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] framework Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812071320v2237da77waf531d6c2a513656@mail.gmail.com> http://murmer.soundtransit.nl/radio.html *framework* phonography/field recording; contextual and decontextualized sound activity presented by patrick mcginley -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/7ef4beda/attachment.html From GrahamD at ripon.edu Sun Dec 7 16:39:21 2008 From: GrahamD at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:58 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? Message-ID: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> Dennis O'Driscoll: What has poetry taught you? Seamus Heaney: That there's such a thing as truth and it can be told -- slant; that subjectivity is not to be theorised away and is worth defending; that poetry itself has virtue, in the first sense of possessing a quality of moral excellence and in the sense also of possessing inherent strength of reason by its sheer made-upness, its integratis, consonatia and claritas. from *Stepping Stones: Interviews With Seamus Heaney*, by Dennis O'Driscoll. Farrar, Straus, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/9b64dcbf/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 16:59:35 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? In-Reply-To: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> References: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <493C4747.1060000@nut-n-but.net> David Graham wrote: > Dennis O'Driscoll: What has poetry taught you? > > Seamus Heaney: That there's such a thing as truth and it can be > told -- slant; that subjectivity is not to be theorised away and is > worth defending; that poetry itself has virtue, in the first sense of > possessing a quality of moral excellence and in the sense also of > possessing inherent strength of reason by its sheer made-upness, its > integratis, consonatia and claritas. > > from *Stepping Stones: Interviews With Seamus Heaney*, by Dennis > O'Driscoll. Farrar, Straus, 2008. > My immediate, doctrinaire response to the question of what poetry's taught me is, "Science teaches; poetry has better things to do." (But I don't really believe poetry has better things to do. "Science teaches; poetry has other equally valuable things to do" doesn't have much whoop to it, though. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/dfcb1ff3/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Sun Dec 7 17:14:46 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Most popular poets Message-ID: <33647C2E-1C8A-4721-9015-3E17ED99C78E@ripon.edu> I don't know if I would bother to define "establishment," either, but surely The Academy of American Poets is, well, fairly established. And they have quite helpfully posted two lists of the most popular poets, contemporary and historical, as measured by the traffic counters at their web site over the past year. I have no idea what, if anything, such lists mean, whether they translate at all into book readership, sales, etc. I am sure they do not translate into Quality, whatever that is, at least not directly. In any case, perhaps it will prove interesting to have a look at the two lists, pasted below. The only surprise for me was Jack Prelutsky, who apparently writes poetry for children. The surprise would not be that children's poetry shows up on such a list, really, but that he's the only such author. I'm also a bit puzzled by Gary Soto's appearance on the list, especially since he's apparently more popular than, say, Robert Bly, Mary Oliver, Seamus Heaney, John Ashbery, and Sharon Olds, for instance. Surely that can't be right? I am reasonably sure he doesn't out-sell Oliver, for one. . . . Most Popular Contemporary Poets 2008 1. Billy Collins 2. Charles Simic 3. Nikki Giovanni 4. Gary Soto 5. Rita Dove 6. Adrienne Rich 7. Kay Ryan 8. Naomi Shihab Nye 9. Mary Oliver 10. Jack Prelutsky 11. John Ashbery 12. Donald Hall 13. Louise Gl?ck 14. Lucille Clifton 15. Sharon Olds 16. Sonia Sanchez 17. Yusef Komunyakaa 18. Sandra Cisneros 19. Amiri Baraka 20. Mark Strand 21. Robert Hass 22. W. S. Merwin 23. Seamus Heaney 24. Li-Young Lee 25. Robert Bly Most Popular Historical Poets 2008 1. Langston Hughes 2. Emily Dickinson 3. Walt Whitman 4. Robert Frost 5. E. E. Cummings 6. Edgar Allan Poe 7. William Carlos Williams 8. Sylvia Plath 9. William Blake 10. Elizabeth Barrett Browning 11. Pablo Neruda 12. W. H. Auden 13. William Shakespeare 14. T. S. Eliot 15. Dylan Thomas 14. T. S. Eliot 15. Dylan Thomas (Popularity based on Poets.org traffic data.) Academy of American Poets http://www.poets.org/page.php/prmID/58 ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/04e91dde/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 18:54:26 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Most popular poets In-Reply-To: <33647C2E-1C8A-4721-9015-3E17ED99C78E@ripon.edu> References: <33647C2E-1C8A-4721-9015-3E17ED99C78E@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <493C6232.6010503@nut-n-but.net> Hmmm, maybe I should make a list of the most popular American poets based on the traffic to my blog entries on different ones. I know who number one is, but am not sure who the others would be. Number one is Me, since most of my blog entries are about me, and most of the traffic at my blog is me. Another thought David's post sparked: the value of a list of the most popular American mathematicians. --Bob G. From AlMaginnes at aol.com Sun Dec 7 19:19:34 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation Message-ID: Oooh. I'll wait by the mailbox. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/d2319625/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Sun Dec 7 19:20:51 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Most popular poets Message-ID: Not too many surprises there. As the father of a two and a half year old, I'm become more familiar with Jack Prelutsky. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/e32fdb72/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 7 19:45:08 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <493C35B9.2030608@opus40.org> References: <493B20A0.9060100@nut-n-but.net><4b65c2d70812070449l40037f25qcfd02222b49d823d@mail. gmail.com><648208b60812070743m2bd533em5c68c979bf02c581@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812070812n75f9df6cxc51cbe59de942ec@mail.gmail.com><493C315A.6090006@nut-n-but.net> <493C35B9.2030608@opus40.org> Message-ID: <493C6E14.2030309@nut-n-but.net> TheOldMole wrote: > Bob Grumman, the Potter Stewart of poetry. > Not so, at all, Mole. I can define what an Establishment Poet and the Poetry Establishment are. I wasn't saying what they are is hard to articulate, but easy to recognize. I was saying they are easy to recognize--anybody can do so. --Bob G. From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Sun Dec 7 19:45:02 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Dark Horses In-Reply-To: <8CB26BB8ADDC1CA-594-6EF@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB26BB8ADDC1CA-594-6EF@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: On Sun, 07 Dec 2008 11:45:58 -0800, wrote: > reading the Twichell poem is a reminder a vital strain in poetry that > has produced so many wonderful > and interesting poems. Clumsily I'll call it the 'human-animal contact' > poem, many with eco-poetic notions > embedded in their content. Thank you. For me, "human-animal contact" is a continuum. If I listen right they can be poets, they are poets even though they don't hold pens in their paws, claws, talons or no hands at all. My own fox is waiting for me to write him...r. -- "Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr. From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Sun Dec 7 20:04:46 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] my fox In-Reply-To: <8CB26BB8ADDC1CA-594-6EF@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB26BB8ADDC1CA-594-6EF@FWM-M08.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: On Sun, 07 Dec 2008 11:45:58 -0800, wrote: > 'human-animal contact' poem a fox the road, narrowed to a path paving turned to gravel, to mud ?this if far enough? she said backing and turning, retracing rounding a bend we?d rounded before the grey fox, bristle tailed waiting as if to say: ?knew you didn?t have it? rewjr -- "Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr. From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sun Dec 7 20:24:44 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? In-Reply-To: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> References: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <493C775C.6060104@opus40.org> "Mr. Heaney, pray tell, what is Poetry?" "It's integratis." "Please sir, Mr. Heaney, whaddya Telling me?" "It's consonatia." "Consonatia?" "Claritas." "Mr. Heaney -- kiss my ass." David Graham wrote: > Dennis O'Driscoll: What has poetry taught you? > > Seamus Heaney: That there's such a thing as truth and it can be > told -- slant; that subjectivity is not to be theorised away and is > worth defending; that poetry itself has virtue, in the first sense of > possessing a quality of moral excellence and in the sense also of > possessing inherent strength of reason by its sheer made-upness, its > integratis, consonatia and claritas. > > from *Stepping Stones: Interviews With Seamus Heaney*, by Dennis > O'Driscoll. Farrar, Straus, 2008. > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 7 20:36:03 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? In-Reply-To: <493C775C.6060104@opus40.org> References: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> <493C775C.6060104@opus40.org> Message-ID: Shouldn't it be "integritas" (and "consonantia")? Odd to find an Irish poet misquoting Joyce, and equally odd that Heaney misses the irony of Joyce's giving the formulation to the then-still-naive Stephen Deadalus, and apparently takes it with complete seriousness. Robin ----- Original Message ----- From: "TheOldMole" To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views" Sent: Monday, December 08, 2008 1:24 AM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? > "Mr. Heaney, pray tell, what is > Poetry?" "It's integratis." > > "Please sir, Mr. Heaney, whaddya > Telling me?" "It's consonatia." > > "Consonatia?" "Claritas." > "Mr. Heaney -- kiss my ass." > > > David Graham wrote: >> Dennis O'Driscoll: What has poetry taught you? >> >> Seamus Heaney: That there's such a thing as truth and it can be >> told -- slant; that subjectivity is not to be theorised away and is worth >> defending; that poetry itself has virtue, in the first sense of >> possessing a quality of moral excellence and in the sense also of >> possessing inherent strength of reason by its sheer made-upness, its >> integratis, consonatia and claritas. >> >> from *Stepping Stones: Interviews With Seamus Heaney*, by Dennis >> O'Driscoll. Farrar, Straus, 2008. From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 7 20:41:24 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB26ED36CECADE-FA8-1354@webmail-md19.sysops.aol.com> But Obama uses a blackberry. He's more likely to thumb a Dear Al. -----Original Message----- From: AlMaginnes@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Sun, 7 Dec 2008 7:19 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation Oooh. I'll wait by the mailbox. Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/429dcdf9/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 7 21:01:15 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] neoliberal poetry (a new disparaging term milled to mull) Message-ID: <8CB26EFFCCF85D2-FA8-1432@webmail-md19.sysops.aol.com> http://www.rubbaducky.org/pamphlets/NeoliberalPoetryBroadside.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081207/bf77e169/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sun Dec 7 21:10:45 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? In-Reply-To: References: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> <493C775C.6060104@opus40.org> Message-ID: <493C8225.1020903@opus40.org> I would have thought so, but I went with what I had. Robin Hamilton wrote: > Shouldn't it be "integritas" (and "consonantia")? > > Odd to find an Irish poet misquoting Joyce, and equally odd that > Heaney misses the irony of Joyce's giving the formulation to the > then-still-naive Stephen Deadalus, and apparently takes it with > complete seriousness. > > Robin > > ----- Original Message ----- From: "TheOldMole" > To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views" > > Sent: Monday, December 08, 2008 1:24 AM > Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? > > >> "Mr. Heaney, pray tell, what is >> Poetry?" "It's integratis." >> >> "Please sir, Mr. Heaney, whaddya >> Telling me?" "It's consonatia." >> >> "Consonatia?" "Claritas." >> "Mr. Heaney -- kiss my ass." >> >> >> David Graham wrote: >>> Dennis O'Driscoll: What has poetry taught you? >>> >>> Seamus Heaney: That there's such a thing as truth and it can be >>> told -- slant; that subjectivity is not to be theorised away and is >>> worth defending; that poetry itself has virtue, in the first sense >>> of possessing a quality of moral excellence and in the sense also of >>> possessing inherent strength of reason by its sheer made-upness, its >>> integratis, consonatia and claritas. >>> >>> from *Stepping Stones: Interviews With Seamus Heaney*, by Dennis >>> O'Driscoll. Farrar, Straus, 2008. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From rebuketheworld at aol.com Mon Dec 8 02:09:33 2008 From: rebuketheworld at aol.com (rebuketheworld@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] neoliberal poetry (a new disparaging term milled to mull) In-Reply-To: <8CB26EFFCCF85D2-FA8-1432@webmail-md19.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB26EFFCCF85D2-FA8-1432@webmail-md19.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <8CB271B0E4DFCB2-710-2062@FWM-D12.sysops.aol.com> James, I cant remember how to unsubscribe but I am not on the Internet as much as I used to be and I know that your one of the people who manage this. Thank you, Raven -----Original Message----- From: jforjames@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Sun, 7 Dec 2008 6:01 pm Subject: [New-Poetry] neoliberal poetry (a new disparaging term milled to mull) http://www.rubbaducky.org/pamphlets/NeoliberalPoetryBroadside.pdf Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/dc8fe12f/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 8 05:38:21 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Most popular poets In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812080238h371bc57lf48930e649a3c359@mail.gmail.com> People tend to google the information they do not have at hand. If I had Robert Frost's book here handy, I would never google him to read a couple of poems [I do, as a matter of fact, but I am trying to understand what the majority of people do] this might be an answer to your question, best Anny On Mon, Dec 8, 2008 at 1:20 AM, wrote: > Not too many surprises there. As the father of a two and a half year old, > I'm become more familiar with Jack Prelutsky. > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/dcba5b21/attachment.html From halvard at earthlink.net Mon Dec 8 12:50:58 2008 From: halvard at earthlink.net (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:17:59 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Waiting for my invitation In-Reply-To: <493C2B22.7090504@opus40.org> References: <493C2B22.7090504@opus40.org> Message-ID: There goes the neighborhood. Hal "Cost of living now outweighs benefits." --The Onion Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard/index.html http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard/vidalocabooks.html On Dec 7, 2008, at 1:59 PM, TheOldMole wrote: > Obama plans to invite poets to the White House. > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 8 14:14:59 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA Message-ID: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5hwC6qbQ7fWqNBXkmTbQJZ_GT80QgD94UDCK00 Lawsuit accuses woman of pilfering poetry program By HOLLY RAMER ? 11 hours ago CONCORD, N.H. (AP) ? It's all there in black and white: a poet's pain, her suffering, her emotional distress. Turn the page and find secrecy, shock and disappointment. But don't expect passionate verse. These are lawsuits, not poems. One accuses poet Anne Marie Macari of secretly plotting to steal a master's degree program and its faculty and then recreating it at a rival school. In a countersuit, she claims she has been defamed by malicious lies. New England College is suing both Macari, the former director of its low-residency Master's of Fine Arts in Poetry program, and Drew University, the New Jersey school where she now directs a similar program. Suspiciously similar, claims New England College, a small liberal arts school in Henniker. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/b11a127d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 8 14:36:57 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] best for winter Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812081136w2188a961r67583f0303c34a43@mail.gmail.com> * THE MONTSERRAT REVIEW* Best Reading for Winter 2008 chosen by book review editor Grace Cavalieri, books listed in no order of preference http://www.themontserratreview.com/BestofWinter2008.html -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/15b56030/attachment.html From chris.lott at gmail.com Mon Dec 8 15:11:51 2008 From: chris.lott at gmail.com (Chris Lott) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What has poetry taught you? In-Reply-To: References: <0509AF71-6525-4A21-982D-87D23125CEDE@ripon.edu> <493C775C.6060104@opus40.org> Message-ID: <9b1b9dab0812081211s56a86b45g62f4c3cfe176ddf5@mail.gmail.com> On Sun, Dec 7, 2008 at 16:36, Robin Hamilton wrote: > > Odd to find an Irish poet misquoting Joyce, and equally odd that Heaney > misses the irony of Joyce's giving the formulation to the then-still-naive > Stephen Deadalus, and apparently takes it with complete seriousness. Why do you assume Heaney misses the point? Maybe he does. Or maybe by taking it seriously Heaney's making a very different point about that very formulation, what is or isn't "naive" and what we may be losing trying to move "past" it by assuming Dedalus' growth is the only truth and/or a model for how all artists should think. _Portrait_ is a fantastic novel, to be sure, but isn't it possible that some might not agree wholeheartedly with every aspect of it? c From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 8 17:31:54 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] The Poetics of Erasure Message-ID: <8CB279BE85C6B20-D2C-D19@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> http://www.straight.com/article-173276/less-more-poetics-erasure Less Is More: The Poetics of Erasure By Robin Laurence At the Simon Fraser University Gallery, Burnaby Campus, until December 12 The long, grey slide into winter presents an ideal condition for contemplation. And contemplation is what Less Is More asks of its viewers. In a world of speed, excess, violence, and sensory bombardment, this exhibition offers a respite from the too-muchness of it all. The Simon Fraser University Gallery show, subtitled The Poetics of Erasure, highlights the creative strategy of taking existing texts and eliminating all but a few carefully chosen words in order to create a new, succinct, and often politically charged work. Surveying 24 local and international artists, poets, and prose writers, curators Ariana Kelly and Bill Jeffries demonstrate the ways in which found books, paintings, poems, documents, audiotapes, and even physical spaces may be ?gleaned? for new meaning. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/f18a38a6/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 8 17:35:32 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Collaborative Carson Message-ID: <8CB279C6A61D2C1-D2C-D62@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/08/arts/dance/08stac.html?ref=arts Amid a Sculptural Physicality, a Poet Walks and Talks Onstage In some ways poetry and dance are natural partners; both create complex and ambiguous meaning through structure, rhythm and sensual logic. Words, like bodies, have a sense and sensibility that creep beyond narrative logic into the realm of experience, whether on the page or in the flesh. In theatrical settings, though, the forms can compete, preventing an audience from sinking fully into either. This competition can be used to marvelous effect. It can also frustrate. Thursday?s program at the Skirball Center for the Performing Arts showed the difficulties and pleasures inherent in such multidisciplinary efforts. First came ?Stacks,? a collaboration among the choreographer Jonah Bokaer, the poet Anne Carson and the sculptor Peter Cole, then ?Bracko,? a collaboration between Ms. Carson and the choreographer Rashaun Mitchell (a Merce Cunningham dancer, like many of the performers; Mr. Bokaer is a Cunningham alumnus). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/f5f3fba3/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 8 17:43:02 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Absolute Wilson Message-ID: <8CB279D76205786-D2C-DE2@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> On the subject of artistic collaboration, I want to recommend this DVD, "Absolute Wilson," which I viewed for first time on Sunday afternoon. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0841992/ Facinating story of Robert Wilson's creative process and his?collaborative works?of?choreography, music?and drama. Wilson has a very infectious and charismatic spirit that makes you want to jump up?and dance, paint and?recite poetry all at the same time. Finnegan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/7944d758/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 8 19:11:20 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan Takes on the "Avant Garde" In-Reply-To: <8CB279C6A61D2C1-D2C-D62@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB279C6A61D2C1-D2C-D62@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <493DB7A8.1020602@nut-n-but.net> William Logan has always seemed to me entirely ignorant of any American poetry not on the Wilshbury portion of the poetry continuum. But in the latest issue of The New Criterion, he actually reviews Cole Swenson, whom he characterizes as "avant garde." I don't know her work, but from the snippets he quotes of it, she sounds no more "experimental" (as Logan also calls her) than Ashbery or Graham. What proves his ignorance of post-Eliotic poetry, though, is his saying, "there are only so many ways of torturing syntax or splashing words on the page," and "most experimental poets still come out of William Carlos Williams's pickle jar or Charles Olson's boot heel." (1) "Experimental" poets are probably torturing syntax and splashing words on the page ten or fifteen times as many ways as Logan and the poets he writes about are being nice to syntax and decorously laying down their words. (2) Genuinely innovative poets are doing a lot more than fooling with syntax and splashing words on the page (hey, I know of one who carries out long division operations on words!). (3) Very few genuinely innovative poets I know, or know of, are influenced by Olson (who did nothing Pound and Cummings hadn't done before him), or Williams (who is a favorite of mine but with no technical influence I know of on innovative current poets however influential he's been on contra-genteel poets, and a great many of the Iowa plain-text lyric poets Logan writes about). That he knows so little about non-Wilshburian poetry is annoying, but--gah--the arrogant stupidity of his presumption that he knows enough about it to write it off the way he does! Note: I'm not sure if anyone in poetry is really "innovative." I use the term loosely to mean "use not-yet-established techniques." --Bob From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 8 19:45:42 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski on Milosz Message-ID: <8CB27AE9945EB5A-24C-1421@webmail-mf12.sysops.aol.com> http://www.threepennyreview.com/samples/zagajewski_f08.html I can't write a memoir of Milosz: so much was hidden in his life. Besides, he was an ecstatic poet and an ecstatic person. We'll never really know people like that. They hide their great moments of elation; they never share with others the short joys of their sudden discoveries, and the sadness when the vision fades. They thrive in solitude. With their friends they are usually correct, measured, just like everybody else. They are like a ship we sometimes see in a peaceful port: a huge immobile mass of metal covered by spots of rust, a few sailors lazily sunbathing on the deck, a blue shirt drying on a rope. One wouldn't guess that this ship was once struggling with the hurricane, barely surviving the onslaught of big waves, singing an iron song... No, I didn't know him enough. I have to return to his poems, to his essays. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081208/b6a8c6f3/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Mon Dec 8 19:48:45 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] The Poetics of Erasure In-Reply-To: <8CB279BE85C6B20-D2C-D19@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB279BE85C6B20-D2C-D19@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812081648o41f31616x1d1f6add9fb7864a@mail.gmail.com> "Such tink and tank and tunk-a-tunk-tunk" Like that? - name erased On Mon, Dec 8, 2008 at 3:31 PM, wrote: > http://www.straight.com/article-173276/less-more-poetics-erasure > Less Is More: The Poetics of Erasure > By Robin Laurence > At the Simon Fraser University Gallery, Burnaby Campus, until December 12 > The long, grey slide into winter presents an ideal condition for > contemplation. And contemplation is what Less Is More asks of its viewers. > In a world of speed, excess, violence, and sensory bombardment, this > exhibition offers a respite from the too-muchness of it all. > The Simon Fraser University Gallery show, subtitled The Poetics of Erasure, > highlights the creative strategy of taking existing texts and eliminating > all but a few carefully chosen words in order to create a new, succinct, and > often politically charged work. Surveying 24 local and international > artists, poets, and prose writers, curators Ariana Kelly and Bill Jeffries > demonstrate the ways in which found books, paintings, poems, documents, > audiotapes, and even physical spaces may be "gleaned" for new meaning. > > ________________________________ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Tue Dec 9 00:50:40 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski on Milosz In-Reply-To: <8CB27AE9945EB5A-24C-1421@webmail-mf12.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB27AE9945EB5A-24C-1421@webmail-mf12.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812082150x180f51cfh8efd0694f234eea5@mail.gmail.com> The entire piece beautifully written; thank you, James. I only wish I could engage with Milosz' poems. Judy 2008/12/8 > http://www.threepennyreview.com/samples/zagajewski_f08.html > > I can't write a memoir of Milosz: so much was hidden in his life. Besides, > he was an ecstatic poet and an ecstatic person. We'll never really know > people like that. They hide their great moments of elation; they never share > with others the short joys of their sudden discoveries, and the sadness when > the vision fades. They thrive in solitude. With their friends they are > usually correct, measured, just like everybody else. They are like a ship we > sometimes see in a peaceful port: a huge immobile mass of metal covered by > spots of rust, a few sailors lazily sunbathing on the deck, a blue shirt > drying on a rope. One wouldn't guess that this ship was once struggling with > the hurricane, barely surviving the onslaught of big waves, singing an iron > song... No, I didn't know him enough. I have to return to his poems, to his > essays. > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081209/ea3ae621/attachment.html From editor at pavementsaw.org Tue Dec 9 04:22:39 2008 From: editor at pavementsaw.org (David Baratier) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: pop poets In-Reply-To: <200812072259.mB7MxFnJ026964@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <527633.22780.qm@web45602.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Soto is probably so high on list due to his kids books. Just guessing but that is all Jack Prelutsky is known for (he is a few slots below). Be well David Baratier, Editor Pavement Saw Press 321 Empire Street Montpelier OH 43543 http://pavementsaw.org Subscribe to our e-mail listserv at http://pavementsaw.org/list/?p=subscribe&id=1 From editor at pavementsaw.org Tue Dec 9 04:28:01 2008 From: editor at pavementsaw.org (David Baratier) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: day book In-Reply-To: <200812071303.mB7D3DnJ012923@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <821048.4761.qm@web45601.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> _A Day book_ wasn't poems, it was a prose experiment Bob had a follow up published by Spuyten Duyvil in the late 90's which does not appear in the collected either-- Be well David Baratier, Editor Pavement Saw Press 321 Empire Street Montpelier OH 43543 http://pavementsaw.org Subscribe to our e-mail listserv at http://pavementsaw.org/list/?p=subscribe&id=1 From poemlady at cox.net Tue Dec 9 07:19:25 2008 From: poemlady at cox.net (Audrey Friedman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: pop poets In-Reply-To: <527633.22780.qm@web45602.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <527633.22780.qm@web45602.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <67E6B133AE484C1DBC995EF95E8F6B6F@AudreyLaptop> I loved Soto's "Neighborhood Odes" and know for sure that my students will too. I was laughing out loud at "Senor Leal's Goat." This will draw many of my fourth and fifth grade young writers to poetry. Audrey ----- Original Message ----- From: "David Baratier" To: Sent: Tuesday, December 09, 2008 4:22 AM Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: pop poets > Soto is probably so high on list due to his kids books. Just guessing but > that is all Jack Prelutsky is known for (he is a few slots below). > > Be well > > David Baratier, Editor > > Pavement Saw Press > 321 Empire Street > Montpelier OH 43543 > http://pavementsaw.org > > Subscribe to our e-mail listserv at > http://pavementsaw.org/list/?p=subscribe&id=1 > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Tue Dec 9 13:00:57 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: day book In-Reply-To: <821048.4761.qm@web45601.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> References: <821048.4761.qm@web45601.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Message-ID: On Tue, 09 Dec 2008 01:28:01 -0800, David Baratier wrote: > _A Day book_ wasn't poems, it was a prose experiment > Bob had a follow up published by Spuyten Duyvil in the late 90's > which does not appear in the collected either-- > Be well > David Baratier, Editor Thank you, I read A Day Book as poetry, prose poetry, perhaps. Some of the explicitly personal passages I thought might have caused it to be left out later out of consideration of the person or persons mentioned in it by name. There were parts of the book that got into my head in an odd way. I'd hoped to reread it but I see it is available on ebay so I may pick it up again when I get to that point, after Pieces in the Collected Poems. The various biographies I've been able to find on-line aren't very detailed. At some point I read he'd been divorced three times and it occurred to me that some things written about while a relationship was on-going might not have been as well accepted by the principals after a divorce. Who knows? I did notice that A Day Book was listed on the "Also By" page in the list of his poetry. Any way, thanks for following up on this. I intend to read all the way through his work, at least his poetry and I'd be interested in any other insight you might offer. I've always been fascinated by his poetry, going back to my high school days when I read him in Donald Allen's The New American Poetry, a gift from my senior English teacher. Thanks again...rob. -- "Cogito ergo...how does that go again?"...rewjr. From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 09:31:49 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Absolute Wilson In-Reply-To: <8CB279D76205786-D2C-DE2@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB279D76205786-D2C-DE2@WEBMAIL-DY20.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812100631q371022fckb639407f70b59360@mail.gmail.com> I do not know this movie, but you reminded me of another movie I wanted to share with this list, if you haven't watched it yet, it is a must cult movie for Poets: Testament of Orpheus by Antonin Artaud http://www.google.com/search?q=antonin+artaud+the+testament+of+orpheus&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a On Mon, Dec 8, 2008 at 11:43 PM, wrote: > On the subject of artistic collaboration, I want to recommend this DVD, > "Absolute Wilson," which I viewed for first time > on Sunday afternoon. > > http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0841992/ > > Facinating story of Robert Wilson's creative process and his collaborative > works of choreography, music and drama. > Wilson has a very infectious and charismatic spirit that makes you want to > jump up and dance, paint and recite poetry > all at the same time. > Finnegan > > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/00358190/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 09:49:25 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:00 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: WTF??? What, did she tie everyone up and stuff them into her trunk and make them workshop at gunpoint or something? Unreleated sidebar: The detail I love is that she was the DIRECTOR of that program and they were paying her 33K. Aaaaaaaaaggggghhhhhh! Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/1d3c0cc1/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 09:49:25 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: WTF??? What, did she tie everyone up and stuff them into her trunk and make them workshop at gunpoint or something? Unreleated sidebar: The detail I love is that she was the DIRECTOR of that program and they were paying her 33K. Aaaaaaaaaggggghhhhhh! Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/1d3c0cc1/attachment-0001.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 10 10:09:16 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Suzanne Burns wrote: > WTF??? > > What, did she tie everyone up and stuff them into her trunk and make > them workshop at gunpoint or something? > > Unreleated sidebar: The detail I love is that she was the DIRECTOR of > that program and they were paying her 33K. Aaaaaaaaaggggghhhhhh! > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as poets would be more than reasonable. --Bob G. From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Wed Dec 10 10:15:10 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <493FDCFE.70004@opus40.org> Good call, Suzanne. My friend Dennis Doherty runs the creative writing program at SUNY New Paltz on an instructor's salary and no course reduction. Suzanne Burns wrote: > WTF??? > > What, did she tie everyone up and stuff them into her trunk and make > them workshop at gunpoint or something? > > Unreleated sidebar: The detail I love is that she was the DIRECTOR of > that program and they were paying her 33K. Aaaaaaaaaggggghhhhhh! > > Suzanne > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 10:25:54 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a > DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as poets > would be more than reasonable. > --Bob G. 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are going into the stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/77a66eb5/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 10:28:31 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FDCFE.70004@opus40.org> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDCFE.70004@opus40.org> Message-ID: On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:15 AM, TheOldMole wrote: > My friend Dennis Doherty runs the creative writing program at SUNY New > Paltz on an instructor's salary and no course reduction. O.o Maybe it is time to go on a nationwide strike. Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/934440ae/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Wed Dec 10 10:29:14 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <0F4BF052-2C14-4239-B398-EE6EE00D45A7@ripon.edu> Low-residency MFA programs, like "distance learning" initiatives at many universities, have their advocates and seem to serve a felt need for many. But I note that, whatever else is going on, they are a great way for schools to get more bang for their buck. Administrators love these programs, which bring in nice revenue streams without the usual overhead costs. Like many adjuncts and other part-timers, teachers in such programs seem to pay for the flexibility offered. And, of course, the work is often considered "part time," even if it's a teacher's main source of income. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== On Dec 10, 2008, at 9:09 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Suzanne Burns wrote: >> WTF??? >> >> What, did she tie everyone up and stuff them into her trunk and >> make them workshop at gunpoint or something? >> >> Unreleated sidebar: The detail I love is that she was the DIRECTOR >> of that program and they were paying her 33K. Aaaaaaaaaggggghhhhhh! >> > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for > a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as > poets would be more than reasonable. > --Bob G. > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/855ad781/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 10 10:37:13 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com><49 3FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> Suzanne Burns wrote: > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman > > wrote: > > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for > a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year > as poets would be more than reasonable. > --Bob G. > > > 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't > being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she > could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole > program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. > > 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been > out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is > the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are > going into the stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. > > Suzanne I'd do it for ten K, and, I assure you, I could handle it. But I lack the proper credentials, and the students might end up learning something about poetry if I were allowed really to direct the program, so I don't think they'll take my offer. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/b6936db0/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 10:38:45 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the MFA program made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last year, post I could not accept because I was tied to my school by contract till the end of the year, which offered much less, and I would have signed up for it, was it not for my previous engagement. On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 4:25 PM, Suzanne Burns wrote: > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > >> I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a >> DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as poets >> would be more than reasonable. >> --Bob G. > > > 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't > being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she could > spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole program. It's a > full-time and highly demanding job. > > 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been out > of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is the going > rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are going into the > stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. > > Suzanne > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/23c1553e/attachment.html From lsgrimes at stonegulch.com Wed Dec 10 10:56:06 2008 From: lsgrimes at stonegulch.com (Linda Sue Grimes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com><493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <51FD6F817CC24706A59F6A81A95EB809@LindaSue> Apparently, I missed the original post on this. Could someone forward me a copy? Thanks in advance, lsg ----- Original Message ----- From: Bob Grumman To: NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views Sent: Wednesday, December 10, 2008 9:37 AM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA Suzanne Burns wrote: On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as poets would be more than reasonable. --Bob G. 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are going into the stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. Suzanne I'd do it for ten K, and, I assure you, I could handle it. But I lack the proper credentials, and the students might end up learning something about poetry if I were allowed really to direct the program, so I don't think they'll take my offer. --Bob G. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/257825ca/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Wed Dec 10 11:36:15 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com><49 3FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> For just the amount of time you'd have to spend advising students with a creative writing major or minor as to the courses they needed to take to fulfill their requirements, you could earn more than your 10K shoveling snow -- and that's given the fact that you live in Florida. Bob Grumman wrote: > Suzanne Burns wrote: >> >> >> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman >> > wrote: >> >> I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low >> for a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a >> year as poets would be more than reasonable. >> --Bob G. >> >> >> 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She >> isn't being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice >> time she could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the >> whole program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. >> >> 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have >> been out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this >> really is the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when >> tuitions are going into the stratosphere, academia must be in very >> sad shape indeed. >> >> Suzanne > I'd do it for ten K, and, I assure you, I could handle it. But I lack > the proper credentials, and the students might end up learning > something about poetry if I were allowed really to direct the program, > so I don't think they'll take my offer. > > --Bob G. > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From cheekc at muohio.edu Wed Dec 10 12:08:40 2008 From: cheekc at muohio.edu (cris cheek) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> IF we are talking dollars then the director of a program would expect, and would receive, more than twice 33K On Dec 10, 2008, at 10:38 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs > wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the > MFA program made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last > year, post I could not accept because I was tied to my school by > contract till the end of the year, which offered much less, and I > would have signed up for it, was it not for my previous engagement. > > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 4:25 PM, Suzanne Burns > wrote: > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman but.net> wrote: > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for > a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as > poets would be more than reasonable. > --Bob G. > > 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She > isn't being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice > time she could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the > whole program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. > > 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have > been out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this > really is the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when > tuitions are going into the stratosphere, academia must be in very > sad shape indeed. > > Suzanne > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a > dancing star! > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/819b8160/attachment.html From halvard at earthlink.net Wed Dec 10 12:18:44 2008 From: halvard at earthlink.net (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:01 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: Just to add some perspective, in forty years of teaching I touched the 33K bar only once, and that was in a year I taught, at least once, seven (7) classes a term. For what it's worth, I can't remember any students of mine who would touch a job that paid 33K for new hires. Hal, who's not complaining "Am I wrong, or are fewer and fewer people using the word 'Weltschmerz' these days?" --Christopher Howell Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard/index.html http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard/vidalocabooks.html On Dec 10, 2008, at 9:25 AM, Suzanne Burns wrote: > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman > wrote: > I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a > DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as > poets would be more than reasonable. > --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/3bbc34f8/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 12:18:49 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> Message-ID: <648208b60812100918x7ee4b66co3965f7bf8a7dbae3@mail.gmail.com> A lot is determined by size of school and name recognition of director, faculty and program. - Jim On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:08 AM, cris cheek wrote: > IF we are talking dollars then the director of a program would expect, and > would receive, more than twice 33K > > On Dec 10, 2008, at 10:38 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > > Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs > wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the MFA program > made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last year, post I could not > accept because I was tied to my school by contract till the end of the year, > which offered much less, and I would have signed up for it, was it not for > my previous engagement. > > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 4:25 PM, Suzanne Burns > wrote: > >> >> >> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: >> >>> I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low for a >>> DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a year as poets >>> would be more than reasonable. >>> --Bob G. >> >> >> 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't >> being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she could >> spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole program. It's a >> full-time and highly demanding job. >> >> 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been out >> of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is the going >> rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are going into the >> stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. >> >> Suzanne >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/030fc532/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 10 12:30:44 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com><49 3FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> Message-ID: <493FFCC4.1030708@nut-n-but.net> TheOldMole wrote: > For just the amount of time you'd have to spend advising students with > a creative writing major or minor as to the courses they needed to > take to fulfill their requirements, you could earn more than your 10K > shoveling snow -- and that's given the fact that you live in Florida. What, I'd have ten thousand students and, as DIRECTOR, no assistant to look up what each needs to get a degree? (As lit majors, they couldn't be expected to figure it out on their own.) Good grief, give me an extra half-a-K, and I could make a program to do it. I'm amazed that you don't have such a program. But it's the same old story: everybody's over-paid except those in my field. And administrators are parasites on teachers who are parasites on art-producers, who starve. --Bob G. From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Wed Dec 10 12:29:47 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> Message-ID: <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> **A brief narrative description of the journal article, document, or resource. The role of the English department chair was studied through a national survey of departments in universities with student enrollments between 5,000 and 12,000. Attention was directed to: academic rank, length of term, how selected, number of teachers in the department, salary, fringe benefits, teaching load, and duties. Of the 150 questionnaires mailed, 64% of the chairs responded. Nearly 100 responses were reported and analyzed. Findings include: chairs tended to administer departments ranging in size from 8 to 61 faculty members during the academic year; the term of office tended to run for a 3-year period and in most situations, chairs may be reelected an unlimited number of times; 71% of the department chairs were professors and 23% were associate professors; the average salary of an English department chair was $42,985 with a range of $21,200 to $56,000; all chairs reported that they received a reduction in teaching load ranging from 25% to 100%; additional salary was provided to about 56% of the department chairs on the basis of faculty size; and while almost half of the chairs received some supplemental compensation for performing chair duties, in most cases the supplement was less than $4,000. Recommendations concerning workload and compensation of chairs are offered. (SW) cris cheek wrote: > IF we are talking dollars then the director of a program would expect, > and would receive, more than twice 33K > > > On Dec 10, 2008, at 10:38 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > >> Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs >> wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the MFA >> program made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last year, >> post I could not accept because I was tied to my school by contract >> till the end of the year, which offered much less, and I would have >> signed up for it, was it not for my previous engagement. >> >> >> >> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 4:25 PM, Suzanne Burns >> > wrote: >> >> >> >> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman >> > wrote: >> >> I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be >> low for a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets >> make a year as poets would be more than reasonable. >> --Bob G. >> >> >> 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She >> isn't being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice >> time she could spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape >> the whole program. It's a full-time and highly demanding job. >> >> 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have >> been out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this >> really is the going rate for heads of departments, at a time when >> tuitions are going into the stratosphere, academia must be in >> very sad shape indeed. >> >> Suzanne >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> >> >> >> -- >> Anny Ballardini >> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a >> dancing star! >> >> > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From cheekc at muohio.edu Wed Dec 10 12:37:05 2008 From: cheekc at muohio.edu (cris cheek) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FFCC4.1030708@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com><49 3FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> <493FFCC4.1030708@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <8478C82E-84E5-4485-AF13-8AE44F3AF8B7@muohio.edu> hmmm this is somewhat out of date Bob i'm working with students and making work as an artist the one informs and supports the other i am employed as a practitioner i get paid well for being so and my work is pretty "out there" to boot and i don't shout about it and i like to hear about a huge diversity of contemporary practice cris On Dec 10, 2008, at 12:30 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > TheOldMole wrote: >> For just the amount of time you'd have to spend advising students >> with >> a creative writing major or minor as to the courses they needed to >> take to fulfill their requirements, you could earn more than your 10K >> shoveling snow -- and that's given the fact that you live in Florida. > What, I'd have ten thousand students and, as DIRECTOR, no assistant to > look up what each needs to get a degree? (As lit majors, they > couldn't > be expected to figure it out on their own.) Good grief, give me an > extra half-a-K, and I could make a program to do it. I'm amazed that > you don't have such a program. > > But it's the same old story: everybody's over-paid except those in my > field. And administrators are parasites on teachers who are parasites > on art-producers, who starve. > > --Bob G. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry From grahamd at ripon.edu Wed Dec 10 12:38:39 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> Message-ID: There's a wide range of programs and schools, of course, including many variations by region & other factors. Smaller private schools usually pay less than universities, with a few golden exceptions; and colleges without MFA programs or even creative writing tracks are in a different universe in many respects from what people intend when they generalize about creative writing in the academic world. At Ripon College, a tiny liberal arts school with no grad students, department chairs are compensated zero in time and zero in money. That's right: a lot of extra work for nothing. Needless to say, the job rotates regularly among the eligible. And faculty salaries are among the lowest in our state, while academic salaries in general lag far behind other white collar jobs (if you can find 'em!). But, like Hal, I'm not complaining. Just wanted to sound a cautionary note about rampant generalization. ==================================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/ Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ==================================================== From brainboltpoet at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 12:48:57 2008 From: brainboltpoet at gmail.com (Beverly Rainbolt) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FE229.7000902@nut-n-but.net> <493FEFFF.2090401@opus40.org> Message-ID: <5513eaa0812100948g40ac9caax57267b72b02a8ab6@mail.gmail.com> What? Graduate students can't read a friggin college catalog and figure out what courses they need to get a Masters' Degree? Beverly On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:36 AM, TheOldMole wrote: > For just the amount of time you'd have to spend advising students with a > creative writing major or minor as to the courses they needed to take to > fulfill their requirements, you could earn more than your 10K shoveling snow > -- and that's given the fact that you live in Florida. > > > > Bob Grumman wrote: > >> Suzanne Burns wrote: >> >> >>> >>> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:09 AM, Bob Grumman >> bobgrumman@nut-n-but.net>> wrote: >>> >>> I'm so out of it that I have to ask, is 33K supposed to be low >>> for a DIRECTOR? I should think 66 times more than poets make a >>> year as poets would be more than reasonable. >>> --Bob G. >>> >>> >>> 33K is very, very low for an academic director of a program. She isn't >>> being paid to write poetry-- she is being paid to sacrifice time she could >>> spend writing poetry to instead direct and shape the whole program. It's a >>> full-time and highly demanding job. >>> >>> 33K-- wow, I can make more than that shoveling snow. Maybe I have been >>> out of the academic loop for a very long time, but if this really is the >>> going rate for heads of departments, at a time when tuitions are going into >>> the stratosphere, academia must be in very sad shape indeed. >>> >>> Suzanne >>> >> I'd do it for ten K, and, I assure you, I could handle it. But I lack the >> proper credentials, and the students might end up learning something about >> poetry if I were allowed really to direct the program, so I don't think >> they'll take my offer. >> >> --Bob G. >> >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/14f35f14/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 10 13:33:58 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com><6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> Message-ID: <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> TheOldMole wrote: > **A brief narrative description of the journal article, document, > or resource. > The role of the English department chair was studied through a > national survey of departments in universities with student > enrollments between 5,000 and 12,000. Attention was directed to: > academic rank, length of term, how selected, number of teachers in the > department, salary, fringe benefits, teaching load, and duties. Of the > 150 questionnaires mailed, 64% of the chairs responded. Nearly 100 > responses were reported and analyzed. Findings include: chairs tended > to administer departments ranging in size from 8 to 61 faculty members > during the academic year; the term of office tended to run for a > 3-year period and in most situations, chairs may be reelected an > unlimited number of times; 71% of the department chairs were > professors and 23% were associate professors; the average salary of an > English department chair was $42,985 with a range of $21,200 to > $56,000; all chairs reported that they received a reduction in > teaching load ranging from 25% to 100%; additional salary was provided > to about 56% of the department chairs on the basis of faculty size; > and while almost half of the chairs received some supplemental > compensation for performing chair duties, in most cases the supplement > was less than $4,000. Recommendations concerning workload and > compensation of chairs are offered. (SW) Kind of a dopey thread I should have stayed out of, but never having earned as much as a third of 33K in a full year, I had to let out a little envy. One small question about the above, Mole: how long is the year these people get paid for? I always get tired of hearing how public school teachers only get paid such-and-such a year when they don't work a full year. --Bob G. From jeff.newberry at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 13:45:37 2008 From: jeff.newberry at gmail.com (Jeff Newberry) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <731bb17a0812101045l35a86ef8xc29894fbd2a1b3d0@mail.gmail.com> Many chairs are considered administrators, and they often work 12-month contracts. Jeff Newberry On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 1:33 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > TheOldMole wrote: > >> **A brief narrative description of the journal article, document, or >> resource. >> The role of the English department chair was studied through a national >> survey of departments in universities with student enrollments between 5,000 >> and 12,000. Attention was directed to: academic rank, length of term, how >> selected, number of teachers in the department, salary, fringe benefits, >> teaching load, and duties. Of the 150 questionnaires mailed, 64% of the >> chairs responded. Nearly 100 responses were reported and analyzed. Findings >> include: chairs tended to administer departments ranging in size from 8 to >> 61 faculty members during the academic year; the term of office tended to >> run for a 3-year period and in most situations, chairs may be reelected an >> unlimited number of times; 71% of the department chairs were professors and >> 23% were associate professors; the average salary of an English department >> chair was $42,985 with a range of $21,200 to $56,000; all chairs reported >> that they received a reduction in teaching load ranging from 25% to 100%; >> additional salary was provided to about 56% of the department chairs on the >> basis of faculty size; and while almost half of the chairs received some >> supplemental compensation for performing chair duties, in most cases the >> supplement was less than $4,000. Recommendations concerning workload and >> compensation of chairs are offered. (SW) >> > Kind of a dopey thread I should have stayed out of, but never having earned > as much as a third of 33K in a full year, I had to let out a little envy. > One small question about the above, Mole: how long is the year these people > get paid for? I always get tired of hearing how public school teachers only > get paid such-and-such a year when they don't work a full year. > > --Bob G. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com Obama Myths: http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/2c4c895a/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 13:54:47 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:38 AM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs > wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the MFA program > made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last year, post I could not > accept because I was tied to my school by contract till the end of the year, > which offered much less, and I would have signed up for it, was it not for > my previous engagement. > I guess I am assuming that a directorship such as this is in fact a full-time job. Is it a part-time job? Something that can be squeezed in between other things? I guess that would change things. Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/08876f98/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Wed Dec 10 14:04:35 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA Message-ID: Is this a low residency program? If it is, then even being the director might not be considered a full time gig. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/86ae13ab/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 14:07:21 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812101107s5384645fnf5a2f5467e1e5811@mail.gmail.com> Hi Susan, I think, as Jeff said, that it is considered in his case and administration job, and yes, it ran a 12-month contract. On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 7:54 PM, Suzanne Burns wrote: > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:38 AM, Anny Ballardini < > anny.ballardini@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Is 33K 33,000? I don't think it is low. It would cover my costs >> wonderfully. Besides that I do not think that my Director of the MFA program >> made much more. He was looking for an Assistant last year, post I could not >> accept because I was tied to my school by contract till the end of the year, >> which offered much less, and I would have signed up for it, was it not for >> my previous engagement. >> > > I guess I am assuming that a directorship such as this is in fact a > full-time job. Is it a part-time job? Something that can be squeezed in > between other things? I guess that would change things. > > Suzanne > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/1b066f56/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 14:38:40 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812101107s5384645fnf5a2f5467e1e5811@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812101107s5384645fnf5a2f5467e1e5811@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812101138i1a12e954pef71a64632ce2676@mail.gmail.com> Speaking of working on the cheap, here's part of an ad that turns up when I open this thread: "Laura Cerwinske offers a write-at-your-own-pace class on DEALING WITH CRISIS and AN AGE OF TUMULTUOUS CHANGE for $25. Click here to learn more! Next SESSIONS for RADICAL WRITING Parts 1, 2, and 3 begin: January 5th and February 2nd, 2009 What is RADICAL WRITING and How Does It Work? Photo credit: Corinne Donner Something potent happens when you allow your fingers ? rather than your mind ? to express your ideas and emotions. You gain detachment and power. You learn to create new worlds out of your imagination and to uninhibitedly shape visions from your thoughts and feelings. Writing in the free and exaggerated way this process teaches will liberate your creativity, propel your determination, and perpetuate physical and emotional healing. Radical Writing is a three-part online course, each part four weeks long and requiring only 15 minutes a day. You need have NO writing experience or expertise. The work simply involves a willingness to hear your inner voices without censorship or judgment and to allow your passions to safely direct you toward a new way of experiencing your life." MORE at http://www.radicalwriting.com/ Wonder what you get for $25 bucks? It *is* distance learning. -- Jim ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/ebee9fbd/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 15:50:03 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <648208b60812101138i1a12e954pef71a64632ce2676@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812101107s5384645fnf5a2f5467e1e5811@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812101138i1a12e954pef71a64632ce2676@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: The link I am seeing that makes me laugh: *Creative Writing Schools *Career advancement w/ an Affordable Creative Writing certification. Writing.Degree.net Career advancement! Certification! Oh my! Suzanne -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/3324eb3a/attachment.html From poemlady at cox.net Wed Dec 10 16:23:11 2008 From: poemlady at cox.net (Audrey Friedman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:02 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com><6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu><493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4BC484FC61484B79833BED6E261A46BB@AudreyLaptop> Don't get too jealous of schoolteachers. We work 180 some-odd days and our pay for those days is spread out over a year in equal pay periods. We don't get paid for what we don't deliver. I don't get paid for the rolling suitcases I often bring home because I can't even carry the work of my 100 students home to grade on the weekends. Our salary growth virtually stops after the tenth year of service, and our graduate degrees are required but not reimbursed. We do it because we love the work, the kids, and often work other jobs to pay our bills. Audrey I always get tired of hearing how > public school teachers only get paid such-and-such a year when they don't > work a full year. > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry From jon at wordforword.info Wed Dec 10 17:06:10 2008 From: jon at wordforword.info (Jonathan Minton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Word For/Word #14 Message-ID: <003101c95b13$83c74270$8b55c750$@info> I?m pleased to announce that Word For/Word #14 is online at www.wordforword.info with poetry and visuals by Emily Anderson, Teresa K. Miller, Amish Trivedi, Lisa Lightsey, Elizabeth H. Barbato, Cristiana Baik, Autumn Carter, Hanna Andrews, Ian Davisson, Michael Rothenberg, Lynn Strongin, Felicia Shenker, Allison Carter, Ryo Yamaguchi, Aby Kaupang, A. J. Patrick Liszkiewicz, Karl Kempton, Tim Willette, Mark Young, Mike Cannell, Chad Lietz, Michael Aird, Nola Accili, Diana Magall?n, Jeff Crouch, Matthew Savoca, and Chris Major, plus essays and reviews. Cheers! Jonathan Minton www.wordforword.info +++ +++ ?On the equivalence of matter and energy? by Hanna Andrews You will approach zero & then be propelled. For now, seven inches of light through the blindgap, a few feet to the bathroom, four years behind the beckon perfumed & half-living in the kitchen. She will make breakfast, she will calculate the degree of mouth corner turned down, her eyes will pool over your bones: depletion. A few hours until the next sleeploop. She will incubate -- you tiny robin?s egg, you resting pilot light. Movement -- a navigation of three small rooms, a discrete association between bodies. Let it be known that she is already fevered inside, therefore, is driven. Let it be known she is the arrowhead, arrow-heart. She suffers the kinetic itch & you know it. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/d4f28b15/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 18:25:50 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed Harris I just watched? Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html :-) Snowing here, no school tomorrow! -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/3083893f/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 10 18:27:52 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <4BC484FC61484B79833BED6E261A46BB@AudreyLaptop> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <6A611B80-6E4B-48AE-8143-9652CF61201D@muohio.edu> <493FFC8B.6040809@opus40.org> <49400B96.9040400@nut-n-but.net> <4BC484FC61484B79833BED6E261A46BB@AudreyLaptop> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812101527r5133bbdcp7c10637aa7b4682a@mail.gmail.com> Well said Audrey. I also like the job. I think though that I am privileged usually when I just finished grading tests. Which is on a day like today. On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:23 PM, Audrey Friedman wrote: > Don't get too jealous of schoolteachers. We work 180 some-odd days and our > pay for those days is spread out over a year in equal pay periods. We don't > get paid for what we don't deliver. I don't get paid for the rolling > suitcases I often bring home because I can't even carry the work of my 100 > students home to grade on the weekends. Our salary growth virtually stops > after the tenth year of service, and our graduate degrees are required but > not reimbursed. We do it because we love the work, the kids, and often work > other jobs to pay our bills. > Audrey > > > > I always get tired of hearing how > >> public school teachers only get paid such-and-such a year when they don't >> work a full year. >> >> --Bob G. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/85526ffa/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Wed Dec 10 21:29:00 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> Agreed [about the film, at least], Anny. Ed Harris's father had suggested that his son do the film because of the close physical resemblance he saw of Ed to Pollock. And what a performance he gave of the self-agonising artist's personal and professional 'demons' in all their unforgiving intensity. I've always felt that Pollock's art works were stunning decorative pieces, for which there need be no apologies, but he was continually tortured by the thought that his work might *only* be 'like wallpaper'. We talked extensively about him on this list back in June, I believe, and I thank you now for mentioning the film and its force. It was---incredible for a film---faithful to what is known about the facts of his life, as well as it profoundly dramatised his emotional responses to a life so thickly constrained by self-doubt. All of that said, the movie amazingly managed, s well, to involve us in his artistic process. What a film! Best, Judy 2008/12/10 Anny Ballardini > Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed Harris I > just watched? > Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! > http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html > > :-) > Snowing here, no school tomorrow! > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/9e9492e9/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 10 21:45:53 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <49407EE1.1020105@nut-n-but.net> > 2008/12/10 Anny Ballardini > > > Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed > Harris I just watched? > Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! > http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html > Yeah, I mentioned the plugsI gave a bunch of New_poetry people's blog in Small Press Review a while ago, but the link I gave to my copy of the columns the plugs were in was screwed up so if anyone tried to take a look, it was no go. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/d192a2b6/attachment.html From wwmorgan at ilstu.edu Wed Dec 10 22:01:11 2008 From: wwmorgan at ilstu.edu (Bill Morgan) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Six Tree Sparrows In-Reply-To: <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> References: <414078.85108.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <5B9323DD-FC8E-4A77-A3AB-CC45FFF707E7@ripon.edu> <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <039c01c95b3c$b912eb40$2b38c1c0$@edu> For the season, maybe. . . . Six Tree Sparrows Among the dozens of Juncos, six Tree Sparrows, low in the snow-crusted field, work their way westward through mixed grasses, calling discreetly to one another in calm, candid voices like so many small wooden flutes. In this late-afternoon work, each bird settles about two feet up on a slim, tall seed spike, Foxtail, I think, and rides it, bowing, down- tail and wings buzzing in quick bursts, to adjust for balance- then slides along toward the brown tip, pins the cluster to the snow and strips it, constantly narrating his progress to the others, who listen, feed, and reply. This goes on, stem after stem, for half an hour. Then their little rusty caps, black breast spots, and white- barred wings rise up and disappear into darkening trees behind. Theirs is a contented, un-self-conscious harvest song; theirs a labor elegant, precise, perfectly fitted to itself. One watching could almost believe in a peaceable god. (12-10-08) --Bill Morgan From wwmorgan at ilstu.edu Wed Dec 10 22:06:07 2008 From: wwmorgan at ilstu.edu (Bill Morgan) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Six Tree Sparrows In-Reply-To: <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> References: <414078.85108.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <5B9323DD-FC8E-4A77-A3AB-CC45FFF707E7@ripon.edu> <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <039d01c95b3d$69e30c70$3da92550$@edu> Oh, ick! The formatting and lineation went crazy. Sorry. I'll try an attachment. For the season, maybe. . . . Six Tree Sparrows Among the dozens of Juncos, six Tree Sparrows, low in the snow-crusted field, work their way westward through mixed grasses, calling discreetly to one another in calm, candid voices like so many small wooden flutes. In this late-afternoon work, each bird settles about two feet up on a slim, tall seed spike, Foxtail, I think, and rides it, bowing, down- tail and wings buzzing in quick bursts, to adjust for balance- then slides along toward the brown tip, pins the cluster to the snow and strips it, constantly narrating his progress to the others, who listen, feed, and reply. This goes on, stem after stem, for half an hour. Then their little rusty caps, black breast spots, and white- barred wings rise up and disappear into darkening trees behind. Theirs is a contented, un-self-conscious harvest song; theirs a labor elegant, precise, perfectly fitted to itself. One watching could almost believe in a peaceable god. (12-10-08) --Bill Morgan -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Six Tree Sparrows.rtf Type: application/msword Size: 176176 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081210/6e31ac4c/SixTreeSparrows.dot From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 11 03:25:25 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Six Tree Sparrows In-Reply-To: <039c01c95b3c$b912eb40$2b38c1c0$@edu> References: <414078.85108.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <5B9323DD-FC8E-4A77-A3AB-CC45FFF707E7@ripon.edu> <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> <039c01c95b3c$b912eb40$2b38c1c0$@edu> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812110025m7c44e80brb215413139e710c3@mail.gmail.com> Whatever the format, I like this poem. On Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 4:01 AM, Bill Morgan wrote: > For the season, maybe. . . . > > > Six Tree Sparrows > > Among the dozens of Juncos, six Tree Sparrows, > low in the snow-crusted field, work their way westward > through mixed grasses, calling discreetly to one another > in calm, candid voices like so many small wooden flutes. > > In this late-afternoon work, each bird settles > about two feet up on a slim, tall seed spike, > Foxtail, I think, and rides it, bowing, down- > tail and wings buzzing in quick bursts, to adjust for balance- > then slides along toward the brown tip, > pins the cluster to the snow and strips it, constantly > narrating his progress to the others, who listen, > feed, and reply. This goes on, stem after stem, for half an hour. > Then their little rusty caps, black breast spots, and white- > barred wings rise up and disappear into darkening trees behind. > > Theirs is a contented, un-self-conscious harvest song; > theirs a labor elegant, precise, perfectly fitted to itself. > One watching could almost believe in a peaceable god. > > (12-10-08) > > --Bill > Morgan > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/1cb47dce/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 11 03:35:32 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812110035q4377742x14d20660b2fd8b97@mail.gmail.com> It is easy to touch people at an emotional level. I think they wanted to portray Pollock a little too much like Van Gogh. You should read, if you are able [not because I doubt your capacities but because I did not manage to go through the book page after page - but skipped and went back several times] Van Gogh's correspondence to his brother Theo. At least with Van Gogh we have his own words. In this movie we witness a version of Pollock's life as seen by others who were all involved in selling his paintings. Whatever the truth, the movie is tragic. Another similar character the American society produced was F. Scott Fitzgerald. Both were given a success they were not able to deal with. And became victims of their own creature. On Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 3:29 AM, Judy Prince wrote: > Agreed [about the film, at least], Anny. > Ed Harris's father had suggested that his son do the film because of the > close physical resemblance he saw of Ed to Pollock. And what a performance > he gave of the self-agonising artist's personal and professional 'demons' in > all their unforgiving intensity. > I've always felt that Pollock's art works were stunning decorative pieces, > for which there need be no apologies, but he was continually tortured by the > thought that his work might *only* be 'like wallpaper'. > > We talked extensively about him on this list back in June, I believe, and I > thank you now for mentioning the film and its force. It was---incredible > for a film---faithful to what is known about the facts of his life, as well > as it profoundly dramatised his emotional responses to a life so thickly > constrained by self-doubt. All of that said, the movie amazingly managed, s > well, to involve us in his artistic process. What a film! > > Best, > > Judy > > 2008/12/10 Anny Ballardini > >> Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed Harris I >> just watched? >> Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! >> http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html >> >> :-) >> Snowing here, no school tomorrow! >> >> -- >> Anny Ballardini >> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing >> star! >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/f019bf1d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 11 03:40:44 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:03 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman In-Reply-To: <49407EE1.1020105@nut-n-but.net> References: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> <49407EE1.1020105@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812110040scec1663g1a98794c4f535c73@mail.gmail.com> Thank you Bob! Used to people who blow their trombones directly in your eustachian tubes, your modesty is quite surprising. Just so much appreciated. Anny On Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 3:45 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > > 2008/12/10 Anny Ballardini > >> Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed Harris I >> just watched? >> Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! >> http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html >> >> Yeah, I mentioned the plugsI gave a bunch of New_poetry people's blog > in Small Press Review a while ago, but the link I gave to my copy of the > columns the plugs were in was screwed up so if anyone tried to take a look, > it was no go. > > --Bob > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/5900807d/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 11 05:15:19 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob Grumman In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812110035q4377742x14d20660b2fd8b97@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812101525l2bbf4535qabb1e31ddfc9a2e9@mail.gmail.com> <7db1d01b0812101829n70db9bb8i264b121511e73f06@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812110035q4377742x14d20660b2fd8b97@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812110215y69d39cdei72057f382ffd8d60@mail.gmail.com> Thanks, Anny. Perhaps a film of Vincent Van Gogh's life other than the Hollywood-style one can be made. Talk about a man with demons! Your mentioning Fitzgerald about whom much is made, brought to my mind another writer, Englishwoman Marian Evans [Mary Ann Evans], known as George Eliot, the author of the novel *Middlemarch. A dear friend recently highly recommended a biographical novel about her, titled *The World Before Her, by Deborah Weisgall. The book gets stunning reviews, so I just ordered it through amazon.com, a hardback, for 53 cents plus postage! If you're interested, you can read a customer review of the novel at amazon.co.uk's site: http://www.amazon.co.uk/review/product/0618746579/ref=sr_1_1_cm_cr_acr_img?%5Fencoding=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 Best, Judy 2008/12/11 Anny Ballardini > It is easy to touch people at an emotional level. I think they wanted to > portray Pollock a little too much like Van Gogh. You should read, if you are > able [not because I doubt your capacities but because I did not manage to go > through the book page after page - but skipped and went back several times] > Van Gogh's correspondence to his brother Theo. At least with Van Gogh we > have his own words. In this movie we witness a version of Pollock's life as > seen by others who were all involved in selling his paintings. > Whatever the truth, the movie is tragic. > Another similar character the American society produced was F. Scott > Fitzgerald. Both were given a success they were not able to deal with. And > became victims of their own creature. > > > On Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 3:29 AM, Judy Prince > wrote: > >> Agreed [about the film, at least], Anny. >> Ed Harris's father had suggested that his son do the film because of the >> close physical resemblance he saw of Ed to Pollock. And what a performance >> he gave of the self-agonising artist's personal and professional 'demons' in >> all their unforgiving intensity. >> I've always felt that Pollock's art works were stunning decorative pieces, >> for which there need be no apologies, but he was continually tortured by the >> thought that his work might *only* be 'like wallpaper'. >> >> We talked extensively about him on this list back in June, I believe, and >> I thank you now for mentioning the film and its force. It was---incredible >> for a film---faithful to what is known about the facts of his life, as well >> as it profoundly dramatised his emotional responses to a life so thickly >> constrained by self-doubt. All of that said, the movie amazingly managed, s >> well, to involve us in his artistic process. What a film! >> >> Best, >> >> Judy >> >> 2008/12/10 Anny Ballardini >> >>> Am I reading right or am I still under the spell of Pollock by Ed Harris >>> I just watched? >>> Bob Grumman says our Blogs are _good_! >>> http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Cafe/1492/spr-stuff/text0083.html >>> >>> :-) >>> Snowing here, no school tomorrow! >>> >>> -- >>> Anny Ballardini >>> http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ >>> http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome >>> http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html >>> I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing >>> star! >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/90ba787a/attachment.html From wwmorgan at ilstu.edu Thu Dec 11 09:39:12 2008 From: wwmorgan at ilstu.edu (Bill Morgan) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Six Tree Sparrows In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812110025m7c44e80brb215413139e710c3@mail.gmail.com> References: <414078.85108.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <5B9323DD-FC8E-4A77-A3AB-CC45FFF707E7@ripon.edu> <490FC682.6010604@nut-n-but.net> <039c01c95b3c$b912eb40$2b38c1c0$@edu> <4b65c2d70812110025m7c44e80brb215413139e710c3@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <000001c95b9e$3cc19610$b644c230$@edu> Thanks, Anny. From: new-poetry-bounces@wiz.cath.vt.edu [mailto:new-poetry-bounces@wiz.cath.vt.edu] On Behalf Of Anny Ballardini Sent: Thursday, December 11, 2008 2:25 AM To: NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &, Views Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Six Tree Sparrows Whatever the format, I like this poem. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/5f529edd/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 11 11:28:58 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry and entertainment Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812110828l53b8acdbv22ba9de480fcf442@mail.gmail.com> Sent by Pam Bernard to the Buffalo and of interest also to the present list members: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/11/arts/music/11ligh.html?_r=2&th&emc=th -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/deb65443/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 11 12:01:09 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Obama and Poetry Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812110901t4914361dmedb1195adae38925@mail.gmail.com> All attentively gathered by Bob and Margery's Poetry Blog: http://poetry.about.com/b/2008/12/08/poetry-in-the-white-house.htm on About.com: Poetry -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081211/59a61cc1/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 09:24:46 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> you and me just about the same, and hopefully with a Big Cake! http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/arts/music/12carter.html?_r=1&hp -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/15004576/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Fri Dec 12 09:39:28 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> Closing in on 70, I don't feel any slowing down of creative impulse, and I wonder sometimes if my relative lack of success -- no real laurels to rest on -- has been a spur to my creativity. Anny Ballardini wrote: > you and me just about the same, and hopefully with a Big Cake! > http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/arts/music/12carter.html?_r=1&hp > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a > dancing star! > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From AlMaginnes at aol.com Fri Dec 12 09:47:26 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing Message-ID: Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had more time... **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/5001e4b4/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 09:52:43 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> References: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812120652o6754c9ddnad6016e891d42635@mail.gmail.com> Oh come on Tad, we all _L_O_V_E___Y_O_U_! On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 3:39 PM, TheOldMole wrote: > Closing in on 70, I don't feel any slowing down of creative impulse, and I > wonder sometimes if my relative lack of success -- no real laurels to rest > on -- has been a spur to my creativity. > > Anny Ballardini wrote: > >> you and me just about the same, and hopefully with a Big Cake! >> http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/arts/music/12carter.html?_r=1&hp < >> http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/arts/music/12carter.html?_r=1&hp> >> > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/444ea4a7/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Fri Dec 12 10:09:06 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812120652o6754c9ddnad6016e891d42635@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> <4b65c2d70812120652o6754c9ddnad6016e891d42635@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <49427E92.3080803@opus40.org> Anny -- don't think I don't appreciate it. I'd say, then, that it's maybe a combination of the respect of at least some of my peers, and the lack of laurels, that keep me motivated. Anny Ballardini wrote: > Oh come on Tad, we all _L_O_V_E___Y_O_U_! > > On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 3:39 PM, TheOldMole > wrote: > > Closing in on 70, I don't feel any slowing down of creative > impulse, and I wonder sometimes if my relative lack of success -- > no real laurels to rest on -- has been a spur to my creativity. > > Anny Ballardini wrote: > > you and me just about the same, and hopefully with a Big Cake! > http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/12/arts/music/12carter.html?_r=1&hp > > > > > > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a > dancing star! > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From cervantes.james at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 10:28:53 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <648208b60812120728o66878c07p994c32a93d9e5c90@mail.gmail.com> So far, that makes three of us. But I intend to cross the 70 line unscathed. - Jim On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 7:47 AM, wrote: > Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had more > time... > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/c725514a/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Fri Dec 12 10:42:38 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What keeps me motivated/lack of laurels In-Reply-To: <49427E92.3080803@opus40.org> References: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> <4b65c2d70812120652o6754c9ddnad6016e891d42635@mail.gmail.com> <49427E92.3080803@opus40.org> Message-ID: On Dec 12, 2008, at 9:09 AM, TheOldMole wrote: > Anny -- don't think I don't appreciate it. I'd say, then, that it's > maybe a combination of the respect of at least some of my peers, > and the lack of laurels, that keep me motivated. -------------------------------------- I was asked a number of years ago to give a talk in a colleague's Psychology class, where they were studying Motivation. People of various vocations and avocations spoke about why they did what they did. Oddly enough, I'd never thought very deeply about that particular question in regard to my own poetry, though by that point I'd already published a few books, earned tenure at my teaching job, and felt comfortable enough calling myself a poet. I'd certainly thought lots about poetry itself, and still do, but not much about my own motivations. I had the ambition; I'd just never reflected much on it. And over the years I had certainly felt all the usual passions writers feel--naked ambition, frustration, jealousy, self-doubt, vanity, and the rest. My main conclusion was to notice how much my motivations had shifted over the years, from external validation to internal. To what extent this constitutes sour grapes and/or making the best of my utter failure to make a splash in the literary pond, I don't rightly know. But I did make a conscious resolution, about 1992, when I noticed that my teaching job was eating up more and more of my energy and time, to put writing back near the top of my priority list. I was talking about poetry & teaching it, in other words, but writing less and less myself. That seemed wrong both in terms of my life as a writer and my life as a writing teacher, so I resolved to write in my journal daily. Simple enough. Writing would take priority over publication, if I had to choose what to devote my time to. I've kept that resolution ever since, even when traveling, sick, uninspired, or swamped with work, scribbling daily in my journal. Oh, thousands and thousands of pages. On a recent sabbatical I upped the ante on myself and resolved not just to write something daily, but to write a new *poem* daily. I've now been doing that for a year and a half, happily enough. My rate of submission to journals and presses, predictably, plunged; and my so-called career, which before then had never quite lifted off, pretty much stalled entirely. I still responded to solicitations, and sent out my work in a desultory way, but for the most part stopped playing submission roulette. Which had the predictable effect on my rate of publication, of course, and my profile in the little world of poetry. But which also had the less foreseen result of making me much happier, generally. I stepped aside from Po Biz, more or less, and just enjoyed writing, talking about poetry, reading it, teaching it. I still really enjoy seeing myself in print, I admit, but I don't do a whole lot to hustle up pubs. What motivates me, I guess, is mostly the act of writing itself, which has become something more than habit. And in recent years, out of laziness, lack of interest, and some other reasons, I've published mainly online rather than in print. Which is a whole other topic. . . . ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/d1a72ab0/attachment.html From editor at pavementsaw.org Fri Dec 12 10:46:24 2008 From: editor at pavementsaw.org (David Baratier) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: day book In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <459867.45836.qm@web45608.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Rob-- The name of the later book is _Daybook of a Virtual Poet_ it was an attempt to create a early hypertext but I would guess most of the links are long sour by now. We published the selected poems of the last editor of the Olsen Creeley correspondence, Richard Blevins, you might try it out if you wish escape from the short line's rigidity. Be well David Baratier, Editor Pavement Saw Press 321 Empire Street Montpelier OH 43543 http://pavementsaw.org Subscribe to our e-mail listserv at http://pavementsaw.org/list/?p=subscribe&id=1 --- On Tue, 12/9/08, robert e. watling jr. wrote: > From: robert e. watling jr. > Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Re: day book > To: editor@pavementsaw.org, "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News & Views" > Date: Tuesday, December 9, 2008, 6:00 PM > On Tue, 09 Dec 2008 01:28:01 -0800, David Baratier > wrote: > > > _A Day book_ wasn't poems, it was a prose > experiment > > Bob had a follow up published by Spuyten Duyvil in the > late 90's > > which does not appear in the collected either-- > > Be well > > David Baratier, Editor > > Thank you, > I read A Day Book as poetry, prose poetry, perhaps. Some of > the explicitly personal passages I thought might have caused > it to be left out later out of consideration of the person > or persons mentioned in it by name. There were parts of the > book that got into my head in an odd way. I'd hoped to > reread it but I see it is available on ebay so I may pick it > up again when I get to that point, after Pieces in the > Collected Poems. The various biographies I've been able > to find on-line aren't very detailed. At some point I > read he'd been divorced three times and it occurred to > me that some things written about while a relationship was > on-going might not have been as well accepted by the > principals after a divorce. Who knows? I did notice that A > Day Book was listed on the "Also By" page in the > list of his poetry. Any way, thanks for following up on > this. I intend to read all the way through his work, at > least his poetry and I'd be interested in any other > insight you might offer. I've always been fascinated by > his poetry, going back to my high school days when I read > him in Donald Allen's The New American Poetry, a gift > from my senior English teacher. Thanks again...rob. > > --"Cogito ergo...how does that go > again?"...rewjr. From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 11:44:54 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:04 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] What keeps me motivated/lack of laurels In-Reply-To: References: <4b65c2d70812120624t58faf0eh19dbd1cecf532062@mail.gmail.com> <494277A0.7000303@opus40.org> <4b65c2d70812120652o6754c9ddnad6016e891d42635@mail.gmail.com> <49427E92.3080803@opus40.org> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812120844n36ee906fld2a0f40e41d4c2f6@mail.gmail.com> Very interesting. My story is similar to yours, only diverting point: I have been writing little. Maybe I should just seize that Sabbatical by the hair and go ahead... Maybe in a couple of years, maybe... On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 4:42 PM, David Graham wrote: > > > > On Dec 12, 2008, at 9:09 AM, TheOldMole wrote: > > Anny -- don't think I don't appreciate it. I'd say, then, that it's maybe a > combination of the respect of at least some of my peers, and the lack > of laurels, that keep me motivated. > > -------------------------------------- > > > I was asked a number of years ago to give a talk in a colleague's > Psychology class, where they were studying Motivation. People of various > vocations and avocations spoke about why they did what they did. Oddly > enough, I'd never thought very deeply about that particular question in > regard to my own poetry, though by that point I'd already published a few > books, earned tenure at my teaching job, and felt comfortable enough calling > myself a poet. > I'd certainly thought lots about poetry itself, and still do, but not much > about my own motivations. I had the ambition; I'd just never reflected much > on it. And over the years I had certainly felt all the usual passions > writers feel--naked ambition, frustration, jealousy, self-doubt, vanity, and > the rest. > My main conclusion was to notice how much my motivations had shifted over > the years, from external validation to internal. To what extent this > constitutes sour grapes and/or making the best of my utter failure to make a > splash in the literary pond, I don't rightly know. But I did make a > conscious resolution, about 1992, when I noticed that my teaching job was > eating up more and more of my energy and time, to put writing back near the > top of my priority list. I was talking about poetry & teaching it, in other > words, but writing less and less myself. > > That seemed wrong both in terms of my life as a writer and my life as a > writing teacher, so I resolved to write in my journal daily. Simple enough. > Writing would take priority over publication, if I had to choose what to > devote my time to. I've kept that resolution ever since, even when > traveling, sick, uninspired, or swamped with work, scribbling daily in my > journal. Oh, thousands and thousands of pages. On a recent sabbatical I > upped the ante on myself and resolved not just to write something daily, but > to write a new *poem* daily. I've now been doing that for a year and a > half, happily enough. > > My rate of submission to journals and presses, predictably, plunged; and my > so-called career, which before then had never quite lifted off, pretty much > stalled entirely. I still responded to solicitations, and sent out my work > in a desultory way, but for the most part stopped playing submission > roulette. Which had the predictable effect on my rate of publication, of > course, and my profile in the little world of poetry. But which also had > the less foreseen result of making me much happier, generally. I stepped > aside from Po Biz, more or less, and just enjoyed writing, talking about > poetry, reading it, teaching it. I still really enjoy seeing myself in > print, I admit, but I don't do a whole lot to hustle up pubs. > > What motivates me, I guess, is mostly the act of writing itself, which has > become something more than habit. > > And in recent years, out of laziness, lack of interest, and some other > reasons, I've published mainly online rather than in print. Which is a > whole other topic. . . . > > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/d2c2f280/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 12:32:03 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Winter, 2008-09 issue of The Salt River Review Message-ID: <648208b60812120932y3988c3ebwfb38b02ec3325076@mail.gmail.com> The Winter, 2008-09 issue of The Salt River Review is now online. Poetry by Matt Sadler, Halvard Johnson, Jessy Randall & Daniel M. Shapiro Sheila E. Murphy, Tad Richards, Amy MacLennan, James A. Hawley, Paul C. Howell, David Graham. Fiction by Terri Lee Hackman, Greg Gerke, Deborah Bauer, Gay Degani, Elaine Medline, Nora Costello. Greg Simon reviews Wislawa Szymborska' Monologue of a Dog. http://www.poetserv.org ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/f04b8442/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Fri Dec 12 13:14:57 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Winter, 2008-09 issue of The Salt River Review In-Reply-To: <648208b60812120932y3988c3ebwfb38b02ec3325076@mail.gmail.com> References: <648208b60812120932y3988c3ebwfb38b02ec3325076@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4942AA21.9070603@opus40.org> Very much struck by David Graham's poem -- one of your best, I think, David. James Cervantes wrote: > > > The Winter, 2008-09 issue of The Salt River Review is now online. > > > Poetry by Matt Sadler, Halvard Johnson, Jessy Randall & Daniel M. Shapiro > > Sheila E. Murphy, Tad Richards, Amy MacLennan, James A. Hawley, Paul > C. Howell, David Graham. > > Fiction by Terri Lee Hackman, Greg Gerke, Deborah Bauer, Gay Degani, > Elaine Medline, Nora Costello. > > Greg Simon reviews Wislawa Szymborska' Monologue of a Dog. > > > http://www.poetserv.org > > > > ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ > Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org > Friends of The Salt River Review > http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 > http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning > http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf > http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html > http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 12 13:54:50 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ted Kooser's choice: Russell Libby Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812121054k72a115d3o8ee32a16a249b3eb@mail.gmail.com> Welcome to American Life in Poetry. For information on permissions and usage, or to download a PDF version of the column, visit www.americanlifeinpoetry.org. ****************************** American Life in Poetry: Column 194 BY TED KOOSER, U.S. POET LAUREATE, 2004-2006 *Russell Libby* Applied Geometry Applied geometry, measuring the height of a pine from like triangles, Rosa's shadow stretches seven paces in low-slanting light of late Christmas afternoon. One hundred thirty nine steps up the hill until the sun is finally caught at the top of the tree, let's see, twenty to one, one hundred feet plus a few to adjust for climbing uphill, and her hands barely reach mine as we encircle the trunk, almost eleven feet around. Back to the lumber tables. That one tree might make three thousand feet of boards if our hearts could stand the sound of its fall. American Life in Poetry is made possible by The Poetry Foundation (www.poetryfoundation.org), publisher of Poetry magazine. It is also supported by the Department of English at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Poem copyright (c) 2007 by Russell Libby, whose most recent book is "Balance: A Late Pastoral," Blackberry Press, 2007. Reprinted from "HeartLodge," Vol. III, Summer 2007, by permission of Russell Libby. Introduction copyright (c) 2008 by The Poetry Foundation. The introduction's author, Ted Kooser, served as United States Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress from 2004-2006. We do not accept unsolicited manuscripts. ****************************** American Life in Poetry provides newspapers and online publications with a free weekly column featuring contemporary American poems. The sole mission of this project is to promote poetry: American Life in Poetry seeks to create a vigorous presence for poetry in our culture. There are no costs for reprinting the columns; we do require that you register your publication here and that the text of the column be reproduced without alteration. To discontinue your subscription to American Life in Poetry, please reply to this e-mail with the subject line 'unsubscribe.' -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081212/946b8dc7/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sat Dec 13 11:51:14 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] New MFA program founded in Southern Conn. State U. In-Reply-To: <121320081447.23365.4943CAEA0008980800005B452209224627050C010300000A06@comcast.net> References: <121320081447.23365.4943CAEA0008980800005B452209224627050C010300000A06@comcast.net> Message-ID: <8CB2B5A24CBE1DE-1024-377@webmail-da21.sysops.aol.com> ----Original Message----- From: jeffmock@comcast.net To: jforjames@aol.com Sent: Sat, 13 Dec 2008 9:47 am Subject: Re: SCSU MFA Jim, Sorry to take so long replying (things have been hectic down here). I'd love help getting the word out about the MFA. Here's the website: http://www.southernct.edu/english/mfainfictionpoetry/ We have several students ready to apply, which is great, but we're looking to fill out the first class (of course), six in fiction and six in poetry. I hope that all is well with you. Best, Jeff -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081213/83a72aa8/attachment.html From halvard at gmail.com Sat Dec 13 12:49:00 2008 From: halvard at gmail.com (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: The wonderful thing is that, no matter how long one's life is, that life is just long enough to accommodate one's life's work. Hal On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 8:47 AM, wrote: > Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had more > time... > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." --George Oppen Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@gmail.com halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081213/fb7b5f64/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 13 16:03:27 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812131303s158f5fc6wdfd001febc3ddf42@mail.gmail.com> Hal, you're a wonderful goof! I still laff when I recall your saying to Bob G that he should 'get out more....or stay in more'! Has NP considered making a poetry pamphlet of your lovely one-liners? Might be a big seller! Well, at least I would buy a copy. Strike that, it sounds too much like committing to spending $10, and in this day and age, , , , , well . . . . you understand . . . Best, Judy 2008/12/13 Halvard Johnson > The wonderful thing is that, no matter how long one's life is, that life is > just long enough to accommodate one's life's work. > > Hal > > On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 8:47 AM, wrote: > >> Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had more >> time... >> >> >> >> ------------------------------ >> Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in >> one place. Try it now >> . >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." > --George Oppen > > Halvard Johnson > ================ > halvard@gmail.com > halvard@earthlink.net > http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard > http://entropyandme.blogspot.com > http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com > http://www.hamiltonstone.org > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081213/08c387a8/attachment.html From editor at eratiopostmodernpoetry.com Sat Dec 13 16:49:51 2008 From: editor at eratiopostmodernpoetry.com (=?iso-8859-1?Q?e=B7ratio?=) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] the concrete poem enters the digital age, and the digital opera Message-ID: <62493.74.73.230.53.1229204991.squirrel@webmail1.web.com> e? The concrete poem enters the digital age with this digital rendition of Apollinaire's famous poem, "Il Pleut": http://www.towerjournal.com/il_pleut.html Could not think of a better poem to start with. "Chora and Nous," a prelude, to the digital opera: http://www.towerjournal.com/chora.html Gregory Vincent St. Thomasino E?ratio loves you, new poetry. From cervantes.james at gmail.com Sat Dec 13 17:16:21 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812131303s158f5fc6wdfd001febc3ddf42@mail.gmail.com> References: <7db1d01b0812131303s158f5fc6wdfd001febc3ddf42@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812131416g4846ed3bifb0e463e90cb9136@mail.gmail.com> Oh God, Judy, don't feed the Hal, or we'll never see the end of one-liners until he runs out of them, or dies, though that's no guarantee he'll stop. - Jim On Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 2:03 PM, Judy Prince wrote: > Hal, you're a wonderful goof! > I still laff when I recall your saying to Bob G that he should 'get out > more....or stay in more'! > > Has NP considered making a poetry pamphlet of your lovely one-liners? > Might be a big seller! Well, at least I would buy a copy. Strike that, > it sounds too much like committing to spending $10, and in this day and age, > , , , , well . . . . you understand . . . > > Best, > > Judy > > 2008/12/13 Halvard Johnson > >> The wonderful thing is that, no matter how long one's life is, that life >> is just long enough to accommodate one's life's work. >> >> Hal >> >> On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 8:47 AM, wrote: >> >>> Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had more >>> time... >>> >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------ >>> Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in >>> one place. Try it now >>> . >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >> >> >> -- >> "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." >> --George Oppen >> >> Halvard Johnson >> ================ >> halvard@gmail.com >> halvard@earthlink.net >> http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard >> http://entropyandme.blogspot.com >> http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com >> http://www.hamiltonstone.org >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081213/b8736071/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 13 17:47:56 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wishing In-Reply-To: <648208b60812131416g4846ed3bifb0e463e90cb9136@mail.gmail.com> References: <7db1d01b0812131303s158f5fc6wdfd001febc3ddf42@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812131416g4846ed3bifb0e463e90cb9136@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812131447n76b36f1jfea8096b20bc9119@mail.gmail.com> Jim, if Hal should die and not run out of one-liners, he will have proven to be an exception to his own rule. Now that I think about it, Hal's one-liners are an exceptional lot: they exist, unlike some other one-liners and writings, as the second half of correspondence. They're unbidden responses that're essentially social and sociable. Best, Judy 2008/12/13 James Cervantes > Oh God, Judy, don't feed the Hal, or we'll never see the end of one-liners > until he runs out of them, or dies, though that's no guarantee he'll stop. > - Jim > > > On Sat, Dec 13, 2008 at 2:03 PM, Judy Prince > wrote: > >> Hal, you're a wonderful goof! >> I still laff when I recall your saying to Bob G that he should 'get out >> more....or stay in more'! >> >> Has NP considered making a poetry pamphlet of your lovely one-liners? >> Might be a big seller! Well, at least I would buy a copy. Strike that, >> it sounds too much like committing to spending $10, and in this day and age, >> , , , , well . . . . you understand . . . >> >> Best, >> >> Judy >> >> 2008/12/13 Halvard Johnson >> >>> The wonderful thing is that, no matter how long one's life is, that life >>> is just long enough to accommodate one's life's work. >>> >>> Hal >>> >>> On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 8:47 AM, wrote: >>> >>>> Me either although I'm a little short of 70. I do often wish I had >>>> more time... >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> ------------------------------ >>>> Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites >>>> in one place. Try it now >>>> . >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> New-Poetry mailing list >>>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>>> >>>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." >>> --George Oppen >>> >>> Halvard Johnson >>> ================ >>> halvard@gmail.com >>> halvard@earthlink.net >>> http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard >>> http://entropyandme.blogspot.com >>> http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com >>> http://www.hamiltonstone.org >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081213/0728b486/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 14 06:01:01 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Mark Strand at Keillor's The Writer's Almanac Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812140301g650614achdacb7d5d1847e7a7@mail.gmail.com> Poor North by Mark Strand It is cold, the snow is deep, the wind beats around in its cage of trees, clouds have the look of rags torn and soiled with use, and starlings peck at the ice. It is north, poor north. Nothing goes right. The man of the house has gone to work, selling chairs and sofas in a failing store. His wife stays home and stares from the window into the trees, trying to recall the life she lost, though it wasn't much. White flowers of frost build up on the glass. It is late in the day. Brants and Canada geese are asleep on the waters of St Margaret's Bay. The man and his wife are out for a walk; see how they lean into the wind; they turn up their collars and the small puffs of their breath are carried away. "Poor North" by Mark Strand, from *New Selected Poems*. (c) Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/67cc9478/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 14 11:13:23 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Mariani's Hopkins Message-ID: <8CB2C1E05FDBA45-E4-1A41@WEBMAIL-DF06.sysops.aol.com> http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/14/books/review/Bailey-t.html A Modern Victorian ? By BLAKE BAILEY Published: December 12, 2008 In 1868, at the age of 23, Gerard Manley Hopkins decided to burn the poetry he?d written up to that time: ?Slaughter of the Innocents,? he noted in his journal. Recognizing that poetry depended on deep and perhaps dangerous feeling ? and given what he would later concede was a disturbing affinity with Walt Whitman (?a very great scoundrel?) ? Hopkins decided it was incompatible with his calling to the Jesuit priesthood. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/38a3ae69/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sun Dec 14 19:26:37 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:05 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry Message-ID: Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your favorite pajamas. Selected Courses Include: Rhyme: ?Is there an echo in here?? Flarf: ?Just Google and go, baby? VizPo for Mediocrities: ?Cure your blindspot for visual poetry,? taught by Bob Grumman. Rips & Riffs: ?Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist? by Halvard Johnson The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake Meter for Dummies: ?Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are better than yours.? Language Poetry: ?They had to call it that, otherwise who?d know.? Retro Post-Avant Poetry: ?Poets desperately seeking a rubric can always find a home by adding another modifier.? This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, raised by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. Tuition: $50 per credit hour by credit card, at: _www.pissedawaymyMFA.com_ (http://www.pissedawaymyMFA.com) . Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file upon payment confirmation. Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/eda68a64/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 14 20:12:28 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> JforJames@aol.com wrote: > Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry > A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List > > Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); > May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). > > Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your > favorite pajamas. > > Selected Courses Include: > > Rhyme: ?Is there an echo in here?? > > Flarf: ?Just Google and go, baby? > > VizPo for Mediocrities: ?Cure your blindspot for visual poetry,? > taught by Bob Grumman. > > Rips & Riffs: ?Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist? by Halvard > Johnson > > The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake > > Meter for Dummies: ?Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are > better > than yours.? > > Language Poetry: ?They had to call it that, otherwise who?d know.? > > Retro Post-Avant Poetry: ?Poets desperately seeking a rubric can > always find a home > by adding another modifier.? > > This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of > mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, > raised by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. > > Tuition: > $50 per credit hour by credit card, > at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com . > Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file > upon payment confirmation. > Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) > > Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what college has a better MFA program? --Prof. Bob > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites > in one place. Try it now > . > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/46013b4f/attachment.html From chris.lott at gmail.com Sun Dec 14 20:54:36 2008 From: chris.lott at gmail.com (Chris Lott) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Runaway MFA In-Reply-To: <648208b60812101138i1a12e954pef71a64632ce2676@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB278065ED4662-E68-129@WEBMAIL-DY31.sysops.aol.com> <493FDB9C.4080108@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812100738p42549503q892fe90758fa9ee5@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812101107s5384645fnf5a2f5467e1e5811@mail.gmail.com> <648208b60812101138i1a12e954pef71a64632ce2676@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <9b1b9dab0812141754u152838c7m2c11681995b5aee9@mail.gmail.com> On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 10:38, James Cervantes wrote: > > Wonder what you get for $25 bucks? It *is* distance learning. > Which means you're just as likely-- or not-- to get $25 worth than you would be if you went to a classroom. In general there's nothing more or less wrong with distance learning than face-to-face and the outcomes remain the same. Faint praise, but singling it out as *distance learning* has no explanatory value. c From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sun Dec 14 21:29:58 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4945C126.8020605@opus40.org> I'll teach the course in How to Live Like Edgar Allan Poe. Bob Grumman wrote: > JforJames@aol.com wrote: >> Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry >> A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List >> >> Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); >> May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). >> >> Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your >> favorite pajamas. >> >> Selected Courses Include: >> >> Rhyme: ?Is there an echo in here?? >> >> Flarf: ?Just Google and go, baby? >> >> VizPo for Mediocrities: ?Cure your blindspot for visual poetry,? >> taught by Bob Grumman. >> >> Rips & Riffs: ?Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist? by Halvard >> Johnson >> >> The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake >> >> Meter for Dummies: ?Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are >> better >> than yours.? >> >> Language Poetry: ?They had to call it that, otherwise who?d know.? >> >> Retro Post-Avant Poetry: ?Poets desperately seeking a rubric can >> always find a home >> by adding another modifier.? >> >> This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of >> mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, >> raised by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. >> >> Tuition: >> $50 per credit hour by credit card, >> at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com . >> Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file >> upon payment confirmation. >> Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) >> >> Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. > > I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what college > has a better MFA program? > > --Prof. Bob >> >> >> >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite >> sites in one place. Try it now >> . >> ------------------------------------------------------------------------ >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From JforJames at aol.com Sun Dec 14 21:51:28 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry Message-ID: Tad, yes, you seemed to be looking a little pale. We pay in cowrie shells, of course. Finnegan In a message dated 12/14/2008 9:30:16 PM Eastern Standard Time, Opus40-01@opus40.org writes: I'll teach the course in How to Live Like Edgar Allan Poe. Bob Grumman wrote: > JforJames@aol.com wrote: >> Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry >> A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List >> **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/05623391/attachment.html From jeff.newberry at gmail.com Sun Dec 14 21:52:04 2008 From: jeff.newberry at gmail.com (Jeff Newberry) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> None of them, Bob. None of them. You win, and you're always right. Happy? Jeff Newberry On Sun, Dec 14, 2008 at 8:12 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > JforJames@aol.com wrote: > > Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry > A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List > > Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); > May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). > > Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your > favorite pajamas. > > Selected Courses Include: > > Rhyme: "Is there an echo in here?" > > Flarf: "Just Google and go, baby" > > VizPo for Mediocrities: "Cure your blindspot for visual poetry," > taught by Bob Grumman. > > Rips & Riffs: "Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist" by Halvard > Johnson > > The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake > > Meter for Dummies: "Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are > better > than yours." > > Language Poetry: "They had to call it that, otherwise who'd know." > > Retro Post-Avant Poetry: "Poets desperately seeking a rubric can always > find a home > by adding another modifier." > > This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of > mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, raised > by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. > > Tuition: > $50 per credit hour by credit card, > at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com. > Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file > upon payment confirmation. > Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) > > Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. > > > I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what college has > a better MFA program? > > --Prof. Bob > > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing listNew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.eduhttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com Obama Myths: http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/8bc7eba8/attachment.html From amyhappens at yahoo.com Sun Dec 14 22:26:25 2008 From: amyhappens at yahoo.com (amy king) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Seeking Fiction and Poetry Message-ID: <96087.31217.qm@web83305.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Fogged Clarity seeks exceptional fiction and poetry. We are a fledging arts review seeking short fiction or poetry. The online journal will begin running in two weeks and select pieces will be? transcribed into a print edition beginning next year. If your work is selected for the site, it will automatically be considered for the print edition. Work selected for the print edition will be compensated monetarily.?? Please send your work to foggedclarity@gmail.com, along with your name and contact information. Sincerely, Ben Evans Fogged Clarity http://www.foggedclarity.com? _______ Recent work http://www.writing.upenn.edu/pennsound/x/King.html Amy's Alias http://amyking.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081214/99ae40cb/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sun Dec 14 23:20:38 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> I can get the course, "RIAA_ONK [Read it All Always_ One Never Knows]" and Amy King can get: "BTA_ONK [Be There Always_ One Never Knows]" [what a different letter in your name can do] [I loved the pajamas! It was a little embarrassing with Skype at the beginning but then people get used to it] Flying Director of Programs: James Finnegan Assistant, Vice Director, Knowledgeable Man: David Graham *Optional courses*: The Ever-present Heavy Machine /Marshall McLuhan et Co.: The Lurkers William Gibson's Projected Self: Staff *Side Program /Compulsory*: Vitamins: Tad Richards _____________________ On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 3:52 AM, Jeff Newberry wrote: > None of them, Bob. None of them. > > You win, and you're always right. Happy? > > Jeff Newberry > > > On Sun, Dec 14, 2008 at 8:12 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > >> JforJames@aol.com wrote: >> >> Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry >> A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List >> >> Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); >> May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). >> >> Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your >> favorite pajamas. >> >> Selected Courses Include: >> >> Rhyme: "Is there an echo in here?" >> >> Flarf: "Just Google and go, baby" >> >> VizPo for Mediocrities: "Cure your blindspot for visual poetry," >> taught by Bob Grumman. >> >> Rips & Riffs: "Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist" by Halvard >> Johnson >> >> The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake >> >> Meter for Dummies: "Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are >> better >> than yours." >> >> Language Poetry: "They had to call it that, otherwise who'd know." >> >> Retro Post-Avant Poetry: "Poets desperately seeking a rubric can always >> find a home >> by adding another modifier." >> >> This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of >> mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, raised >> by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. >> >> Tuition: >> $50 per credit hour by credit card, >> at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com. >> Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file >> upon payment confirmation. >> Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) >> >> Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. >> >> >> I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what college has >> a better MFA program? >> >> --Prof. Bob >> >> >> > > > -- > Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com > Obama Myths: http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/8b468e7c/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 15 06:02:08 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> Jeff Newberry wrote: > None of them, Bob. None of them. > > You win, and you're always right. Happy? > > Jeff Newberry Sorry, Jeff. I meant other than your place, of course. --Bob G. From jeff.newberry at gmail.com Mon Dec 15 07:31:50 2008 From: jeff.newberry at gmail.com (Jeff Newberry) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <731bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com> I don't have an MFA, nor am I studying for one. Jeff Newberry On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 6:02 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Jeff Newberry wrote: > >> None of them, Bob. None of them. >> >> You win, and you're always right. Happy? >> >> Jeff Newberry >> > Sorry, Jeff. I meant other than your place, of course. > > --Bob G. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com Obama Myths: http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/794cddf8/attachment.html From rsillima at yahoo.com Mon Dec 15 08:12:39 2008 From: rsillima at yahoo.com (Ron Silliman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Carla Harryman's Adorno's Noise Message-ID: <570106.6049.qm@web31806.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Adorno?s Noise is a brand new collection of experimental, poetic, and conceptual essays by poet, playwright, novelist, critic & collaborator Carla Harryman, just out from Essay Press. A member of the Grand Piano collective, Harryman is co-editor of Lust for Life, a volume of essays on the novelist Kathy Acker and has published articles on women's innovative writing by and on poets? theater and performance. Her poets' theater and interdisciplinary performance works have been presented nationally and internationally. She lives in the Detroit Area and serves on the faculty of the Creative Writing Program at Eastern Michigan University. Other books by Carla Harryman include the experimental novels Gardener of Stars (Atelos 2001) and The Words: After Carl Sandburg's Rootabaga Stories and Jean-Paul Sartre (O Books, 1999); two volumes of selected writings, There Never Was a Rose without a Thorn (City Lights 1995) and Animal Instincts: Prose, Plays and Essays (This, 1989); and many other collections of poetry, prose, and new genre writings, including Open Box (Belladonna, 2007) and Baby (Adventures in Poetry, 2006). More information on Adorno?s Noise, including online purchasing, can be found at http://www.ithaca.edu/faculty/ctaylor/Upcoming/Harryman.htm Essay Press is edited by Eula Biss, Stephen Cope, and Catherine Taylor. We are writers who do not share a single cohesive aesthetic, but rather a dedication to publishing work that might not otherwise be published. With the help of our board of advisors?which includes writers Ammiel Alcalay, John D'Agata, and Susan Stewart as well as Graywolf Press editor Jeffrey Shotts?we expect to put out an eclectic catalogue that will include a few well-known writers and many new or emerging authors. From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 15 10:39:51 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <731bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net><731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com><49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> Jeff Newberry wrote: > I don't have an MFA, nor am I studying for one. > > Jeff Newberry I don't agree, Jeff, and I'm always right! (I thought you taught at a college and assumed the college had an MFA program. But I was just reacting to your response to my suggestion, amiably intended, that New-Poetry would have quite a good MFA program if it ran one--except for that Italian wommun) --Bob G.. From cervantes.james at gmail.com Mon Dec 15 10:51:15 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com> <49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <648208b60812150751m5bcf8487sc1d6607c934a174b@mail.gmail.com> And just to get the record straight, I would never take a course in a program that didn't have me on its faculty. - Retired . . . from many things On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 8:39 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Jeff Newberry wrote: > >> I don't have an MFA, nor am I studying for one. >> >> Jeff Newberry >> > I don't agree, Jeff, and I'm always right! (I thought you taught at a > college and assumed the college had an MFA program. But I was just reacting > to your response to my suggestion, amiably intended, that New-Poetry would > have quite a good MFA program if it ran one--except for that Italian wommun) > > --Bob G.. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/1c3c8f04/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Mon Dec 15 10:52:12 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry Message-ID: I would never take a course if I couldn't teach it as well. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/e433f72a/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 15 15:08:24 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:06 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com> <49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812151208t277caa61w69dcf180b99bb5fb@mail.gmail.com> Oppps, who is that Italian wommun? _you terrible Bob... On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 4:39 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Jeff Newberry wrote: > >> I don't have an MFA, nor am I studying for one. >> >> Jeff Newberry >> > I don't agree, Jeff, and I'm always right! (I thought you taught at a > college and assumed the college had an MFA program. But I was just reacting > to your response to my suggestion, amiably intended, that New-Poetry would > have quite a good MFA program if it ran one--except for that Italian wommun) > > > --Bob G.. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/6f5c9570/attachment.html From alexdickow9 at yahoo.com Mon Dec 15 15:32:20 2008 From: alexdickow9 at yahoo.com (Alexander Dickow) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 In-Reply-To: <200812151700.mBFH04Sd009466@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Jason Quackenbush (pardon me, dear Jason, but I imagine I can speak for you on this issue) and I *demand* that two courses be required for the program: Advanced Speculative Prosody, intensive French Summer language for MFA students, and Modern French Poetry. Or else. Arrrgh, I says. Amicalement, Professor Alex From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 15 17:35:18 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812151208t277caa61w69dcf180b99bb5fb@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net><731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com><49463930.20701@nut-n-but.net><73 1bb17a0812150431m510581b2j419fa6e8596b1480@mail.gmail.com><49467A47.8070301@nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812151208t277caa61w69dcf180b99bb5fb@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4946DBA6.3020604@nut-n-but.net> Anny Ballardini wrote: > Oppps, > who is that Italian wommun? > > _you terrible Bob... > Hey, I mentioned no names, Anny. You're just too sensitive! Nice Robert From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 15 17:58:56 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 In-Reply-To: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4946E130.7050706@nut-n-but.net> Alexander Dickow wrote: > Jason Quackenbush (pardon me, dear Jason, but I imagine I can speak for you on this issue) and I *demand* that two courses be required for the program: Advanced Speculative Prosody, intensive French Summer language for MFA students, and Modern French Poetry. Or else. > Arrrgh, I says. > Amicalement, > Professor Alex Dang, I assumed all courses would be taught in French and teach no poems except those by Apollinaire, Herrprofessor. (That's French, right?) --Bob From ATambellini01 at aol.com Mon Dec 15 20:33:08 2008 From: ATambellini01 at aol.com (ATambellini01@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Call for submissions from Aldo Tambellini Message-ID: 2006 that yesterday when the aging according player surrounded by elevator muzac touched with his arthritic fingers the imaginary black & white keys chromatic images of youth flash inside the isolated compressed space from far away he heard its sound bouncing over white foam echoing in hollow conch shells he walked out of the elevator into the red & green pulsating neon night thinking how far can a shadow stretch itself before its human form disappears August 15, 1990 to Vincent Van Gogh vincent at southby auction the super rich by invitation only some by long distance telephone bid millions for one of your paintings while you were here they spat on you with indifference doctors analyzed your erratic behavior questioning what kind of insanity was yours that so brilliantly developed the genius in your work just this week the book section of the Sunday ny times reviewed your life & art in 2 new books bringing more theories to play every detail of your existence is scrutinized in most scholarly fashion if the pistol that cut your life were to be found it would be an expensive item for sale now one hundred years after your death the dutch queen honors you with an exhibition being insured for literally several billions higher than the national budget of many a country in the world alive not many gave a damn about you though theo loved you a bitter death your life the neglect became unbearable July 29 1890 you took your life that?s what they are bidding for at the auction August 18, 1990 artists they leave traces markings moments from a process they leave bones ground in fine dust they give a way to see the droppings of a donkey they look inside craters interrupted by the take-off of a missile leave polaroids accumulating with time pick up refuse with a question their neurons flip TV on & off xerox machines running in their brains August 18, 1997 10:15 PM 1 place the ear to the young heart listen it beats it pulsates it pumps desires driven by fresh oxygen 2 place the ear to the heart its years later listen it beats monotonously with routine order it pumps repetitiously conforming desire 3 place the ear to the heart years & years & years later listen it?s now a faint hardening murmur barely audible in the doctor?s scope is it beating? Or are you becoming deaf Aldo Tambellini Aldo Tambellini was born in Syracuse, New York in 1930 his father from Brazil, his mother from Italy. He was taken to Italy at the age of eighteen months where he lived in Lucca, Tuscany. At the age of ten, he was enrolled in Lucca?s art institute. A survivor of the bombing of his neighborhood during World War II, Aldo, at an early age, experienced first hand the oppression of the Fascists and later the terror of Nazis in Italy. He returned to the United States in 1946. He received a full scholarship for painting at Syracuse University graduating in 1954 and a Teaching Fellowship at the University of Notre Dame graduating with a Masters Degree in Sculpture in 1959. He has dedicated his life to fighting oppression, discrimination and stereotyping. He was very active in the 60?s Counter-culture Movement in New York where he challenged the art establishment. In New York City, he pioneered in Video Art and Multi-Media Performances. The Gate Theatre, which he opened in the Lower East Side in the 60?s, showed experimental films and radical plays. With Otto Piene, he opened the Black Gate Theatre in New York City which was the first ever ?Electromedia? Theatre for multi-media performances and installations. Of his Black Film Series produced in the 60?s, ?Black TV? won the Grand Prix at Oberhausen Film Festival and is in the collection at the Museum of Modern Art. >From 1976 to 1984, Aldo was a Fellow at the Center for Advanced Visual Studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. His art, films and media work have been featured widely nationally and internationally. In 1983, he exhibited at the Sao Paolo Biennale (Brazil). He has performed his Social and Political Poetry in numerous venues. In 1998, he founded and hosted the venue ? The People's Poetry? in Cambridge MA. He is one of the founders of the Poetry Collective Group called Poets Against the Killing Fields. These poets have read extensively in venues in MA and New York and have recently published the anthology, ?Poets Against the Killing Fields.? His poetry has been translated into various languages. His political art pieces were recently part of the NO! Art Show in Berlin, Germany. He has produced 2 video films in which he uses his anti-war poems, television images and children?s art to show the devastation of war and its effects on the innocent population. One of these films, ?Listen,? was the 1st prize winner for Short Experimental Film at the New England Film Festival in October 2005 and the 1st prize winner at 2006 Syracuse International Film Festival. The Lucca Film Festival (Italy) honored Aldo with a retrospective of his film and video work and a retrospective of his artistic work. In 2007, he had a retrospective of video and film at the Leeds Film Festival (England). Aldo received a 2007 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Syracuse Film Festival for his work in film and video. He was the recipient of the Key to the City of Cambridge in recognition of his lifetime work in the Arts and his active social and artist contribution to the City. In a message dated 9/1/2008 11:44:07 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, chan_jt@hotmail.com writes: Poetry Sz: demystifying mental illness is calling for submissions to its 27th issue. We are calling for original, previously unpublished poetry written by people who have experienced mental illness. Poems of all topics and styles are welcome. http://poetrysz.blogspot.com Send 4-6 poems and a short bio in the body of your email to poetrysz@yahoo.com Thank you. regards J Chan editor _________________________________________________________________ SEEK New Zealand's #1 jobsite http://a.ninemsn.com.au/b.aspx?URL=http%3A%2F%2Fmsn%2Eseek%2Eco%2Enz%2FID%5FSE EKNZMAIN%5FUSR%2FPages%2Falliance%5Fhomepage%2Eascx%3FComeFrom%3Dmsnnz%26track ing%3Dsk%3Asptlmini%3Ask%3Amsnnz%3A0%3Awindowslive%3A%231&_t=757263783&_r=Seek _NZ_tagline_no1&_m=EXT _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/7c12d519/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 15 21:01:55 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 In-Reply-To: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <8CB2D3967968CD6-DC8-155@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> Oui, you're in...enrollment has exploded since the first annoucement. There is an overflow of students hungry for?such abstruse subjects such as French poetry.?I have made a commitment to the faculty to hold class size to fifty or under.? Finnegan -----Original Message----- From: Alexander Dickow To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 3:32 pm Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 Jason Quackenbush (pardon me, dear Jason, but I imagine I can speak for you on this issue) and I *demand* that two courses be required for the program: Advanced Speculative Prosody, intensive French Summer language for MFA students, and Modern French Poetry. Or else. Arrrgh, I says. Amicalement, Professor Alex _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/2120a514/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 15 21:08:39 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net><731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> Anny, thank you for volunteering to host our abroad students at your pad. I don't expect they'll be too much trouble. Some will have forgotten toothpaste and euros, but I expect you'll be able to help them out. Capo Di Capo -----Original Message----- From: Anny Ballardini Sent: Sun, 14 Dec 2008 11:20 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry I can get the course, "RIAA_ONK [Read it All Always_ One Never Knows]" and Amy King can get: "BTA_ONK [Be There Always_ One Never Knows]" [what a different letter in your name can do] [I loved the pajamas! It was a little embarrassing with Skype at the beginning but then people get used to it] Flying Director of Programs: James Finnegan Assistant, Vice Director, Knowledgeable Man: David Graham Optional courses: The Ever-present Heavy Machine /Marshall McLuhan et Co.: The Lurkers William Gibson's Projected Self: Staff Side Program /Compulsory: Vitamins: Tad Richards _____________________ On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 3:52 AM, Jeff Newberry wrote: None of them, Bob.? None of them. You win, and you're always right.? Happy? Jeff Newberry On Sun, Dec 14, 2008 at 8:12 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: JforJames@aol.com wrote: Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List ? Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). ? Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your favorite pajamas. ? Selected Courses Include: ? Rhyme: "Is there an echo in here?" ? Flarf: "Just Google and go, baby" ? VizPo for Mediocrities: "Cure your blindspot for visual poetry," taught by Bob Grumman. ? Rips & Riffs: "Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist" by Halvard Johnson ? The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake ? Meter for Dummies: "Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are better than yours." ? Language Poetry: "They had to call it that, otherwise who'd know." ? Retro Post-Avant Poetry: "Poets desperately seeking a rubric can always find a home by adding another modifier." ? This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, raised by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. ? Tuition: $50 per credit hour by credit card, at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com. Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file upon payment confirmation. Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) ? Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the?money runs out. I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what college has a better MFA program? --Prof. Bob -- Blog: ?http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com Obama Myths: ?http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/03624fb9/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 15 21:16:06 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/Stern Message-ID: Time for our annual roundup of notable books of poetry that have caught our eye in the past year? Not necessarily published in 2008. Just some favorites. Anyone feel like playing? I'll start. Spaghetti Not infrequently destroyed as bits of paper of no value by the women in my family, namely Ida, Libby, and the maid Thelma, my drawings were gone by the time I was eleven and so I turned to music and led orchestras walking through the woods, and Saturday nights we feasted on macaroni, tomato soup and falso cheese cooked at three hundred fifty degrees which I called spaghetti until I was 21 and loved our nights there, Thelma, Libby, and Ida, fat as I was then, fat and near-sighted and given over to art, such as I saw it, though smothered somewhat by the three of them; and it would be five years of breaking loose, reading Kropotkin first, then reading Keats, and standing on my head and singing by which I developed the longing though I never turned against that spaghetti, I was always loyal to one thing, you could almost measure my stubbornness and my wildness by that loyalty. --Gerald Stern. Save the Last Dance. Norton, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/d3d68249/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 15 21:20:43 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/Patricia Smith In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <967FFC10-F08F-450C-97DC-F6BDD2227094@ripon.edu> What Was the First Sound it made, heaven's seam splitting? Was the sound purple? The sound was purple, throbbing like a new-torn wound under August drape. Under August drape, Miss Katrina's swollen gaze considered bodies. Consider bodies, already filled with water but secure in bone. Secure in its bone, a squat building shit bricks. The sound was purple. The sound was purple. And only mutts, priestesses, and tree trunks heard it. Tree trunks heard it ripping shit through matted leaves. Wind found its color. Wind found its color and cast an eerie alto to the first plops of rain. To the first plops of rain, add the sounds of purple, shitted bricks losing bone, the seam splitting and finally spilling bodies already filled with water. ?Patricia Smith. Blood Dazzler. Coffee House Press, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== On Dec 15, 2008, at 8:16 PM, David Graham wrote: > Time for our annual roundup of notable books of poetry that have > caught our eye in the past year? > > Not necessarily published in 2008. Just some favorites. > > Anyone feel like playing? > > I'll start. > > Spaghetti > > Not infrequently destroyed as bits of paper > of no value by the women in my family, > namely Ida, Libby, and the maid Thelma, > my drawings were gone by the time I was eleven > and so I turned to music and led orchestras > walking through the woods, and Saturday nights > we feasted on macaroni, tomato soup and falso > cheese cooked at three hundred fifty degrees > which I called spaghetti until I was 21 > and loved our nights there, Thelma, Libby, and Ida, > fat as I was then, fat and near-sighted > and given over to art, such as I saw it, > though smothered somewhat by the three of them; > and it would be five years of breaking loose, > reading Kropotkin first, then reading Keats, > and standing on my head and singing by which > I developed the longing though I never > turned against that spaghetti, I was always > loyal to one thing, you could almost measure > my stubbornness and my wildness by that loyalty. > > --Gerald Stern. Save the Last Dance. Norton, 2008. > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/b57ebb62/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 15 21:32:17 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Bishop Message-ID: <3BEF08D8-7B4A-4285-A970-89E6386DF64D@ripon.edu> A book that did not receive the splash it should have, I think, was the Library of America edition of Elizabeth Bishop, published this year. It contains all her published poems; a goodly sampling of unpublished poems; translations; stories; memoirs; reviews; and a hundred pages or so of her letters. At the Fishhouses Although it is a cold evening, down by one of the fishhouses an old man sits netting, his net, in the gloaming almost invisible, a dark purple-brown, and his shuttle worn and polished. The air smells so strong of codfish it makes one's nose run and one's eyes water. The five fishhouses have steeply peaked roofs and narrow, cleated gangplanks slant up to storerooms in the gables for the wheelbarrows to be pushed up and down on. All is silver: the heavy surface of the sea, swelling slowly as if considering spilling over, is opaque, but the silver of the benches, the lobster pots, and masts, scattered among the wild jagged rocks, is of an apparent translucence like the small old buildings with an emerald moss growing on their shoreward walls. The big fish tubs are completely lined with layers of beautiful herring scales and the wheelbarrows are similarly plastered with creamy iridescent coats of mail, with small iridescent flies crawling on them. Up on the little slope behind the houses, set in the sparse bright sprinkle of grass, is an ancient wooden capstan, cracked, with two long bleached handles and some melancholy stains, like dried blood, where the ironwork has rusted. The old man accepts a Lucky Strike. He was a friend of my grandfather. We talk of the decline in the population and of codfish and herring while he waits for a herring boat to come in. There are sequins on his vest and on his thumb. He has scraped the scales, the principal beauty, from unnumbered fish with that black old knife, the blade of which is almost worn away. Down at the water's edge, at the place where they haul up the boats, up the long ramp descending into the water, thin silver tree trunks are laid horizontally across the gray stones, down and down at intervals of four or five feet. Cold dark deep and absolutely clear, element bearable to no mortal, to fish and to seals . . . One seal particularly I have seen here evening after evening. He was curious about me. He was interested in music; like me a believer in total immersion, so I used to sing him Baptist hymns. I also sang "A Mighty Fortress Is Our God." He stood up in the water and regarded me steadily, moving his head a little. Then he would disappear, then suddenly emerge almost in the same spot, with a sort of shrug as if it were against his better judgment. Cold dark deep and absolutely clear, the clear gray icy water . . . Back, behind us, the dignified tall firs begin. Bluish, associating with their shadows, a million Christmas trees stand waiting for Christmas. The water seems suspended above the rounded gray and blue-gray stones. I have seen it over and over, the same sea, the same, slightly, indifferently swinging above the stones, icily free above the stones, above the stones and then the world. If you should dip your hand in, your wrist would ache immediately, your bones would begin to ache and your hand would burn as if the water were a transmutation of fire that feeds on stones and burns with a dark gray flame. If you tasted it, it would first taste bitter, then briny, then surely burn your tongue. It is like what we imagine knowledge to be: dark, salt, clear, moving, utterly free, drawn from the cold hard mouth of the world, derived from the rocky breasts forever, flowing and drawn, and since our knowledge is historical, flowing, and flown. -- Elizabeth Bishop. Poems, Prose & Letters. Library of America, 2008. ------------------------------------------------------------------ ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/bf646bcb/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 15 21:41:18 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:07 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Sharon Dolin Message-ID: To the Family of the Man We Ate 130 Years Ago Nabutautau, Fiji We are sorry, but when your kinsman, the reverend, touched the head of our chief what else could we do? The head you must know is the crown where the spirit floats and his hand, which had touched so many unclean things?his wife's body with its many fluids and folds, his own body, a chicken's wing, even patted a dog's back with it and then he raised it to our chieftain's head to remove a wooden half a fishbone?comb, he called it, after he had shown him one gliding through his own hair?well?in the rain we anointed him with oils said our blessings and cooked him and ate him. His boots?we'd never seen such things before?we cooked with bele similar to your spinach but they were too tough. See here, we've kept them for almost 130 years and now return them to you. Now we offer you many whale's teeth?one for each year his spirit has been wandering in our bellies?may he swim to shore and stay with you. And may you lift this curse from us that has kept us hungry all these years with little outside light and very matted hair. --Sharon Dolin. Burn and Dodge. University of Pittsburgh Press, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/c05cc7e1/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 15 21:42:09 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Bishop In-Reply-To: <3BEF08D8-7B4A-4285-A970-89E6386DF64D@ripon.edu> References: <3BEF08D8-7B4A-4285-A970-89E6386DF64D@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <8CB2D3F069F0484-DC8-32F@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> Yesterday on NPR, the letters of Lowell-Bishop: http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98211710 -----Original Message----- From: David Graham To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu & Views Sent: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 9:32 pm Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Bishop A book that did not receive the splash it should have, I think, was the Library of America edition of Elizabeth Bishop, published this year. It contains all her published poems; a goodly sampling of unpublished poems; translations; stories; memoirs; reviews; and a hundred pages or so of her letters. ?At the Fishhouses ?? ?? ? Although it is a cold evening, ?? ? down by one of the fishhouses ?? ? an old man sits netting, ?? ? his net, in the gloaming almost invisible, ?? ? a dark purple-brown, ?? ? and his shuttle worn and polished. ?? ? The air smells so strong of codfish ?? ? it makes one's nose run and one's eyes water. ?? ? The five fishhouses have steeply peaked roofs ?? ? and narrow, cleated gangplanks slant up ?? ? to storerooms in the gables ?? ? for the wheelbarrows to be pushed up and down on. ?? ? All is silver: the heavy surface of the sea, ?? ? swelling slowly as if considering spilling over, ?? ? is opaque, but the silver of the benches, ?? ? the lobster pots, and masts, scattered ?? ? among the wild jagged rocks, ?? ? is of an apparent translucence ?? ? like the small old buildings with an emerald moss ?? ? growing on their shoreward walls. ?? ? The big fish tubs are completely lined ?? ? with layers of beautiful herring scales ?? ? and the wheelbarrows are similarly plastered ?? ? with creamy iridescent coats of mail, ?? ? with small iridescent flies crawling on them. ?? ? Up on the little slope behind the houses, ?? ? set in the sparse bright sprinkle of grass, ?? ? is an ancient wooden capstan, ?? ? cracked, with two long bleached handles ?? ? and some melancholy stains, like dried blood, ?? ? where the ironwork has rusted. ?? ? The old man accepts a Lucky Strike. ?? ? He was a friend of my grandfather. ?? ? We talk of the decline in the population ?? ? and of codfish and herring ?? ? while he waits for a herring boat to come in. ?? ? There are sequins on his vest and on his thumb. ?? ? He has scraped the scales, the principal beauty, ?? ? from unnumbered fish with that black old knife, ?? ? the blade of which is almost worn away. ?? ? Down at the water's edge, at the place ?? ? where they haul up the boats, up the long ramp ?? ? descending into the water, thin silver ?? ? tree trunks are laid horizontally ?? ? across the gray stones, down and down ?? ? at intervals of four or five feet. ?? ? Cold dark deep and absolutely clear, ?? ? element bearable to no mortal, ?? ? to fish and to seals . . . One seal particularly ?? ? I have seen here evening after evening. ?? ? He was curious about me. ?He was interested in music; ?? ? like me a believer in total immersion, ?? ? so I used to sing him Baptist hymns. ?? ? I also sang "A Mighty Fortress Is Our God." ?? ? He stood up in the water and regarded me ?? ? steadily, moving his head a little. ?? ? Then he would disappear, then suddenly emerge ?? ? almost in the same spot, with a sort of shrug ?? ? as if it were against his better judgment. ?? ? Cold dark deep and absolutely clear, ?? ? the clear gray icy water . . . Back, behind us, ?? ? the dignified tall firs begin. ?? ? Bluish, associating with their shadows, ?? ? a million Christmas trees stand ?? ? waiting for Christmas. ?The water seems suspended ?? ? above the rounded gray and blue-gray stones. ?? ? I have seen it over and over, the same sea, the same, ?? ? slightly, indifferently swinging above the stones, ?? ? icily free above the stones, ?? ? above the stones and then the world. ?? ? If you should dip your hand in, ?? ? your wrist would ache immediately, ?? ? your bones would begin to ache and your hand would burn ?? ? as if the water were a transmutation of fire ?? ? that feeds on stones and burns with a dark gray flame. ?? ? If you tasted it, it would first taste bitter, ?? ? then briny, then surely burn your tongue. ?? ? It is like what we imagine knowledge to be: ?? ? dark, salt, clear, moving, utterly free, ?? ? drawn from the cold hard mouth ?? ? of the world, derived from the rocky breasts ?? ? forever, flowing and drawn, and since ?? ? our knowledge is historical, flowing, and flown. --?Elizabeth Bishop. ?Poems, Prose & Letters.??Library of America, 2008. ?? ? ------------------------------------------------------------------ ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== = _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/d5e83aa2/attachment.html From ATambellini01 at aol.com Mon Dec 15 21:46:03 2008 From: ATambellini01 at aol.com (ATambellini01@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Call for submissions from Aldo Tambellini Message-ID: sorry I must have sent this to the whole mailing list....I apologize for such a mass mailing aldo In a message dated 12/15/2008 8:31:57 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, ATambellini01@aol.com writes: 2006 that yesterday when the aging according player surrounded by elevator muzac touched with his arthritic fingers the imaginary black & white keys chromatic images of youth flash inside the isolated compressed space from far away he heard its sound bouncing over white foam echoing in hollow conch shells he walked out of the elevator into the red & green pulsating neon night thinking how far can a shadow stretch itself before its human form disappears August 15, 1990 to Vincent Van Gogh vincent at southby auction the super rich by invitation only some by long distance telephone bid millions for one of your paintings while you were here they spat on you with indifference doctors analyzed your erratic behavior questioning what kind of insanity was yours that so brilliantly developed the genius in your work just this week the book section of the Sunday ny times reviewed your life & art in 2 new books bringing more theories to play every detail of your existence is scrutinized in most scholarly fashion if the pistol that cut your life were to be found it would be an expensive item for sale now one hundred years after your death the dutch queen honors you with an exhibition being insured for literally several billions higher than the national budget of many a country in the world alive not many gave a damn about you though theo loved you a bitter death your life the neglect became unbearable July 29 1890 you took your life that?s what they are bidding for at the auction August 18, 1990 artists they leave traces markings moments from a process they leave bones ground in fine dust they give a way to see the droppings of a donkey they look inside craters interrupted by the take-off of a missile leave polaroids accumulating with time pick up refuse with a question their neurons flip TV on & off xerox machines running in their brains August 18, 1997 10:15 PM 1 place the ear to the young heart listen it beats it pulsates it pumps desires driven by fresh oxygen 2 place the ear to the heart its years later listen it beats monotonously with routine order it pumps repetitiously conforming desire 3 place the ear to the heart years & years & years later listen it?s now a faint hardening murmur barely audible in the doctor?s scope is it beating? Or are you becoming deaf Aldo Tambellini Aldo Tambellini was born in Syracuse, New York in 1930 his father from Brazil, his mother from Italy. He was taken to Italy at the age of eighteen months where he lived in Lucca, Tuscany. At the age of ten, he was enrolled in Lucca?s art institute. A survivor of the bombing of his neighborhood during World War II, Aldo, at an early age, experienced first hand the oppression of the Fascists and later the terror of Nazis in Italy. He returned to the United States in 1946. He received a full scholarship for painting at Syracuse University graduating in 1954 and a Teaching Fellowship at the University of Notre Dame graduating with a Masters Degree in Sculpture in 1959. He has dedicated his life to fighting oppression, discrimination and stereotyping. He was very active in the 60?s Counter-culture Movement in New York where he challenged the art establishment. In New York City, he pioneered in Video Art and Multi-Media Performances. The Gate Theatre, which he opened in the Lower East Side in the 60?s, showed experimental films and radical plays. With Otto Piene, he opened the Black Gate Theatre in New York City which was the first ever ?Electromedia? Theatre for multi-media performances and installations. Of his Black Film Series produced in the 60?s, ?Black TV? won the Grand Prix at Oberhausen Film Festival and is in the collection at the Museum of Modern Art. >From 1976 to 1984, Aldo was a Fellow at the Center for Advanced Visual Studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. His art, films and media work have been featured widely nationally and internationally. In 1983, he exhibited at the Sao Paolo Biennale (Brazil). He has performed his Social and Political Poetry in numerous venues. In 1998, he founded and hosted the venue ? The People's Poetry? in Cambridge MA. He is one of the founders of the Poetry Collective Group called Poets Against the Killing Fields. These poets have read extensively in venues in MA and New York and have recently published the anthology, ?Poets Against the Killing Fields.? His poetry has been translated into various languages. His political art pieces were recently part of the NO! Art Show in Berlin, Germany. He has produced 2 video films in which he uses his anti-war poems, television images and children?s art to show the devastation of war and its effects on the innocent population. One of these films, ?Listen,? was the 1st prize winner for Short Experimental Film at the New England Film Festival in October 2005 and the 1st prize winner at 2006 Syracuse International Film Festival. The Lucca Film Festival (Italy) honored Aldo with a retrospective of his film and video work and a retrospective of his artistic work. In 2007, he had a retrospective of video and film at the Leeds Film Festival (England). Aldo received a 2007 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Syracuse Film Festival for his work in film and video. He was the recipient of the Key to the City of Cambridge in recognition of his lifetime work in the Arts and his active social and artist contribution to the City. In a message dated 9/1/2008 11:44:07 P.M. Eastern Standard Time, chan_jt@hotmail.com writes: Poetry Sz: demystifying mental illness is calling for submissions to its 27th issue. We are calling for original, previously unpublished poetry written by people who have experienced mental illness. Poems of all topics and styles are welcome. http://poetrysz.blogspot.com Send 4-6 poems and a short bio in the body of your email to poetrysz@yahoo.com Thank you. regards J Chan editor _________________________________________________________________ SEEK New Zealand's #1 jobsite http://a.ninemsn.com.au/b.aspx?URL=http%3A%2F%2Fmsn%2Eseek%2Eco%2Enz%2FID%5FSE EKNZMAIN%5FUSR%2FPages%2Falliance%5Fhomepage%2Eascx%3FComeFrom%3Dmsnnz%26track ing%3Dsk%3Asptlmini%3Ask%3Amsnnz%3A0%3Awindowslive%3A%231&_t=757263783&_r=Seek _NZ_tagline_no1&_m=EXT _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry ____________________________________ Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. _Try it now_ (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) . _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/959dfcc0/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 15 22:00:06 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 / Matthew Dickman Message-ID: Not to be confused with his twin brother Michael Dickman, who also published his debut book of poems this year. . . . The Mysterious Human Heart The produce in New York is really just produce, oranges and cabbage, celery and beets, pomegranates with their hundred seeds, carrots and honey, walnuts and thirteen varieties of apples. On Monday morning I will walk down to the market with my heart inside me, mysterious, something I will never get to hold in my hands, something I will never understand. Not like the apricots and potatoes, the albino asparagus wrapped in damp paper towels, their tips like the spark of a match, the bunches of daisies, almost more a weed than a flower, the clementine, the sausage links and chicken hung in the window, facing the street where my heart is president of the Association for Random Desire, a series of complex yeas and nays, where I pick up the plantain, the ginger root, the sprig of cilantro that makes me human, makes me a citizen with the right to vote, to bear arms, the right to assemble and fall in love. --Matthew Dickman. All-American Poem. The American Poetry Review (Honickman First Book Prize), 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081215/6362321a/attachment.html From lsgrimes at stonegulch.com Tue Dec 16 06:16:30 2008 From: lsgrimes at stonegulch.com (Linda Sue Grimes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poem ID References: Message-ID: <075D512F968A420D8308262F4529EA31@LindaSue> I have a request for a poem identification. The following is a description of what the person remembers. I'm thinking the title is a woman's name, but I've forgotten what it is. Can anyone help me out here? Thanks, lsg A young woman is hanging up laundry or drawing water or some such outdoor task. A young man comes along the road (perhaps whistling or singing) and passes by. They don't speak to each other, and they never see each other again, but they both remember the moment to the end of their days and perhaps even beyond. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/d1613549/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Tue Dec 16 06:34:03 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 / Matthew Dickman In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4947922B.3080107@nut-n-but.net> David Graham wrote: > Not to be confused with his twin brother Michael Dickman, who also > published his debut book of poems this year. . . . > > > *The Mysterious Human Heart* > > The produce in New York is really just produce, oranges > and cabbage, celery and beets, pomegranates > with their hundred seeds, carrots and honey, > walnuts and thirteen varieties of apples. > On Monday morning I will walk down > to the market with my heart inside me, mysterious, > something I will never get to hold > in my hands, something I will never understand. > Not like the apricots and potatoes, the albino > asparagus wrapped in damp paper towels, their tips > like the spark of a match, the bunches of daisies, almost more > a weed than a flower, the clementine, > the sausage links and chicken hung > in the window, facing the street where my heart is president > of the Association for Random Desire, a series > of complex yeas and nays, > where I pick up the plantain, the ginger root, the sprig > of cilantro that makes me human, makes me > a citizen with the right to vote, to bear arms, the right > to assemble and fall in love. > > --Matthew Dickman. /All-American Poem./ The American Poetry Review > (Honickman First Book Prize), 2008. Amazing how many people still write this kind of stuff--and get prizes for it. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/2d8e1e5a/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 10:43:02 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 In-Reply-To: <8CB2D3967968CD6-DC8-155@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> References: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <8CB2D3967968CD6-DC8-155@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812160743o49cb72fbqf2389cc2eb67bc39@mail.gmail.com> Pardon, pas d'Italien? I mean, what about the aulic Italian poetry? Here I am Mesdames and Messieurs, -) On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 3:01 AM, wrote: > Oui, you're in...enrollment has exploded since the first annoucement. There > is an overflow > of students hungry for such abstruse subjects such as French poetry. I have > made a > commitment to the faculty to hold class size to fifty or under. > Finnegan > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Alexander Dickow > To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > Sent: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 3:32 pm Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, > Vol 54, Issue 19 > > Jason Quackenbush (pardon me, dear Jason, but I imagine I can speak for you on > this issue) and I *demand* that two courses be required for the program: > Advanced Speculative Prosody, intensive French Summer language for MFA students, > and Modern French Poetry. Or else. > Arrrgh, I says. > Amicalement, > Professor Alex > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing listNew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.eduhttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/465bba6e/attachment.html From halvard at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 12:06:00 2008 From: halvard at gmail.com (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Is that the MFA program where you get to see all the pixels really, really big? On Sun, Dec 14, 2008 at 6:26 PM, wrote: > Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry > A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List > > Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); > May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). > > Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer wearing your > favorite pajamas. > > Selected Courses Include: > > Rhyme: "Is there an echo in here?" > > Flarf: "Just Google and go, baby" > > VizPo for Mediocrities: "Cure your blindspot for visual poetry," > taught by Bob Grumman. > > Rips & Riffs: "Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist" by Halvard > Johnson > > The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake > > Meter for Dummies: "Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their ears are > better > than yours." > > Language Poetry: "They had to call it that, otherwise who'd know." > > Retro Post-Avant Poetry: "Poets desperately seeking a rubric can always > find a home > by adding another modifier." > > This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per year of > mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than ten 20-somethings, raised > by big-screen TV sets, telling you why your poem sucks. > > Tuition: > $50 per credit hour by credit card, > at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com. > Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file > upon payment confirmation. > Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will love it!) > > Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money runs out. > > > > ------------------------------ > Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in > one place. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." --George Oppen Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@gmail.com halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/0580e23c/attachment.html From jeff.newberry at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 12:20:27 2008 From: jeff.newberry at gmail.com (Jeff Newberry) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 Message-ID: <731bb17a0812160920n2c53f7b9g1493eba85e07ecb9@mail.gmail.com> Kimberly Johnson is a poet whose work I came across this year. I have one collection, *A Metaphorical God* (Persea Books, 2008). I love the way her poetry snaps percussively, each line a unit of kinetic energy. She has a wonderful sense of language and a real ear for words--as I read her work, I find myself astouned time and again at her ability to find *le mot just*. I had the privilege of meeting her at a conference this year. She's a great person as well as a fantastic poet and a wonderful reader and critic. Here is a poem Verse Daily ran a few months ago: *Jubilee* No seduction in the hothouse, its aisles of deliberate orchids heave only beneath ceiling fans. The horticulturist's a bawd: her monstrous offspring affront with chromatic perfection, charm in array. But when the orange orchard blossoms, I am ravished. Raptures in the garden? Never once did rows of carrot so well-weeded yield a swoon. *Damn that flim-flam man, the farmer*, I flare from the fenceline, *sowing season by season an almanac theology.* But when orange blossoms wave in pneumatic arcades, I dither. I coo. I *hallelu*. from *A Metaphorical God*, Persea Books, 2008 Jeff Newberry -- Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/a9703208/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 12:59:11 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Sharon Dolin In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812160959jf97b703yeaf78550b3e4780d@mail.gmail.com> I am very fond of Sharon Dolin and of her writings, she is a very generous and bright/intelligent woman. I have a page on the Poets' Corner: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=183 and she also contributed to the Autumn Anthology: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=318 thank you for mentioning her. On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 3:41 AM, David Graham wrote: > *To the Family of the Man We Ate 130 Years Ago* > > Nabutautau, Fiji > > We are sorry, but when your kinsman, the reverend, > touched the head of our chief > what else could we do? > The head you must know is the crown > where the spirit floats and > his hand, which had touched so many > unclean things?his wife's body > with its many fluids and folds, his own > body, a chicken's wing, even > patted a dog's back with it and then > he raised it to our chieftain's > head to remove a wooden half > a fishbone?comb, he called it, > after he had shown him one gliding > through his own hair?well?in > the rain we anointed him with oils > said our blessings and cooked him > and ate him. His boots?we'd never > seen such things before?we cooked with *bele* > similar to your spinach but they were > too tough. See here, we've kept them > for almost 130 years and now return them to you. > Now we offer you many whale's teeth?one > for each year his spirit has been > wandering in our bellies?may he swim > to shore and stay with you. > And may you lift this curse from us > that has kept us hungry all these years > with little outside light and very > matted hair. > > --Sharon Dolin. * Burn and Dodg*e. University of Pittsburgh Press, > 2008. > > > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/dd3d30f4/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Tue Dec 16 13:04:25 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:08 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 Message-ID: Diann Blakely is a poet whose work I've admired for many years. Her new book CITIES OF FLESH AND THE DEAD confronts mortality full on and forces us to ask if the distractions we have invented to keep ourselves from thinking about our eventual demise working or if they're worth doing. But her poems are the poems of a survivor and absolutely stunning in their music and formal play. Here is the first poem in the collection: Bad Blood A woman stares, wild-eyed from the terror known only when death, That black-winged angel, Appears without warning, without any time for prayers, rescue, Or bargains; appears As a sinking car, as a plane arrowing a thousand feet Per second; appears As a murderer's knife, unsheathed and glittering. Her wet blond hair, Grayish in the black-and-white film, drips at the sides of her face And emphasizes Those eyes, that darkly lipsticked mouth shaped in a scream's darker o. Blood spatters the tile Then the cracked drain, its perforations flooding with stained water. Flashbacks to Psycho: What middle-ager doesn't succumb, at least in motel showers, Recalling these shots, or Bates straitjacketed while a fly roams His twitching fingers? A man too gentle to hurt a fly, the voice-over repeats. With brute surrender, The actor embodied our worst fears: like dying in the bath? Or flames, or black winds? Trusting water like a lover to soothe, to cleanse off the grit And smudge of ill-spent pasts, to give us a new starts. No new start For a man offered Only crazed killer roles in his short life, who quoted a film In his dying days. An easier story: everyone knew Germans were the bad guys, That Ingrid Bergman's Suffering was noble, though her career was nearly sunk by? Living in sin? out-of-wedlock kids? One era's moral rage Turns ash as quickly As the next shapes its fears. Keep me safe, keep me safe?we repeat Craven litanies now, In time of plagues, want to feel singled out and cherished by God, Who'll surely spare us, Our friends, our families. Almost sensual, these open-mouthed pleas For blessing, as when we let water sluice its warm passage down Our flesh at the end Of a day that's pummeled us into exhaustion and blankness, When we drop our hands To unbutton a shirt, pull on the harsh teeth of a zipper, Look in someone's eyes And pray love me, treasure my body, don't ever let me die. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/a6e93250/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Tue Dec 16 14:28:02 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net><731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <49480142.4050301@opus40.org> Can I apply for a grant to take a semester abroad with Anny? jforjames@aol.com wrote: > Anny, thank you for volunteering to host our abroad students at your > pad. I don't > expect they'll be too much trouble. Some will have forgotten > toothpaste and euros, > but I expect you'll be able to help them out. > > Capo Di Capo > > -----Original Message----- > From: Anny Ballardini > Sent: Sun, 14 Dec 2008 11:20 pm > Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry > > I can get the course, "RIAA_ONK [Read it All Always_ One Never Knows]" > and Amy King can get: "BTA_ONK [Be There Always_ One Never Knows]" > [what a different letter in your name can do] > > [I loved the pajamas! It was a little embarrassing with Skype at the > beginning but then people get used to it] > > Flying Director of Programs: James Finnegan > Assistant, Vice Director, Knowledgeable Man: David Graham > > _Optional courses_: > > The Ever-present Heavy Machine /Marshall McLuhan et Co.: The Lurkers > William Gibson's Projected Self: Staff > > _Side Program /Compulsory_: > > Vitamins: Tad Richards > > _____________________ > On Mon, Dec 15, 2008 at 3:52 AM, Jeff Newberry > > wrote: > > None of them, Bob. None of them. > > You win, and you're always right. Happy? > > Jeff Newberry > > > On Sun, Dec 14, 2008 at 8:12 PM, Bob Grumman > > wrote: > > JforJames@aol.com wrote: >> Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry >> A program offered exclusively through the NewPoetry List >> Faculty: A.R. Ammons (on leave); Allen Ginsberg (on leave); >> May Swenson (on leave); Billy Collins (ubiquitous). >> Core Curriculum: 40 hours, spent in front of a computer >> wearing your favorite pajamas. >> Selected Courses Include: >> Rhyme: "Is there an echo in here?" >> Flarf: "Just Google and go, baby" >> VizPo for Mediocrities: "Cure your blindspot for visual poetry," >> taught by Bob Grumman. >> Rips & Riffs: "Aphorisms back at ya, with a satiric twist" by >> Halvard Johnson >> The Long Poem: Strategies for Staying Awake >> Meter for Dummies: "Sam Gwynn and Robin Hamilton prove their >> ears are better >> than yours." >> Language Poetry: "They had to call it that, otherwise who'd >> know." >> Retro Post-Avant Poetry: "Poets desperately seeking a rubric >> can always find a home >> by adding another modifier." >> This low-resolution program features two lost weekends per >> year of mercifully short workshops: Groups of no more than >> ten 20-somethings, raised by big-screen TV sets, telling you >> why your poem sucks. >> Tuition: >> $50 per credit hour by credit card, >> at: www.pissedawaymyMFA.com . >> Diploma may be downloaded as a pdf file >> upon payment confirmation. >> Add $10 for hardcopy suitable for framing. (Your Mum will >> love it!) >> Note: Student Loans still available thru TARP, till the money >> runs out. > > I have to admit you made me laugh, James--but, seriously, what > college has a better MFA program? > > --Prof. Bob >> > > > > -- > Blog: http://museoffireblog.blogspot.com > > Obama Myths: http://www.matthew25.org/paf/index.htm > > > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a > dancing star! > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs > for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now > ! > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From cervantes.james at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 15:02:52 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <49480142.4050301@opus40.org> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> <49480142.4050301@opus40.org> Message-ID: <648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> Careful, she'll kidnap you and the program and you'll wake up at Alternative U. in Yuma, Arizona, where she'll be the director and you'll be Guardian of the Thorn. - Jim On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 12:28 PM, TheOldMole wrote: > Can I apply for a grant to take a semester abroad with Anny? > > jforjames@aol.com wrote: > >> Anny, thank you for volunteering to host our abroad students at your pad. >> I don't >> expect they'll be too much trouble. Some will have forgotten toothpaste >> and euros, >> but I expect you'll be able to help them out. >> >> Capo Di Capo >> > -- "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/764d9d15/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 15:43:26 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry In-Reply-To: <648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net> <731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com> <49480142.4050301@opus40.org> <648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812161243r5daee0c0ge7c76cc786709aab@mail.gmail.com> If I may, I could ask for a grant ... On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 9:02 PM, James Cervantes wrote: > Careful, she'll kidnap you and the program and you'll wake up at > Alternative U. in Yuma, Arizona, where she'll be the director and you'll be > Guardian of the Thorn. > - Jim > > On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 12:28 PM, TheOldMole wrote: > >> Can I apply for a grant to take a semester abroad with Anny? >> >> jforjames@aol.com wrote: >> >>> Anny, thank you for volunteering to host our abroad students at your pad. >>> I don't >>> expect they'll be too much trouble. Some will have forgotten toothpaste >>> and euros, >>> but I expect you'll be able to help them out. >>> >>> Capo Di Capo >>> >> > -- > > "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." > -Wilma Askinas > > ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ > Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org > Friends of The Salt River Review > http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 > http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning > http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf > http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html > http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/1ea6e4b8/attachment.html From alexdickow9 at yahoo.com Tue Dec 16 15:43:21 2008 From: alexdickow9 at yahoo.com (Alexander Dickow) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 22 In-Reply-To: <200812161700.mBGH05Sd006432@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <738489.38691.qm@web35506.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Linda, That sounds an awful lot like Baudelaire's "La Passante" to me: an excessively and unjustifiably famous piece in the French tradition, from Les Fleurs du mal, of course. Hope that's the one. Amicalement, Alex Linda wrote: I have a request for a poem identification. The following is a description of what the person remembers. I'm thinking the title is a woman's name, but I've forgotten what it is. Can anyone help me out here? Thanks, lsg A young woman is hanging up laundry or drawing water or some such outdoor task. A young man comes along the road (perhaps whistling or singing) and passes by. They don't speak to each other, and they never see each other again, but they both remember the moment to the end of their days and perhaps even beyond. www.alexdickow.net/blog/ ? les mots! ah quel d?sert ? la fin merveilleux. -- Henri Droguet From skip at louisiana.edu Tue Dec 16 16:01:46 2008 From: skip at louisiana.edu (Skip Fox) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Mixed genre book . . . In-Reply-To: <648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <9A0DFA1009674B098D0E2AFE3BCB1ED7@win.louisiana.edu> If anyone on the list in the US would like a copy of my recent BlazeVox book, please send your snail mail address to skip@louisiana.edu It would be my pleasure to send, skip fox -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/31582470/attachment.html From lsgrimes at stonegulch.com Tue Dec 16 16:08:26 2008 From: lsgrimes at stonegulch.com (Linda Sue Grimes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 22 References: <738489.38691.qm@web35506.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: "? toi que j'eusse aim?e, ? toi qui le savais." Maybe, merci, Alex, & amicalement to you aussi. lsg ----- Original Message ----- From: Alexander Dickow To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Tuesday, December 16, 2008 2:43 PM Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 22 Linda, That sounds an awful lot like Baudelaire's "La Passante" to me: an excessively and unjustifiably famous piece in the French tradition, from Les Fleurs du mal, of course. Hope that's the one. Amicalement, Alex Linda wrote: I have a request for a poem identification. The following is a description of what the person remembers. I'm thinking the title is a woman's name, but I've forgotten what it is. Can anyone help me out here? Thanks, lsg A young woman is hanging up laundry or drawing water or some such outdoor task. A young man comes along the road (perhaps whistling or singing) and passes by. They don't speak to each other, and they never see each other again, but they both remember the moment to the end of their days and perhaps even beyond. www.alexdickow.net/blog/ les mots! ah quel d?sert ? la fin merveilleux. -- Henri Droguet _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/b07c16d7/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Tue Dec 16 16:15:59 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 19 In-Reply-To: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <576005.13460.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <7D47708B291E441FA007DC99DFBEC868@RobinPC> From: "Alexander Dickow" > Jason Quackenbush (pardon me, dear Jason, but I imagine I can speak for > you on this issue) and I *demand* that two courses be required for the > program: Advanced Speculative Prosody, This compulsorily to involve a singularly intense study of the Dipodic Metre. > intensive French Summer language for MFA students, and Modern French > Poetry. Or else. As to that, booze and the blowens have copped the lot. R. From cervantes.james at gmail.com Tue Dec 16 17:37:59 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Mixed genre book . . . In-Reply-To: <9A0DFA1009674B098D0E2AFE3BCB1ED7@win.louisiana.edu> References: <648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> <9A0DFA1009674B098D0E2AFE3BCB1ED7@win.louisiana.edu> Message-ID: <648208b60812161437v4b8606abg7d0d32154ea6498a@mail.gmail.com> Buy it! It's one of my choices for the "Poetry 2008" list that's been accumulating here. If I weren't such a klutz and could type without error one of the poems to present here, I would. Oh heck, I'll try: Ah wonderful rare wilderness the blank page echoes, as a shadow echoes off canyon walls where it falls across the valley floor to echo in the heart of language, itself innerpenetrant, in-woven, dissolved as the moon, resident of night, rises, makes meditant the fierce darkness, falls on stoned interiors, wave's shadow rolling over valley all night, clouds, rising up mountain to fall again in day- spring, given its lightness (can you hear it?) as form rises into the formlessness of dawn, then over the edge into the future, its echo as well as its shadow reflected god metal planet plant in every word. - from For To, Skip Fox, BlazeVOX [books], 2008 And there 272 more pages of poetry that kept me reading day after day with acute interest. - Jim On Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 2:01 PM, Skip Fox wrote: > If anyone on the list in the US would like a copy of my recent BlazeVox > book, please send your snail mail address to > > > > skip@louisiana.edu > > > > It would be my pleasure to send, > > > > skip fox > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/d0f200b1/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Tue Dec 16 18:26:00 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Low-Resolution MFA in Poetry [French/Englsih Component] In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812161243r5daee0c0ge7c76cc786709aab@mail.gmail.com> References: <4945AEFC.6020309@nut-n-but.net><731bb17a0812141852t24a99d86p2bfc4bb8fef53018@mail.gmail.com><4b65c2d70812142020w630f29fai894e75b3ffbd677b@mail.gmail.com><8CB2D3A588A3476-DC8-1A2@mblk-d19.sysops.aol.com><49480142.4050301@opus40.org><648208b60812161202p1f5e8e99lebef03e792b68a8@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812161243r5daee0c0ge7c76cc786709aab@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <5A62F8F831044669A4B2DF4076B6400E@RobinPC> >From the Coarse Notes to (cheap at the price, stop me and buy two) the NP MFA Downhill Bicycle Race: Connect the following: 1) Villon 2) Dr. William Maginn 3) Noctes Ambrosianae 4) "An hundred years/stretches hence" 5) George Matsell 6) Booze and Blowens 7) Contraception in 19th C NY -- OK, that's gratuitously added, since there has to be a Feminist / Cultural Studies Component. Think Fanny Wright, New Harmony, and Madame Restell. And 600 lbs of blubber and malice. *** 8) Thomas Shadwell 9) Motteux's translation of the pseudo-Rabelaisian _Pantegreulian Prognostications_ in 1694 10) "Independent Scholars Do it On the Web" -- extra marks will be awarded for Creative Impertinence (pour epater). Even more special starred you-can-trade-this-in-for-a-jumbo-Mac-credit-at-your-greasy-spoon-of-choice diplomas will accrue to anyone who manages to even tangetially mention the Honourable Grantley Berkley. R. *** And I'm *still convinced that Captain Rynders topped Mike Walsh at the behest of Boss Tweed. C3P0 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/b52c2cbd/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 20:31:48 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Cecilia Woloch Message-ID: <38377213-6BEF-4760-BCE7-FAE67A1CC6B0@ripon.edu> Anniversary Didn?t I stand there once, white-knuckled, gripping the just-lit taper, swearing I?d never go back? And hadn?t you kissed the rain from my mouth? And weren?t we gentle and awed and afraid, knowing we?d stepped from the room of desire into the further room of love? And wasn?t it sacred, the sweetness we licked from each other?s hands? And were we not lovely, then, were we not as lovely as thunder, and damp grass, and flame? --Cecilia Woloch. Narcissus. Tupelo Press, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/a8f123d9/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 20:39:22 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Marianne Boruch Message-ID: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> Still Life Someone arranged them in 1620. Someone found the rare lemon and paid a lot and neighbored it next to the plain pear, the plain apple of the lost garden, the glass of wine, set down mid-sip? don't drink it, someone said, it's for the painting. And the rabbit skull? whose idea was that? There had been a pistol but someone was told, no put that away, into the box with a key though the key had been misplaced now for a year. The artist wanted light too, for the shadows. So the table had to be moved. Somewhere I dreamt the diary entry on this, reading the impossible ' Dutch quite well, thank you, and I can translate it here, someone writing it is spring, after all, and Herr Muller wants a window of it in the painting, almost a line of poetry, I thought even then, in the dream, impressed with that "spring after all," that "window of it" especially, how sweet and to the point it came over into English with no effort at all as I slept through the night. It was heavy, that table. Two workers were called from the east meadow to lift and grunt and carry it across the room, just those few yards. Of course, one of them exaggerated the pain in his shoulder. Not the older, the younger man. No good reason to cry out like that. But this was art. And he did, something sharp and in the air that one time. All of them turning then, however slightly, and there he was, eyes closed, not much more than a boy, before the talk of beauty started up again. ~~~~~~~~ --Marianne Boruch. Grace, Fallen From. U Wesleyan Press, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/f2435ad7/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 20:57:30 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:09 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Marie Howe Message-ID: <63D38B4A-AA3C-4A3D-BFAF-02A53112A469@ripon.edu> The Star Market The people Jesus loved were shopping at the Star Market yesterday. An old lead-colored man standing next to me at the checkout breathed so heavily I had to step back a few steps. Even after his bags were packed he still stood, breathing hard and hawking into his hand. The feeble, the lame, I could hardly look at them: shuffling through the aisles, they smelled of decay, as if the Star Market had declared a day off for the able-bodied, and I had wandered in with the rest of them?sour milk, bad meat? looking for cereal and spring water. Jesus must have been a saint, I said to myself, looking for my lost car in the parking lot later, stumbling among the people who would have been lowered into rooms by ropes, who would have crept out of caves or crawled from the corners of public baths on their hands and knees begging for mercy. If I touch only the hem of his garment, one woman thought, could I bear the look on his face when he wheels around? -- Marie Howe. The Kingdom of Ordinary Time. Norton, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/a8aa2537/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 21:09:11 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ Carol Potter Message-ID: So, does anyone else besides Al and Jeff feel like playing along? Why should we have all the fun? Thinking back on books that impressed me the past year, I'm struck by how many of them are by women poets. Here's one not published by Norton, and thus perhaps a poet many have not encountered. Translation Problems I made mistakes in French. I made mistakes on the French train. I made mistakes in the hotel. I was tired in a French town. I got lost. I made bad change. I could not understand the woman I was traveling with. In English. We were driving a car through cicadas. It's a translation problem. That one place in the city of. In the town of. Something you thought you could find, but can't locate. Perfect posture, beautiful eyes, but you had to wait for her everywhere. If you wanted her. Village of. City of. The town you could get lost in. Train hurtles through the station and does not stop. I made mistakes. I was riding in the wrong coach. I was sitting backwards in a foreign tongue. --Carol Potter. Otherwise Obedient. Red Hen Press, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/ff33b648/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Tue Dec 16 21:15:08 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> From: David Graham In sum, as Ferlinghetti said, "I was leading a quiet life in Mac's place." "Cross Williams with Lorca, and so what else is new?" Those bloody lemons that cascaded over the arrest of Antonio Torres Herredia! For more than once, I agree with what Bob will say. R. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/82633ef1/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 21:20:06 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> Message-ID: On Dec 16, 2008, at 8:15 PM, Robin Hamilton wrote: > For more than once, I agree with what Bob will say. > > R. ================== Well, that's good to know, I guess, Robin. Here's what inquiring minds *really* wish to know, though: did any poetry in 2008 grab your fancy? ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/174d601a/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 16 21:32:08 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ John Ashbery Message-ID: <1D54B429-8FBC-44E4-B664-72532E441A36@ripon.edu> Also published in 2008, Ashbery's Collected Poems, Vol. 1. I suspect we may be hearing more from this young poet. . . . At North Farm Somewhere someone is traveling furiously toward you, At incredible speed, traveling day and night, Through blizzards and desert heat, across torrents, through narrow passes. But will he know where to find you, Recognize you when he sees you, Give you the thing he has for you? Hardly anything grows here, Yet the granaries are bursting with meal, The sacks of meal piled to the rafters. The streams run with sweetness, fattening fish; Birds darken the sky. Is it enough That the dish of milk is set out at night, That we think of him sometimes, Sometimes and always, with mixed feelings? --John Ashbery. Collected Poems 1956-1987. Library of America, 2008. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/446a4170/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Tue Dec 16 21:54:06 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ John Ashbery Message-ID: The kid does show some promise. **************Make your life easier with all your friends, email, and favorite sites in one place. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000010) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081216/94a5dd2e/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Tue Dec 16 22:25:14 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> Message-ID: << Well, that's good to know, I guess, Robin. Here's what inquiring minds *really* wish to know, though: did any poetry in 2008 grab your fancy? >> Yes, but nothing new written this or the last century. {What really grabbed my mind in the last year was a number of cant poems written in the 1720s, if you're seriously asking.} It's a bit like how you estimate the effect terrorist killings -- until they pass the number of annual road traffic deaths, forget it. So until there's a decent edition of Anne Bradstreet published, I'm reluctant to pay much attention to what's happening in the thin fringes of today. Robin [Actually, as a summary of what's worth knowing about, I'd put the current Library of America volumes at the head of the rank -- and that's sad.] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/962c37d3/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Tue Dec 16 23:00:28 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> Message-ID: <693241D683B143F1B0184D066D22E521@RobinPC> David: To disambiguate this: (As to the ambiguity of where my "I" lies here ...) << It's a bit like how [one] estimate[s] the effect terrorist killings -- until they pass the number of annual road traffic deaths, forget it. >> R. I say this as someone who [working the telephones] was, in that resonant phrase, a "legitimate target" of the London IRA bombing campaign of the 70s. We had a rule-of-thumb -- were you more likely to be knocked over by a bus or killed by an IRA bomb? Made sense to us, when you had to work out whether or not to leave the house ... Now to pull that back to poetry ... The last time I remember feeling that it was more worthwhile spending money on *new poetry rather than old was in 2006, with a whole raft of interesting new writers. [For me, at least] Maybe, simply, 2008 was and still is a sad, bad year. Certainly the writers you fronted for The Year's Best of 2008 didn't exactly inspire me to risk life and limb or credit card to even go out the door. Robin -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/82d6b233/attachment.html From editor at pavementsaw.org Tue Dec 16 23:43:02 2008 From: editor at pavementsaw.org (David Baratier) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Noah Eli Gordon: Acoustic Experience available from Pavement Saw Press Message-ID: <220837.68692.qm@web45610.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Noah Eli Gordon Acoustic Experience Pavement Saw Press Chapbook Series Winner of the 2007-08 Chapbook Award ISBN 978-1-886350-41-0 32 pages, saddle stapled, limited edition, 433 copies printed $7.00 directly order from http://www.pavementsaw.org/pages/chapbooks.htm Noah Eli Gordon is the author of six collections, Novel Pictorial Noise (selected by John Ashbery for the National Poetry Series), Figures for a Darkroom Voice (in collaboration with poet Joshua Marie Wilkinson and artist Noah Saterstrom), A Fiddle Pulled from the Throat of a Sparrow, Inbox, The Area of Sound Called the Subtone, and The Frequencies. His reviews and essays have appeared in numerous publications, including: Review of Contemporary Fiction, The Denver Quarterly, Jacket, The Poetry Project Newsletter, Talisman, and the book Burning Interiors: David Shapiro's Poetry and Poetics. He writes a column on chapbooks for Rain Taxi and teaches at the University of Colorado at Denver. These poems first appeared in: Columbia Poetry Review, English Language Notes, The Modern Review, Web Conjunctions and Zoland Poetry. This collection is mostly serial prose poems (8 to 10 pieces in length) written in gramatically correct bonifide post new sentence sentences without funny animals or inanimate objects that talk like most American poeteasters have inflicted upon us through a thin vaneer of unsubstantiated surrealism. Be well David Baratier, Editor Pavement Saw Press 321 Empire Street Montpelier OH 43543 http://pavementsaw.org Subscribe to our e-mail listserv at http://pavementsaw.org/list/?p=subscribe&id=1 From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 17 06:19:10 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> Message-ID: <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> Robin Hamilton wrote: > *From:* David Graham > ** > In sum, as Ferlinghetti said, "I was leading a quiet life in Mac's place." > > "Cross Williams with Lorca, and so what else is new?" > > Those bloody lemons that cascaded over the arrest of Antonio > Torres Herredia! > > For more than once, I agree with what Bob will say. > Thanks, Robin--but I wasn't going to say it this time. I'm trying not to say something bad about some poem more than once or twice a day. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/ee3e1ecc/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 17 06:25:38 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ John Ashbery In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4948E1B2.9040604@nut-n-but.net> AlMaginnes@aol.com wrote: > The kid does show some promise. > He sure does. I hope someone gives him a significant award soon so he won't give up poetry as too many his age do. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/1377455d/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 17 06:31:58 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry Criticism 2008 In-Reply-To: <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> How about mentions of significant books of poetry criticism published this year. I'm afraid I don't know of any. --Bob G. From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Wed Dec 17 06:51:18 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> Aw come on, Bob----I depend on you so that I don't hafta do it! Best, Judy 2008/12/17 Bob Grumman > Robin Hamilton wrote: > > *From:* David Graham > ** > In sum, as Ferlinghetti said, "I was leading a quiet life in Mac's place." > > "Cross Williams with Lorca, and so what else is new?" > > Those bloody lemons that cascaded over the arrest of Antonio Torres > Herredia! > > For more than once, I agree with what Bob will say. > > > Thanks, Robin--but I wasn't going to say it this time. I'm trying not to > say something bad about some poem more than once or twice a day. > > --Bob > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/636c7334/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Wed Dec 17 06:52:57 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry Criticism 2008 In-Reply-To: <4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> <4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812170352k63fbc8b8pd7f58cda364aefc7@mail.gmail.com> I do hate to agree with you, Bob, but . . . . you're right. Judy 2008/12/17 Bob Grumman > How about mentions of significant books of poetry criticism published this > year. I'm afraid I don't know of any. > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/d978393c/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 07:46:43 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:10 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/Skip Fox Message-ID: <648208b60812170446y48301217xdb0f72761fc0b99@mail.gmail.com> Ah wonderful rare wilderness the blank page echoes, as a shadow echoes off canyon walls where it falls across the valley floor to echo in the heart of language, itself innerpenetrant, in-woven, dissolved as the moon, resident of night, rises, makes meditant the fierce darkness, falls on stoned interiors, wave's shadow rolling over valley all night, clouds, rising up mountain to fall again in day- spring, given its lightness (can you hear it?) as form rises into the formlessness of dawn, then over the edge into the future, its echo as well as its shadow reflected god metal planet plant in every word. - from For To, Skip Fox, BlazeVOX [books], 2008 -- Jim "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org Friends of The Salt River Review http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=27422574033 http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/dc45a2c7/attachment.html From s.kaldor at lcc.arts.ac.uk Wed Dec 17 11:58:25 2008 From: s.kaldor at lcc.arts.ac.uk (Sarah Kaldor) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:11 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Playing with words: The spoken word in artistic practice Message-ID: ?Playing with Words: the spoken word in artistic practice is an anthology edited by Cathy Lane of works from over forty leading contemporary sound artists and composers who use words, particularly spoken words, as their material and inspiration. Each invited contributor has responded with a work for this edition, revealing a rich variety of artistic approach and exploration of the spoken and written word communicated through sound poetry, interviews, creative writing, visual-textual pieces and performance scores. Playing with Words: the spoken word in artistic practice Edited by Cathy Lane Designed by Colin Sackett Published by CRiSAP (Creative Research in Sound Arts Practice) www.crisap.org and RGAP (Research Group for Artists Publications) www.rgap.co.uk ISBN 978-0-9558273-3-4 208 pages Price ?12.99 available from: Cornerhouse Books http:// www.cornerhouse.org/books/ -------------- next part -------------- Skipped content of type multipart/related From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 13:56:48 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:11 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008/ John Ashbery In-Reply-To: <4948E1B2.9040604@nut-n-but.net> References: <4948E1B2.9040604@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812171056j1ef7df26jde9498af7c5a697b@mail.gmail.com> M. Ashbery long had been complaining, at the top of his lungs, about a medieval city growing inside his head. Speaking to the press, the surgeon, Dr. Vendler, exclaimed that "His brain is prime and fine, firm and pink as a rose bud in June." and much more on: Faits Divers de la Poesie Americaine et Britannique: http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 12:25 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > AlMaginnes@aol.com wrote: > > The kid does show some promise. > > He sure does. I hope someone gives him a significant award soon so he > won't give up poetry as too many his age do. > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/006f8b42/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 14:13:07 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:11 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] =?utf-8?q?Faits_Divers_de_la_Po=C3=A9sie_Am=C3=A9ri?= =?utf-8?q?caine_et_Britannique_?= Message-ID: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> Someone asked a while back, Where is?Kent Johnson these days? This site http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ looks suspiciously like one his pet projects, along the lines of his book Epigramititis... http://www.blazevox.org/bk-kj.htm Finnegan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/d80e8318/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 14:23:04 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:11 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry Criticism 2008 In-Reply-To: <4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> <4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <8CB2E9404929B0A-E30-411@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> This is a good short treatise on the poetic line by James Longenbach... http://www.graywolfpress.org/component/page,shop.flypage/product_id,247/category_id,9dea10cf5ed73fa0a19660cfe718af9f/option,com_phpshop/ -----Original Message----- From: Bob Grumman Sent: Wed, 17 Dec 2008 6:31 am Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Poetry Criticism 2008 How about mentions of significant books of poetry criticism published this year. I'm afraid I don't know of any.? ? --Bob G.? ? _______________________________________________? New-Poetry mailing list? New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu? http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/284f8eb6/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 14:23:59 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:11 2009 Subject: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?Re:_[New-Poetry]_Faits_Divers_de_l?= =?ISO-8859-1?Q?a_Po=E9sie_Am=E9ricaine_et_Britannique?= In-Reply-To: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> References: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812171123yc7950cm5b46f034b188a4c6@mail.gmail.com> that is funny, I just sent the same link to the list... On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 8:13 PM, wrote: > Someone asked a while back, Where is Kent Johnson these days? > This site > http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ > looks suspiciously like one his pet projects, along > the lines of his book Epigramititis... > http://www.blazevox.org/bk-kj.htm > > Finnegan > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/416ed241/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 14:26:54 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: =?utf-8?Q?Re:_[New-Poetry]_Faits_Divers_de_la_Po=C3=A9sie_Am=C3=A9ricaine_?= =?utf-8?Q?et_Britannique?= In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812171123yc7950cm5b46f034b188a4c6@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812171123yc7950cm5b46f034b188a4c6@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <8CB2E948D438641-E30-451@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> I noticed that...I thought I had a scoop. Finnegan -----Original Message----- From: Anny Ballardini Sent: Wed, 17 Dec 2008 2:23 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Faits Divers de la Po?sie Am?ricaine et Britannique that is funny, I just sent the same link to the list... On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 8:13 PM, wrote: Someone asked a while back, Where is?Kent Johnson these days? This site http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ looks suspiciously like one his pet projects, along the lines of his book Epigramititis... http://www.blazevox.org/bk-kj.htm Finnegan Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/6637f7cc/attachment.html From atelierjewelweed at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 14:41:07 2008 From: atelierjewelweed at gmail.com (Suzanne Burns) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry Groups in Boston/Cambridge MA Message-ID: Well it looks like I am going to have some leisure time after the holidays. My company just announced layoffs and my entire division has been axed. I'm not especially worried even with the economy bottoming out-- I am pretty confident that I will find a new gig when I want one, and luckily this year, in the spirit of caution, I paid down all of my debts and built up an emergency fund just in case. The severance packageoffered was a lot more generous than what I ever would have been expected, so I am thinking.... maybe it is time to use this involuntary leisure and take a personal writing retreat and finish my chapbook. For a couple of months at least, i think I will dig down my heels and be a lady of leisure. :-) So now that I am not working on technical documentation for 60 hours a week, I'd like to see if I can scout out a poetry workshop in the Boston/Cambridge area. Back when I lived in Northampton, I took part in Jim Finnegan's "Group 18" which met every week and was glorious-- it would be hard to find anything like that again, I guess. But I think a group of serious and focused poets that meets even every other week would be be very helpful and spur some good things. Does anyone know of any such groups? Backchannel me by all means! Many Thanks, Suzanne Burns -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/6f9bde1c/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 14:54:01 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?Re:_[New-Poetry]_Faits_Divers_de_l?= =?ISO-8859-1?Q?a_Po=E9sie_Am=E9ricaine_et_Britannique?= In-Reply-To: <8CB2E948D438641-E30-451@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> References: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> <4b65c2d70812171123yc7950cm5b46f034b188a4c6@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2E948D438641-E30-451@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812171154m4800d5afm3ba731637c2f9dec@mail.gmail.com> I am sure there is the Hand of Monsieur Blazevox, your intuition of Kent Johnson is just to the point! On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 8:26 PM, wrote: > I noticed that...I thought I had a scoop. > Finnegan > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Anny Ballardini > Sent: Wed, 17 Dec 2008 2:23 pm > Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Faits Divers de la Po?sie Am?ricaine et > Britannique > > that is funny, I just sent the same link to the list... > > On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 8:13 PM, wrote: > >> Someone asked a while back, Where is Kent Johnson these days? >> This site >> http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ >> looks suspiciously like one his pet projects, along >> the lines of his book Epigramititis... >> http://www.blazevox.org/bk-kj.htm >> >> Finnegan > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/9c5aaa91/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Wed Dec 17 15:12:07 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?Re:_[New-Poetry]_Faits_Divers_de_l?= =?ISO-8859-1?Q?a_Po=E9sie_Am=E9ricaine_et_Britannique?= In-Reply-To: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> References: <8CB2E92A0D54733-E30-338@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812171212r830d6bej2c83142552db5afd@mail.gmail.com> What fun. I was going to take a nap but got caught up reading. Now I'm going to take a nap and continue reading when the fog has lifted. - Jim On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 12:13 PM, wrote: > Someone asked a while back, Where is Kent Johnson these days? > This site > http://faitsdiversdelapoesie.blogspot.com/ > looks suspiciously like one his pet projects, along > the lines of his book Epigramititis... > http://www.blazevox.org/bk-kj.htm > > Finnegan > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/7b427d25/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 17:51:03 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Inaugural Poet Selected: Elizabeth Alexander Message-ID: <8CB2EB112916C64-1558-899@mblk-d35.sysops.aol.com> http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/12/17/AR2008121702027.html We'll have to go back and see who called this one correctly. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/8e45dae6/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 18:02:07 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Merwin on NPR Message-ID: <8CB2EB29E5C8D18-1558-926@mblk-d35.sysops.aol.com> http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98326584 The Poetic 'Shadow' Of Memory, Mortality Listen Now [20 min 36 sec] add to playlist ? W.S. Merwin is the author of more than 50 books. Matthew Carlos Schwartz ? ?Fresh Air from WHYY, December 16, 2008 ? Pulitzer Prize-winning poet and essayist William Stanley Merwin was known in the 1960s as an anti-war poet. Now an environmental activist, Merwin has published a new book of poems, The Shadow of Sirius, which addresses themes of memory and mortality. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/6ccca5ff/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Wed Dec 17 18:28:59 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry Criticism 2008 In-Reply-To: <8CB2E9404929B0A-E30-411@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but .net><4948E32E.6020004@nut-n-but.net> <8CB2E9404929B0A-E30-411@WEBMAIL-DG12.sim.aol.com> Message-ID: <49498B3B.60500@nut-n-but.net> jforjames@aol.com wrote: > This is a good short treatise on the poetic line by James Longenbach. What poets does he say anything whom other visible critics don't constantly write about? (I'm really eager to read his comments on what visual poets have done with the poetic line. I rather doubt he says too much about what mathematical poets have done with it.) --Bob G. From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 17 22:16:40 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Ubi sunt: Hayden Carruth Message-ID: <8CB2ED62DC17F04-2E8-64B@WEBMAIL-MZ09.sysops.aol.com> The Cows At Night ? ? The moon was like a full cup tonight, too heavy, and sank in the mist soon after dark, leaving for light ? faint stars and the silver leaves of milkweed beside the road, gleaming before my car. ? Yet I like driving at night in summer and in Vermont: the brown road through the mist ? of mountain-dark, among farms so quiet, and the roadside willows opening out where I saw ? the cows. Always a shock to remember them there, those great breathings close in the dark. ? I stopped, taking my flashlight to the pasture fence. They turned to me where they lay, sad ? and beautiful faces in the dark, and I counted them - forty near and far in the pasture, ? turning to me, sad and beautiful like girls very long ago who were innocent, and sad ? because they were innocent, and beautiful because they were sad. I switched off my light. ? But I did not want to go, not yet, nor knew what to do if I should stay, for how ? in that great darkness could I explain anything, anything at all. I stood by the fence. And then ? very gently it began to rain. ? ? ?Hayden Carruth,?from Collected Shorter Poems, Copper Canyon Press. ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081217/72ee4a32/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Thu Dec 18 13:04:41 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> Here's a worthy?anthology... Poems for the Millennium, Volume Three http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/10540.php Table of Content http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/10540/toc.pdf Edited with commentaries by Jerome Rothenberg and Jeffrey C. Robinson The University of California Book of Romantic & Postromantic Poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/d551cb9a/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 14:28:55 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but .net><7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net> This thread go me thinking about my own book's appearance this year. It won't get on anyone's list of notable poetry publications, but--for the first time--I realized it has two interesting features: it is, so far as I know, the only full-length collection (if 70 pages is full-length for a collection of poetry) of American mathematical poetry, and the only full-length collection of American visio-mathematical poetry. in existence. It may be a double world-wide first, for all I know. Hay, another great thing about it: it is the only book in the world whose title is a visio-mathematical poem (its full title, not just its ISBN title). Braggin' Bob From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 18 14:40:17 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> <494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com> Dear Braggin', So how does a person purchase this book? Thanks, Judy 2008/12/18 Bob Grumman > This thread go me thinking about my own book's appearance this year. It > won't get on anyone's list of notable poetry publications, but--for the > first time--I realized it has two interesting features: it is, so far as I > know, the only full-length collection (if 70 pages is full-length for a > collection of poetry) of American mathematical poetry, and the only > full-length collection of American visio-mathematical poetry. in existence. > It may be a double world-wide first, for all I know. Hay, another great > thing about it: it is the only book in the world whose title is a > visio-mathematical poem (its full title, not just its ISBN title). > > Braggin' Bob > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/08c8f6ce/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 18 15:34:12 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] not for James Cervantes Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812181234j62056223xa757bfa27630d29b@mail.gmail.com> http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98406314 Trio Mediaeval's Norwegian ChristmasHear christmas songs below -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/c28b4780/attachment.html From alexdickow9 at yahoo.com Thu Dec 18 16:07:19 2008 From: alexdickow9 at yahoo.com (Alexander Dickow) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] braggin bob's book In-Reply-To: <200812181700.mBIH04Sd002015@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <301628.54378.qm@web35502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> I second Judy's query. Amicalement, Alex From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Thu Dec 18 16:10:56 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:12 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] braggin bob's book In-Reply-To: <301628.54378.qm@web35502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <301628.54378.qm@web35502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <9D6EA82DAB3C425284EB320A972A2659@RobinPC> >I second Judy's query. > Amicalement, > Alex Me too -- I have Bob's _From Haiku to Lyriku_, but not the one he's just mentioned. Robin From cervantes.james at gmail.com Thu Dec 18 16:16:14 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] not for James Cervantes In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812181234j62056223xa757bfa27630d29b@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812181234j62056223xa757bfa27630d29b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <648208b60812181316n4e15e8ddwecbe2b6d992b6113@mail.gmail.com> On Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 1:34 PM, Anny Ballardini wrote: > http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98406314 > > Trio Mediaeval's Norwegian Christmas Hear christmas songs below What? Not for me? Of course it was for me and I LIKED THE MUSIC . . . LOT. So there. And I have a crush on the dark haired one. -- Jim "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/76fe8dd5/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 16:50:57 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e5 9s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com><494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494AC5C1.6020700@nut-n-but.net> Judy Prince wrote: > Dear Braggin', > > So how does a person purchase this book? > > Thanks, > > Judy Gad, what a thoughtful question! Thanks, Judy. To read about the book and order a copy if you can stand paying its horribly high price, go to http://www.lulu.com/content/2266718 --Bob From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 17:04:15 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] not for James Cervantes In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812181234j62056223xa757bfa27630d29b@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812181234j62056223xa757bfa27630d29b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494AC8DF.7050403@nut-n-but.net> Or me. --Bob From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 17:07:24 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] braggin bob's book In-Reply-To: <9D6EA82DAB3C425284EB320A972A2659@RobinPC> References: <301628.54378.qm@web35502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <9D6EA82DAB3C425284EB320A972A2659@RobinPC> Message-ID: <494AC99C.8080100@nut-n-but.net> Wow, I'm beginning to think maybe the book will get down to no. 10,000 on the Lulu best-seller list! (I'm badly prone to megalomania.) But thanks much for the interest, people. --Bob From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 18 17:09:31 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494AC5C1.6020700@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> <494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com> <494AC5C1.6020700@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812181409p2d9275f8kd2d570f114ba5089@mail.gmail.com> There's that done, then. A copy of Bob's newest book will be on its way to me! BTW, Bob, I hadn't the patience to read all 57 pages of the Lulu Membership Agreement; have I just mortgaged my firstborn son? Ah well, he's a bankruptcy--not bankrupted--attorney, so..... Chirs, Judy 2008/12/18 Bob Grumman > Judy Prince wrote: > >> Dear Braggin', >> >> So how does a person purchase this book? >> >> Thanks, >> >> Judy >> > Gad, what a thoughtful question! Thanks, Judy. To read about the book and > order a copy if you can stand paying its horribly high price, go to > http://www.lulu.com/content/2266718 > > --Bob > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/3fe54d47/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 17:21:25 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812181409p2d9275f8kd2d570f114ba5089@mail.gmail.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@w ebmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com><494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net><7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com><494AC5 C1.6020700@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812181409p2d9275f8kd2d570f114ba5089@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494ACCE5.3010705@nut-n-but.net> Judy Prince wrote: > There's that done, then. A copy of Bob's newest book will be on its > way to me! > > BTW, Bob, I hadn't the patience to read all 57 pages of the Lulu > Membership Agreement; have I just mortgaged my firstborn son? Ah > well, he's a bankruptcy--not bankrupted--attorney, so.... Ooops. If you didn't sign the special agreement, you have to buy another copy of the book each month before the 22nd. But, thanks, Judy. I hope you'll say something about it at New-Poetry--even (or especially) if you think it's lousy! all best, Bob From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Thu Dec 18 17:33:02 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494ACCE5.3010705@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com><494AA477.5060107@nut-n-but.net><7db1d01b0812181140q4e3fcdb7ufa13d5605d92463d@mail.gmail.com><494AC5C1.6020700@nut-n-but.net><7db1d01b0812181409p2d9275f8kd2d570f114ba5089@mail.gmail.com> <494ACCE5.3010705@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <8896767A652943D0A4A5C284D8455A4A@RobinPC> Bob: What's the Lulu pricing on postage to the UK? (I'm too lazy to check the site.) Could I simply buy a copy off you direct with a US dollar cheque? {As far as I last heard, the US bank I have some dollars deposited with isn't bankrupt [yet -- but I'm afraid to blink] so I can actually send dollar cheques as well a sterling ones.} Robin > Judy Prince wrote: >> There's that done, then. A copy of Bob's newest book will be on its way >> to me! >> BTW, Bob, I hadn't the patience to read all 57 pages of the Lulu >> Membership Agreement; have I just mortgaged my firstborn son? Ah well, >> he's a bankruptcy--not bankrupted--attorney, so.... > Ooops. If you didn't sign the special agreement, you have to buy another > copy of the book each month before the 22nd. But, thanks, Judy. I hope > you'll say something about it at New-Poetry--even (or especially) if you > think it's lousy! > > all best, Bob From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 18 18:37:57 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com> James, I'll use the excuse that I'm under the weather [antibiotically being cured of a really nasty cold]. Can you paste in a bit from the book itself, or a URL for the same? BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks for the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for an anthology, now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be its editor. Best, Judy 2008/12/18 > Here's a worthy anthology... > Poems for the Millennium, Volume Three > http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/10540.php > > Table of Content > http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/10540/toc.pdf > Edited with commentaries by Jerome Rothenberg and Jeffrey C. Robinson > The University of California Book of Romantic & Postromantic Poetry > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/a49d570d/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 19:18:46 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but .net><7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> <7db1d01b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> Judy Prince wrote: > James, I'll use the excuse that I'm under the weather [antibiotically > being cured of a really nasty cold]. Can you paste in a bit from the > book itself, or a URL for the same? > > BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks > for the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for an > anthology, now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be its > editor. > > Best, > > Judy Yikes, just what "antibiotic" are you on, Judy? --Bob From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 18 19:30:56 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> <7db1d01b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com> <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812181630u66512eeahe69c355fcb7049f8@mail.gmail.com> Bob o Bob, think of the possibilities! You reading all the poems [fun!] and---most fun for the readers, your doing a Grummanly creative view of those you've selected as: Ta DA! The worst of all the worst! Oh, and of course you'll be including your poems as supportive commentary. Anti-bio-tickled Judy 2008/12/18 Bob Grumman > Judy Prince wrote: > >> James, I'll use the excuse that I'm under the weather [antibiotically >> being cured of a really nasty cold]. Can you paste in a bit from the book >> itself, or a URL for the same? >> BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks for >> the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for an anthology, >> now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be its editor. >> >> Best, >> >> Judy >> > Yikes, just what "antibiotic" are you on, Judy? > > --Bob > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/e91c500d/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Thu Dec 18 19:36:43 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but.net><7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com><7db1d01b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com> <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <254FAFE31A274ABAAE090F5684D61CDA@RobinPC> Bob Grumman writes: > Judy Prince wrote: >> BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks for >> the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for an >> anthology, now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be its >> editor. >> >> Best, >> >> Judy > Yikes, just what "antibiotic" are you on, Judy? > > --Bob Bob, Bob ... Really, you are underestimating the wit of your compatriots. Ms. Prince was making a subtle allusion to _The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy_, where, when the dolphins leave, their last words are, "Goodbye, and thanks for all the fish." "That was the millenium that was, it's over, let it go ..." ... as Millicent Martin used to sing on TWTWTW. Milllenium? *Which millenium? (And I have it on good authority that the antibiotics were legitimately purchased from a local branch of Rite-Aid.) Jack Sheppard From jforjames at aol.com Thu Dec 18 19:56:50 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Five picked by American Academy of Arts & Sciences Message-ID: <8CB2F8BCF5676CC-9A4-96B@Webmail-mg21.sim.aol.com> http://www.amacad.org/news/poetry.aspx Five poets are recipients of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences? Poetry Prize. The award, being presented for the first time, recognizes emerging poets of exceptional promise and distinguished achievement. It was established to honor the memory of longtime Academy Fellow May Sarton, a poet, novelist, and teacher who during her career encouraged the work of young poets. Sarton died in 1995. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/7a3f1be3/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 20:54:36 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Five picked by American Academy of Arts & Sciences In-Reply-To: <8CB2F8BCF5676CC-9A4-96B@Webmail-mg21.sim.aol.com> References: <8CB2F8BCF5676CC-9A4-96B@Webmail-mg21.sim.aol.com> Message-ID: <494AFEDC.10504@nut-n-but.net> I guessed three women and two men, but I guessed two blacks and only one got a prize. That they were all as mainstream as you can get was too obvious to call a guess. Bad Bob From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Thu Dec 18 20:57:30 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <254FAFE31A274ABAAE090F5684D61CDA@RobinPC> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu><0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC><4948E02E.7090508@nut-n-but .net><7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com><8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com><7db1d0 1b0812181537v4c14cb0ar47b8887939a10759@mail.gmail.com><494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> <254FAFE31A274ABAAE090F5684D61CDA@RobinPC> Message-ID: <494AFF8A.8020302@nut-n-but.net> Robin Hamilton wrote: > Bob Grumman writes: > >> Judy Prince wrote: > >>> BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks >>> for the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for >>> an anthology, now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be >>> its editor. >>> >>> Best, >>> >>> Judy >> Yikes, just what "antibiotic" are you on, Judy? >> >> --Bob > > Bob, Bob ... > > Really, you are underestimating the wit of your compatriots. Ms. > Prince was making a subtle allusion to _The Hitchhiker's Guide to the > Galaxy_, where, when the dolphins leave, their last words are, > "Goodbye, and thanks for all the fish." > > "That was the millenium that was, it's over, let it go ..." > > ... as Millicent Martin used to sing on TWTWTW. > > Milllenium? *Which millenium? > > (And I have it on good authority that the antibiotics were > legitimately purchased from a local branch of Rite-Aid.) > > Jack Sheppard Ah, now I understand--and will gratefully accept the editorship Ms Prince is supporting me for. Slowbob From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Thu Dec 18 21:04:47 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poetry 2008 In-Reply-To: <494AFF8A.8020302@nut-n-but.net> References: <63E2C706-B9CB-4E7A-BE7E-E66302799A27@ripon.edu> <0801BD7C904345DE86F1D4D8C21EFD40@RobinPC> <7db1d01b0812170351i7d436e59s71dfd515861728d5@mail.gmail.com> <8CB2F523BE6DDDC-16C0-306@webmail-dd04.sysops.aol.com> <494AE866.8070604@nut-n-but.net> <254FAFE31A274ABAAE090F5684D61CDA@RobinPC> <494AFF8A.8020302@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812181804p546e6754i923fe4f161360f9e@mail.gmail.com> Though I'd love to claim all of these refs that Robin's given as my phenomenal understandings, Bob, in fact he, being not-USAmerican, has overlooked the only ref I'd intended: Bob Hope's song, "Thanks for the memories".... Editor Extraordinaire Judy 2008/12/18 Bob Grumman > Robin Hamilton wrote: > >> Bob Grumman writes: >> >> Judy Prince wrote: >>> >> >> BTW, must be the medication, but I read as the book's title, "Thanks for >>>> the Millennium". . . which strikes me as a damn good title for an anthology, >>>> now I think about it! I think Bob Grumman should be its editor. >>>> >>>> Best, >>>> >>>> Judy >>>> >>> Yikes, just what "antibiotic" are you on, Judy? >>> >>> --Bob >>> >> >> Bob, Bob ... >> >> Really, you are underestimating the wit of your compatriots. Ms. Prince >> was making a subtle allusion to _The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy_, >> where, when the dolphins leave, their last words are, "Goodbye, and thanks >> for all the fish." >> >> "That was the millenium that was, it's over, let it go ..." >> >> ... as Millicent Martin used to sing on TWTWTW. >> >> Milllenium? *Which millenium? >> >> (And I have it on good authority that the antibiotics were legitimately >> purchased from a local branch of Rite-Aid.) >> >> Jack Sheppard >> > Ah, now I understand--and will gratefully accept the editorship Ms Prince > is supporting me for. > > Slowbob > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081218/90f68ac7/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 00:49:37 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] braggin bob's book In-Reply-To: <494AC99C.8080100@nut-n-but.net> References: <301628.54378.qm@web35502.mail.mud.yahoo.com> <9D6EA82DAB3C425284EB320A972A2659@RobinPC> <494AC99C.8080100@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812182149v76651afeuab8a4c624b2cf827@mail.gmail.com> Megalomania or Melodrama? Or Melograno (haha, you will never get the latter...:-)) On Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 11:07 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Wow, I'm beginning to think maybe the book will get down to no. 10,000 on > the Lulu best-seller list! (I'm badly prone to megalomania.) But thanks > much for the interest, people. > > --Bob > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/83fc8582/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Fri Dec 19 09:19:10 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:13 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Elizabeth Alexander Message-ID: Ars Poetica #23: "Whassup G" From the Latin negrorum, meaning ?to tote,? said Richard Pryor in an etymological mode. Look it up in Cab Calloway?s Hepster?s Dictionary, the giant book. Be negro, be ?groid, be vernacular, be. Hey, yo, Hey bro?, Hey blood, high five, big ups, gimme some skin, keep it on the QT, the down low, the real side. What it is? What it look like? Vernacular: Verna, a house-born slave. Ask your mamma what it means. Old school lyin? and signifyin?. That chick has a chemical deficiency: no assatol. And who knows, on the radio, what evil lurks in the hearts of men? The shadow do, quoth the brethren, and fall out, cack-a-lacking and slapping, high-top fade to black. --Elizabeth Alexander. American Sublime. Graywolf, 2005. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/064e8b5a/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 10:54:20 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] The Voices of Modern Poetry Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812190754i7f6a179co7fda9c1d4e89fd8@mail.gmail.com> I received today The Voices of Modern Poetry, book recommended on this list. Chance brought me to this beautiful poem by Robert Creeley: *Kore* As I was walking I came upon chance walking the same road upon, As I sat down by chance to move later if and as I might, light the wood was, light and green, and what I saw before I had not seen. It was a lady accompanied by goat men leading her. Her hair held earth. Her eyes were dark. A double flute made her move. "O love, where are you leading me now?" -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/4e9c1547/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 19 11:06:42 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Elizabeth Alexander on All Things Considered In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB300AEB1F99AA-1420-592@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98467631 Poet Calls Writing Inaugural Poem A 'Challenge' Listen Now [5 min 45 sec] add to playlist Hear More Of Alexander's Poetry Listen: "Washington Etude" Listen: "Autumn Passage" ? All Things Considered, December 18, 2008 ? Poet Elizabeth Alexander was chosen Wednesday to read at Barack Obama's presidential inauguration. - -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/99a52d79/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 19 11:39:31 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG Message-ID: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> Because he's such a crybaby, I had to find &?post something?that might be of interest to Bob?G this Christmas... http://mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/item/default.asp?ttype=2&tid=11412 Solar System & Rest Rooms collects both Bochner's writings on art and his writings as art, offering more than fifty pieces?reviews, art criticism, theoretical texts, interviews, catalog statements, notecards, and his groundbreaking "magazine interventions"?many reproduced in facsimile. http://www.artnet.com/artist/2669/mel-bochner.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/8518a99b/attachment.html From millb at aol.com Fri Dec 19 12:01:21 2008 From: millb at aol.com (Millicent Accardi) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry group Message-ID: <8CB30128D987A67-65C-C66@MBLK-M35.sysops.aol.com> Greetings, If anyone in the West Los Angeles/Ventura area of Calif. might be interested in a writers group in 2009, please back-channel me. Cheers, Millicent -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/c4850f15/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 12:07:43 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812190907l12052631h9450de4ff76c4df0@mail.gmail.com> A Wonderful Choice! On Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 5:39 PM, wrote: > Because he's such a crybaby, I had to find & post something that might be > of interest to Bob G this Christmas... > > http://mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/item/default.asp?ttype=2&tid=11412 > > *Solar System & Rest Rooms* collects both Bochner's writings on art and > his writings as art, offering more than fifty pieces?reviews, art criticism, > theoretical texts, interviews, catalog statements, notecards, and his > groundbreaking "magazine interventions"?many reproduced in facsimile. > > http://www.artnet.com/artist/2669/mel-bochner.html > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/d86a5827/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 12:09:12 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Elizabeth Alexander on All Things Considered In-Reply-To: <8CB300AEB1F99AA-1420-592@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB300AEB1F99AA-1420-592@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812190909y3f98ab3ue98da756fccd83d2@mail.gmail.com> I saw it yesterday, poor Tad, at least he can go to sleep for a while now, since it is Winter. On Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 5:06 PM, wrote: > > http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=98467631 > Poet Calls Writing Inaugural Poem A 'Challenge' > Listen Now [5 min 45 sec] add to playlist > > Hear More Of Alexander's Poetry > Listen: "Washington Etude" > Listen: "Autumn Passage" > > All Things Considered, December 18, 2008 ? > Poet Elizabeth Alexander was chosen Wednesday to read at Barack Obama's > presidential inauguration. > > - > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/16080064/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 12:17:33 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] the cinema speaks: words, voice and language Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812190917n485cb110l622f6c3332e6aba4@mail.gmail.com> *>From:* Melvyn Stokes [mailto:melvynstokes@hotmail.com] >*Sent:* vrijdag 19 december 2008 17:55 The Cinema Speaks: words, voice and language SERCIA, a group of European scholars working on American and British cinema, will hold its next annual conference at the University of Paris X?Nanterre from 17 to 19 September 2009. The theme of the conference is 'The Cinema Speaks: words, voice and language.' For enquiries, a more detailed 'call for papers' or to submit a proposal, please contact Dominique Sipi?re ( sipiere@wanadoo.fr) and Melvyn Stokes (melvynstokes@hotmail.com). The closing date for paper proposals is 12 January 2009. -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/f2382eaa/attachment.html From dbarone at sjc.edu Fri Dec 19 13:06:36 2008 From: dbarone at sjc.edu (Barone, Dennis) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry 08 Message-ID: <954A5413620E074797298540927621C50D891A26@sjcexchange.SJC.EDU> My favorite book of poetry from 08 (though unfortunately it may not yet be available) is Brian Johnson's Torch Lake and Other Poems. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/ad9b67dc/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 13:22:40 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Lois Roma-Deeley Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812191022p30a1e6e7v4c43841bc3af1d9d@mail.gmail.com> *From the House of Second Stories* When you read this you will know it's about you. Fine. I would tell you what I told you then but you've forgotten it all or remembered everything -either way, it's how you always wanted it. I will tell you the month is April. I'm in Chicago writing this from the second story of an old house at a desk in front of a window that overlooks a prairie and the long field that touches a forest that edges a large creek whose name I have not yet learned. This morning two deer walked through the tall brown grass. I could say it was then I thought about you, how much you would have liked the part about my not knowing. *Lois Roma-Deeley*: northSight Singularity Press, 2006 Received today, and with a Dedication I cannot decipher, but lovely to have one! Also on the Corner: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=328 -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/c180601d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 14:53:53 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Grace Cavalieri Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812191153t2656f02ak603eb96851380ada@mail.gmail.com> *YOU CAN GO HOME AGAIN* "The POET AND THE POEM " will be heard in Washington DC again pn WPFW - in connection with Pacifica's *(Brian Deshazor's) FROM THE VAULT.*- *WEDNESDAYS at 3pm starting JANUARY 7 *(thanks to producer Gladys L. Brooks) The first two hour-long shows feature A.B. Spellman and Terrance Hayes, The series premieres January 7 with WPFW favorite A.B.. Program descriptions and more detail will be made available shortly. THE POET AND THE POEM is recorded at the LIBRARY OF CONGRESS and is featured on more than 50 stations nationwide. Because of numerous requests for a POET/POEM presence in DC, Bobby Hill, Program Director, has made this available. Upcoming shows will offer Lucille Clifton, Dyle Kargan, and more, much more. for more information gracecav@comcast.net (not tillJanuary) GRACE CAVALIERI founder/producer THE POET AND THE POEM, now from The Library of CONGRESS. -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/7b59c747/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 14:55:54 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] EAAS - forever young? Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812191155l27f6a380i233f776612e65786@mail.gmail.com> Dear colleagues, The new edition of the European Association of American Studies (EAAS) newsletter has just been published online at: http://www.eaas.eu/publications.htm. It contains the call for papers for its next biannual conference, taking place in Dublin, Ireland, 26-29 March 2010. The conference topic will be: "Forever Young? The Changing Images of America." The deadline for submission of workshop proposals for this conference is 31 January 2009. For further details, please consult the EAAS newsletter. With all best wishes, Marietta Messmer -- Dr. Marietta Messmer Assistant Professor of American Studies University of Groningen P.O. Box 716 9700 AS Groningen The Netherlands FAX: +31-50-363-5821 FON: +31-50-363-8439 -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/0a29ad63/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Fri Dec 19 16:02:27 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net> I don't know anything about this guy but it's hard to believe someone published by MIT has done anything of consequence. the Crybaby From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 16:03:03 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:14 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Winter Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812191303v1a29807qf79d6d0a5a4a73cc@mail.gmail.com> If you have any poems/Mathemakus/visual compositions/or other on or about Winter, I would be happy to consider it/them for the new Winter Anthology that is taking shape on the Poets' Corner with the very first submission by Martha King. http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=329 My idea is to gather the Four Season to honor Vivaldi's masterpiece. You can enjoy some wonderful Autumnal compositions here: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=318 Please send your work directly to anny.ballardini@gmail.com Wishing you an important and fruitful Winter, Anny -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/5547e687/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 16:17:57 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Galatea Resurrects Issue No. 11 Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812191317o4844181yc13cc8b0b0920900@mail.gmail.com> and as Eileen Tabios says, it's out and soaring: http://angelicpoker.blogspot.com/2008/12/galatea-resurrects-issue-no-11-its-out.html -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/81f4e2b0/attachment.html From amyhappens at yahoo.com Fri Dec 19 16:26:59 2008 From: amyhappens at yahoo.com (amy king) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry 08 In-Reply-To: <954A5413620E074797298540927621C50D891A26@sjcexchange.SJC.EDU> Message-ID: <640409.65448.qm@web83305.mail.sp1.yahoo.com> Hi Dennis, Is there a poem from the book online or would you mind posting one here? Thanks, Amy _______ Recent work http://www.writing.upenn.edu/pennsound/x/King.html Amy's Alias http://amyking.org/ --- On Fri, 12/19/08, Barone, Dennis wrote: From: Barone, Dennis Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry 08 To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Date: Friday, December 19, 2008, 1:06 PM poetry 08 My favorite book of poetry from 08 (though unfortunately it may not yet be available) is Brian Johnson's Torch Lake and Other Poems. _____________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/73a08dfe/attachment.html From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Fri Dec 19 17:22:08 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr.) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] The Voices of Modern Poetry In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812190754i7f6a179co7fda9c1d4e89fd8@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812190754i7f6a179co7fda9c1d4e89fd8@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Fri, 19 Dec 2008 07:54:20 -0800, Anny Ballardini wrote: > I received today The Voices of Modern Poetry, book recommended on this > list. Chance brought me to this beautiful poem by Robert Creeley: > > Kore > > As I was walking > I came upon > chance walking > the same road upon, Anny, Thanks for this. I've been reading The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley 1945-1975 and am now reading his A Day Book. I read that poem the other day and am glad to be reading it again. Thanks...rob. -- Entropy isn't what it used to be. Anon From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 19 17:41:18 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] WorldPo: Abu Dhabi Message-ID: <8CB30420B0B3612-14FC-C@FWM-D27.sysops.aol.com> http://www.gulfnews.com/nation/Heritage_and_Culture/10268589.html Poetry encyclopaedia website planned Staff Report Published: December 19, 2008, 23:04 ? The Abu Dhabi Authority for Culture and Heritage (ADACH) will soon launch a website which will serve as the latest issue of the poetry encyclopaedia. It will coincide with the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair to be held in March 2009. The fourth edition of the encyclopaedia, whose publishing rights are owned by ADACH, will include: 2,693 poetry collections (which amount to 2.8 million verses or 138,641 poems). ? -- ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/5fa147e9/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 19 17:48:44 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Schwabsky on the new Spicer Collected Message-ID: <8CB304314F181F8-14FC-6F@FWM-D27.sysops.aol.com> http://www.thenation.com/doc/20090105/schwabsky?rel=hp_books In Our Orbit By Barry Schwabsky This article appeared in the January 5, 2009 edition of The Nation. December 17, 2008 ? Jack Spicer was hardly unknown during his lifetime, despite seeming to do everything possible to keep his reputation under wraps. Notoriously, he did not want his work distributed outside the San Francisco Bay Area, his home for most of his adult life; nearly thirty years after his death from alcoholism in 1965--he was only 40--he was still considered, as Norman Finkelstein later put it, "the almost exclusive property of a small band of mainly West Coast poets and critics (most of whom misread him as a poststructuralist)." Spicer was the prototypical DIY indie purist avant la lettre. A 1957 "Admonition" to himself begins, "Tell everyone to have guts/Do it yourself." His reputation began to spread more widely after 1975, when Black Sparrow Press published The Collected Books of Jack Spicer, now out of print. A new collection, My Vocabulary Did This to Me: The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer (Wesleyan, $35), edited by Peter Gizzi, poetry editor for The Nation, and Kevin Killian, a poet who is also co-author of a Spicer biography, returns one of the great American visionaries to print--expanded and with a revised chronology. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/79a0deb8/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Fri Dec 19 17:56:56 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite Message-ID: How can one fail to wish to read more, when a student essay begins like this? "Billy Collins, former poet laurite, is a very interesting man. Interesting not only in a way with his poetry, but also in a way that makes him Billy Collins, and this does indeed come out in his poetry." ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/73a7dea9/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Fri Dec 19 18:08:54 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite Message-ID: I hope I get to be a laurite one day. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/d87c7489/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Fri Dec 19 18:13:18 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Jackson prize well funded Message-ID: <8CB304683704920-D94-9A8@WEBMAIL-DY26.sysops.aol.com> http://www.fosters.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20081219/GJLIFESTYLES/812169853/-1/FOSLIFESTYLES Poetry organization receives $2 million grant Article Date: Friday, December 19, 2008 NEW YORK (AP) ? Poets & Writers, a nonprofit literary organization, has received a $2 million donation to support its Jackson Poetry Prize, a $50,000 award founded in 2007 for emerging American poets. "Receiving this generous gift during such a challenging time reminds us of the importance of literature," Elliot Figman, executive director of Poets & Writers, said in a statement Monday. The money comes from the Liana Foundation, a philanthropic organization based in Far Hills, N.J., and co-managed by poet Susan Jackson. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/413a158b/attachment.html From Rsgwynn1 at cs.com Fri Dec 19 18:53:21 2008 From: Rsgwynn1 at cs.com (Rsgwynn1@cs.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite Message-ID: As my studnets would say, "Definately a A." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/356bdb27/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Fri Dec 19 19:05:29 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite Message-ID: But Dr. Gwynn, he grades to hard. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/d5cb1e6b/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 19:42:06 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <648208b60812191642x6c2606a4ka24fc008b821428c@mail.gmail.com> Laurite, as we know, is a rare mineral usually found embedded in concrete, with highest concentrations in the sidewalks of New York. Its special properties include an immediate appeal to the eye and a projection of instant recognition - even to the uninitiated - that this is the real deal: a bright, shiny object. Closer inspection of the mineral reveals a tendency for fractal behaviour, with repeated patterns and amplification of its other special properties. Laurite, in a sense, speaks for itself. - Dr. Patch Elbow On Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 3:56 PM, David Graham wrote: > How can one fail to wish to read more, when a student essay begins like > this? > > "Billy Collins, former poet laurite, is a very interesting man. > Interesting not only in a way with his poetry, but also in a way that makes > him Billy Collins, and this does indeed come out in his poetry." > > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081219/e3fc994a/attachment.html From chris.lott at gmail.com Fri Dec 19 21:41:19 2008 From: chris.lott at gmail.com (Chris Lott) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> <494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <9b1b9dab0812191841w3eca166y60df40c7fba9531d@mail.gmail.com> Bob Bob, you just never let up even a little bit, do you? c On Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 12:02, Bob Grumman wrote: > I don't know anything about this guy but it's hard to believe someone > published by MIT has done anything of consequence. > > the Crybaby > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Chris Lott From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 20 02:25:08 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Billy Collins, former laurite In-Reply-To: <648208b60812191642x6c2606a4ka24fc008b821428c@mail.gmail.com> References: <648208b60812191642x6c2606a4ka24fc008b821428c@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812192325g668dd13n794c96bddf7639f3@mail.gmail.com> We must be talking of two different Laurites. There is a Laurite, the one I know, classified among aethereal substances. More later, day - a material substance - is pressing here. On Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 1:42 AM, James Cervantes wrote: > Laurite, as we know, is a rare mineral usually found embedded in concrete, > with highest concentrations in the sidewalks of New York. Its special > properties include an immediate appeal to the eye and a projection of > instant recognition - even to the uninitiated - that this is the real deal: > a bright, shiny object. Closer inspection of the mineral reveals a tendency > for fractal behaviour, with repeated patterns and amplification of its other > special properties. Laurite, in a sense, speaks for itself. > - Dr. Patch Elbow > > On Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 3:56 PM, David Graham wrote: > >> How can one fail to wish to read more, when a student essay begins like >> this? >> >> "Billy Collins, former poet laurite, is a very interesting man. >> Interesting not only in a way with his poetry, but also in a way that makes >> him Billy Collins, and this does indeed come out in his poetry." >> >> >> >> >> ======================================== >> David Graham >> grahamd@ripon.edu >> >> Home Page: >> http://web.mac.com/drjazz >> >> Poetry Library: >> http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html >> ========================================== >> >> >> -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/ee2d9837/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 11:55:07 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:15 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <9b1b9dab0812191841w3eca166y60df40c7fba9531d@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com><494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net> <9b1b9dab0812191841w3eca166y60df40c7fba9531d@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494D236B.1060802@nut-n-but.net> Chris Lott wrote: > Bob Bob, you just never let up even a little bit, do you? > > c > Sure, I do, Chris. I even said something nice about Anny once. But, hey, James called me a crybaby! I hadda retaliate, however feebly. (And I really don't think MIT has ever published anything of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably new. But I'll concede that I may be wrong.) --Bob G. From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 20 12:28:49 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <494D236B.1060802@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com> <494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net> <9b1b9dab0812191841w3eca166y60df40c7fba9531d@mail.gmail.com> <494D236B.1060802@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812200928x7d8f90d4l3d0757eb4e00dffa@mail.gmail.com> Oh YAKK! You conceded, Bob! And you were doing s o o o o well! I'll just delete the concede part, and insert the words I'd want to see [see below]. That "however feebly" needs deleting, too, but I'll let it pass as a cunning social ploy. Best, Judy 2008/12/20 Bob Grumman > Chris Lott wrote: > >> Bob Bob, you just never let up even a little bit, do you? >> >> c >> >> > Sure, I do, Chris. I even said something nice about Anny once. But, hey, > James called me a crybaby! I hadda retaliate, however feebly. (And I > really don't think MIT has ever published anything of value about anyone in > the arts who is doing anything valuably new. But I'll ........... insert next>....be damned if I'll concede>.) > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/c3475032/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 20 12:47:27 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG Message-ID: _http://www.melbochner.net/_ (http://www.melbochner.net/) Bob, regardless of who published him, are you not interested in Mel Bochner's work? Especially the later work which clearly makes art from words, which I thought was one of major veins of VizPo. So no young creative MIT math major are interested in your kind of poetry? Finnegan **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/a8c3c871/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 12:57:23 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812200928x7d8f90d4l3d0757eb4e00dffa@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB300F807DC861-1420-7E7@FWM-D30.sysops.aol.com><494C0BE3.70609@nut-n-but.net><9b1b9dab0812191841w3eca166y60df40c7fb a9531d@mail.gmail.com><494D236B.1060802@nut-n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812200928x7d8f90d4l3d0757eb4e00dffa@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494D3203.2050802@nut-n-but.net> Judy Prince wrote: > Oh YAKK! You conceded, Bob! And you were doing s o o o o well! > I'll just delete the concede part, and insert the words I'd want to > see [see below]. That "however feebly" needs deleting, too, but I'll > let it pass as a cunning social ploy. > > Best, > > Judy > > 2008/12/20 Bob Grumman > > > Chris Lott wrote: > > Bob Bob, you just never let up even a little bit, do you? > > c > > > Sure, I do, Chris. I even said something nice about Anny once. > But, hey, James called me a crybaby! I hadda retaliate, however > feebly. (And I really don't think MIT has ever published anything > of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably > new. But I'll ...............be damned if > I'll concede>.) > > --Bob G. > Might as well go with your insert, Judy. Just about nobody acknowledges that I do concede things here and there. Even change my mind, sometimes. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/493f1bd2/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 13:09:13 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Gifts for BG In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <494D34C9.4060200@nut-n-but.net> JforJames@aol.com wrote: > http://www.melbochner.net/ > > Bob, regardless of who published him, are you not interested in Mel > Bochner's work? Especially the later work which clearly makes art from > words, which I thought was one of major veins of VizPo. So no young > creative MIT math major are interested in your kind of poetry? > Finnegan Well, maybe Bochner's doing something that would interest me, but the text at the site you gave us the URL for didn't sound like it. But thanks--he does seem somewhat in my line. Oh, and no, no mathematicians seem interested in what I'm doing, which surprises me. Gregory St. Thomasino got one to comment on my work once. He didn't think much of it--and seemed to me not to come close to understanding it. He thought I was just randomly using mathematical terminology and symbols. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/d478036a/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 20 14:03:08 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poets emerging Message-ID: _http://www.saltpublishing.com/prizes/poetry/crashawprize.php_ (http://www.saltpublishing.com/prizes/poetry/crashawprize.php) Crashaw Prize winners. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/e4aed26b/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 20 14:25:11 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poets emerging In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812201125k5b5e255bua75c295d22ce9df7@mail.gmail.com> Eighteen pounds sterling to enter the Crashaw Prize competition. Incredible. And quite bold, actually. Shame on Salt. Judy 2008/12/20 > http://www.saltpublishing.com/prizes/poetry/crashawprize.php > > Crashaw Prize winners. > > > > ------------------------------ > One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo > Mail. Try it now > . > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/ef1fe05d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 20 15:49:01 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poets emerging In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812201125k5b5e255bua75c295d22ce9df7@mail.gmail.com> References: <7db1d01b0812201125k5b5e255bua75c295d22ce9df7@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812201249h3678fc03xe190c24bd0073103@mail.gmail.com> *you have to consider they are Pounds, exactly Euros 1.5...* All things considered, this is indeed the poorest art of them all. On Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 8:25 PM, Judy Prince wrote: > Eighteen pounds sterling to enter the Crashaw Prize competition. > Incredible. And quite bold, actually. Shame on Salt. > Judy > > 2008/12/20 > >> http://www.saltpublishing.com/prizes/poetry/crashawprize.php >> >> Crashaw Prize winners. >> >> >> >> ------------------------------ >> One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo >> Mail. Try it now >> . >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/e66f61b5/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sat Dec 20 16:43:46 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Poets emerging In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812201249h3678fc03xe190c24bd0073103@mail.gmail.com> References: <7db1d01b0812201125k5b5e255bua75c295d22ce9df7@mail.gmail.com> <4b65c2d70812201249h3678fc03xe190c24bd0073103@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812201343g30304052n82841c068c06b049@mail.gmail.com> Anny, ONE pound's too many for any poetry competition----but eighteen smackers amounts to the proverbial highway robbery. Shame shame on Salt. Judy 2008/12/20 Anny Ballardini > *you have to consider they are Pounds, exactly Euros 1.5...* > All things considered, this is indeed the poorest art of them all. > > > On Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 8:25 PM, Judy Prince > wrote: > >> Eighteen pounds sterling to enter the Crashaw Prize competition. >> Incredible. And quite bold, actually. Shame on Salt. >> Judy >> >> 2008/12/20 >> >>> http://www.saltpublishing.com/prizes/poetry/crashawprize.php >>> >>> Crashaw Prize winners. >>> >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------ >>> One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and >>> Yahoo Mail. Try it now >>> . >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> New-Poetry mailing list >>> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >>> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/e8884a14/attachment.html From barry.spacks at verizon.net Sat Dec 20 17:28:41 2008 From: barry.spacks at verizon.net (Barry Spacks) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> >> Bob wrote: >> I really don't think MIT has ever published anything >> of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably >> new. Hate to be a slug in your tea, Bob, but my own mere guess (from putting in 23 years of teaching there) goes the other way. Fact is, they welcome all kinds of numbers and doo-hinkies at M.I.T., which should influence their Press-people, no? consorting as they do with worthies hip enough to get the "truly new" beyond boring dependence on words and musical sounds and weight-bearing walls. But, granted, one man's guess is another man's spin-cycle. Barry From grahamd at ripon.edu Sat Dec 20 17:39:48 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> Message-ID: <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably without saying what that might be. Thank you for you prompt attention to this matter. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== On Dec 20, 2008, at 4:28 PM, Barry Spacks wrote: >>> Bob wrote: > >>> I really don't think MIT has ever published anything >>> of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably >>> new. > > Hate to be a slug in your tea, Bob, but my own mere guess > (from putting > in 23 years of teaching there) goes the other way. > > Fact is, they welcome all kinds of numbers and doo-hinkies > at M.I.T., which should > influence their Press-people, no? consorting as they do > with worthies hip enough to get the "truly new" beyond boring > dependence on words and musical sounds and weight-bearing > walls. > > But, granted, one man's guess is another man's spin-cycle. > > Barry > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/f44c6a6c/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 17:52:46 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> Message-ID: <494D773E.4080605@nut-n-but.net> Barry Spacks wrote: >>> Bob wrote: > >>> I really don't think MIT has ever published anything >>> of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably >>> new. > > Hate to be a slug in your tea, Bob, but my own mere guess > (from putting > in 23 years of teaching there) goes the other way. In your teaching (in the English dept.?), how many English teachers taught as much as one class on visual poetry, Barry? > > Fact is, they welcome all kinds of numbers and doo-hinkies at > M.I.T., which should > influence their Press-people, no? I doubt it. A press has more need to conform to mainstream conventions than these welcomers you're talking about. > consorting as they do > with worthies hip enough to get the "truly new" beyond boring > dependence on words and musical sounds and weight-bearing walls. > Oddly, at this very moment I'm one against a slew of people at a discussion group where people discuss the "truly new" in defending the value of words in visual poetry. I have never claimed dependence on words, etc., is boring--only that independence of the conventional way of using them should not be ignored by the establishment. > But, granted, one man's guess is another man's spin-cycle. > > Barry We can get around guesses and spin-cycles by listing the books on the arts MIT has published in the last twenty years. I certainly don't care enough to do so. --Bob G. From jforjames at aol.com Sat Dec 20 18:08:53 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] poetry brothel tempts with verse Message-ID: <8CB310F0FF620F3-880-A5B@WEBMAIL-MA11.sysops.aol.com> http://www.google.com/hostednews/afp/article/ALeqM5i05leBeM_6D_hlmUDplJls19e6rQ New York poetry brothel tempts with verse 1 day ago NEW YORK (AFP) ? The prostitute whispers, wets her lips and prepares to bare... her heart with a poem. Welcome to New York's Poetry Brothel, where punters delve between the lines, not the sheets. At a weekend session in a Manhattan night club called the Zipper Factory the look was bona fide bordello. Literary ladies of the night flitted between intimate, candle-lit nooks, red lights and paintings of nudes. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/060ad834/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 18:20:36 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> David Graham wrote: > > And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem > incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably > without saying what that might be. I'm not surprised you have no idea what "doing anything valuably new" might be, David. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/3c608b63/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Sat Dec 20 18:53:47 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:16 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> On Dec 20, 2008, at 5:20 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > David Graham wrote: >> >> >> And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a >> poem incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," >> preferably without saying what that might be. > I'm not surprised you have no idea what "doing anything valuably > new" might be, David. > --Bob G. -------------------------- OK, I'll play. I'm ready to let the village explainer explain. So. You can help the benighted by defining, preferably with examples, the "valueless new," so that we dim ones can better recognize the New when we meet it in its value-laden guise. Or would that be value-added? (Does the New have value? If so, how much might it cost?) Hmmmm. Also, when does something *stop* being New? After a month? A year? Ten years? What's the shelf life of New? Is New like Now, and can we live in it? Is it a dancer and the dance kind of deal? You see how easily my poor brain begins to overheat. See, I'm wondering whether "valuable" and "new" are different things, or even related. To help with that quandry, maybe you'd also be willing to adduce some examples also of the "valuably old," assuming you don't think that phrase redundant. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/803b20a2/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 20 21:43:40 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> David Graham wrote: > > On Dec 20, 2008, at 5:20 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: >> David Graham wrote: >>> >>> And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem >>> incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably >>> without saying what that might be. >> I'm not surprised you have no idea what "doing anything valuably new" >> might be, David. >> > --Bob G. > -------------------------- > > OK, I'll play. I'm ready to let the village explainer explain. > > So. You can help the benighted by defining, preferably with examples, > the "valueless new," so that we dim ones can better recognize the New > when we meet it in its value-laden guise. I'd have to get into my whole philosophy of aesthetics seriously to answer your needlely. But let me try indirectly to answer the above by using basketball to represent a poem, and scoring a basket over or through a defender a "poetic good." A new move is one your defender has never seen before. If it is valuable if it frees you to take your shot. It is not if it doesn't. It is of major value if no defender has ever seen it or anything like it. Even if you can make the shots it frees you for--because it becomes available to others who /can/ make the shots it frees them for. > Or would that be value-added? (Does the New have value? If so, how > much might it cost?) Hmmmm. Also, when does something *stop* being > New? After a month? A year? Ten years? What's the shelf life of > New? Is New like Now, and can we live in it? Is it a dancer and the > dance kind of deal? > The new remains new until a defense is found that works against it. I would say that in poetry the new remains new until academics like you start seriously teaching it. > You see how easily my poor brain begins to overheat. See, I'm > wondering whether "valuable" and "new" are different things, or even > related. Good question. Take an Emily Dickinson poem and read it ten times a day for the next hundred days. Then read a poem by Dickinson you've never read before. A new poem, in a manner of speaking. See if you enjoy it more than you were enjoying reading the other poem. I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in poetry--doing things with the color of letters, for instance, to mention a simple one, but I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a request of you: post a poem that you think valuable that doesn't do anything new. --Bob G. > To help with that quandry, maybe you'd also be willing to adduce some > examples also of the "valuably old," assuming you don't think that > phrase redundant. > > > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/0b733f40/attachment.html From halvard at gmail.com Sat Dec 20 23:35:38 2008 From: halvard at gmail.com (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> Message-ID: Noted, David. I'll get back to you on that--later if not sooner. Hal On Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 4:39 PM, David Graham wrote: > > And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem > incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably without > saying what that might be. > > Thank you for you prompt attention to this matter. > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > On Dec 20, 2008, at 4:28 PM, Barry Spacks wrote: > > Bob wrote: > > > I really don't think MIT has ever published anything > of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably > new. > > > Hate to be a slug in your tea, Bob, but my own mere guess (from > putting > in 23 years of teaching there) goes the other way. > > Fact is, they welcome all kinds of numbers and doo-hinkies at > M.I.T., which should > influence their Press-people, no? consorting as they do > with worthies hip enough to get the "truly new" beyond boring > dependence on words and musical sounds and weight-bearing walls. > > But, granted, one man's guess is another man's spin-cycle. > > Barry > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." --George Oppen Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@gmail.com halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/bc138ce2/attachment.html From jjeffreymail at yahoo.com Sun Dec 21 00:14:05 2008 From: jjeffreymail at yahoo.com (John Jeffrey) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Hmmm, speaking of basketball, I seem to remember seeing Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's hook shot arcing achingly over Chamberlain's outstretched arm in 1969 and then again over Ewing's arm 20 years later--even though by that time the shot wasn't new and everyone knew it was coming. Even now, were Abdul-Jabbar still playing,he'd take that step to the right and...Shaq could only wave at it. Not new, and seen so many times before but, ah, beautiful, timeless. Sort of like a good sonnet, huh? When it's right, it's right. John J ________________________________ From: Bob Grumman To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News & Views" Sent: Saturday, December 20, 2008 9:43:40 PM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list David Graham wrote: On Dec 20, 2008, at 5:20 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: David Graham wrote: And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably without saying what that might be. I'm not surprised you have no idea what "doing anything valuably new" might be, David. --Bob G. -------------------------- OK, I'll play. I'm ready to let the village explainer explain. So. You can help the benighted by defining, preferably with examples, the "valueless new," so that we dim ones can better recognize the New when we meet it in its value-laden guise. I'd have to get into my whole philosophy of aesthetics seriously to answer your needlely. But let me try indirectly to answer the above by using basketball to represent a poem, and scoring a basket over or through a defender a "poetic good." A new move is one your defender has never seen before. If it is valuable if it frees you to take your shot. It is not if it doesn't. It is of major value if no defender has ever seen it or anything like it. Even if you can make the shots it frees you for--because it becomes available to others who can make the shots it frees them for. Or would that be value-added? (Does the New have value? If so, how much might it cost?) Hmmmm. Also, when does something *stop* being New? After a month? A year? Ten years? What's the shelf life of New? Is New like Now, and can we live in it? Is it a dancer and the dance kind of deal? The new remains new until a defense is found that works against it. I would say that in poetry the new remains new until academics like you start seriously teaching it. You see how easily my poor brain begins to overheat. See, I'm wondering whether "valuable" and "new" are different things, or even related. Good question. Take an Emily Dickinson poem and read it ten times a day for the next hundred days. Then read a poem by Dickinson you've never read before. A new poem, in a manner of speaking. See if you enjoy it more than you were enjoying reading the other poem. I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in poetry--doing things with the color of letters, for instance, to mention a simple one, but I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a request of you: post a poem that you think valuable that doesn't do anything new. --Bob G. To help with that quandry, maybe you'd also be willing to adduce some examples also of the "valuably old," assuming you don't think that phrase redundant. ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== ________________________________ _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081220/8a17cfe1/attachment.html From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sun Dec 21 00:52:27 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812202152w1689fe87y41698bb82922b9d@mail.gmail.com> This'll jump-start you, Hal: For David she brought the corn plant home dug a deep hole, shoveled fish guts in planted the doubtful stalk in her front garden in order to see corn in a different way she heard much of what her neighbours thought about Proper Size and Proper Place for growing things but the pizza deliverywoman, the letter carrier and even the window washer donated irresistible minutes to part the leaves, see growing ears ruffle the trophy tassel the stalk grew singularly tall, rather elegant it socialised with pansy beds and trailing ivy made dogs laugh at corny jokes and ducks march their children into the garden at harvest time, she hadn't the heart to eat the corn that made us do everything valuably new -------------------- jbprince 2008/12/20 Halvard Johnson > Noted, David. I'll get back to you on that--later if not sooner. > > Hal > > > On Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 4:39 PM, David Graham wrote: > >> >> And I hereby command someone (probably Hal Johnson) to write a poem >> incorporating the phrase "doing anything valuably new," preferably without >> saying what that might be. >> >> Thank you for you prompt attention to this matter. >> >> >> ======================================== >> David Graham >> grahamd@ripon.edu >> >> Home Page: >> http://web.mac.com/drjazz >> >> Poetry Library: >> http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html >> ========================================== >> >> >> >> >> On Dec 20, 2008, at 4:28 PM, Barry Spacks wrote: >> >> Bob wrote: >> >> >> I really don't think MIT has ever published anything >> of value about anyone in the arts who is doing anything valuably >> new. >> >> >> Hate to be a slug in your tea, Bob, but my own mere guess (from >> putting >> in 23 years of teaching there) goes the other way. >> >> Fact is, they welcome all kinds of numbers and doo-hinkies at >> M.I.T., which should >> influence their Press-people, no? consorting as they do >> with worthies hip enough to get the "truly new" beyond boring >> dependence on words and musical sounds and weight-bearing walls. >> >> But, granted, one man's guess is another man's spin-cycle. >> >> Barry >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> New-Poetry mailing list >> New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu >> http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry >> >> > > > -- > "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." > --George Oppen > > Halvard Johnson > ================ > halvard@gmail.com > halvard@earthlink.net > http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard > http://entropyandme.blogspot.com > http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com > http://www.hamiltonstone.org > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/e29c74ff/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 06:10:23 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut -n-but.net> <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <494E241F.9080302@nut-n-but.net> John Jeffrey wrote: > Hmmm, speaking of basketball, I seem to remember seeing Kareem > Abdul-Jabbar's hook shot arcing achingly over Chamberlain's > outstretched arm in 1969 and then again over Ewing's arm 20 years > later--even though by that time the shot wasn't new and everyone knew > it was coming. Even now, were Abdul-Jabbar still playing, he'd take > that step to the right and...Shaq could only wave at it. Not new, and > seen so many times before but, ah, beautiful, timeless. Sort of like > a good sonnet, huh? When it's right, it's right. > > John J Good, now the valuable old has been defined. But my analogy holds, I believe. Kareem's hookshot didn't fool anyone. He was just taller than most of his defenders, and more agile than those of his defenders as tall as he. I was talking about moves' ability to fool defenders. Even there the old can be valuable--by being so old defenses against it have become forgotten, which makes it new again. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/60fa0776/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Sun Dec 21 09:58:56 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: >> I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in poetry-- >> doing things with the color of letters, for instance, to mention a >> simple one, but I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a request of >> you: post a poem that you think valuable that doesn't do anything >> new. >> >> --Bob G. >>> ================================== So it seems to be as I suspected, that you don't acknowledge any value that is not related to novelty. Thus, when I ask you to cite an example of something "valuably old," your response is to ask *me* to do so instead--presumably so you can knock it down. Which confirms my original suspicion, that your phrase "valuably new" doesn't mean anything beyond "new." And that novelty is your only or chief criterion of excellence. I'm willing to be corrected on this. All you need to do is define some poetic values that are not synonyms for novelty. And concede that it is possible for a poem to be great without being significantly new. I don't really *need* to cite any examples, believing as I do that literature is news that stays news. You just need to open any standard anthology and examples will swarm. But since I am an amiable sort, I give you the following, which I think we could probably agree is not "new" in any significant sense, and was not when it was written, either: Delight in Disorder A sweet disorder in the dress Kindles in clothes a wantonness: A lawn about the shoulders thrown Into a fine distraction: An erring lace, which here and there Enthralls the crimson stomacher: A cuff neglectful, and thereby Ribbands to flow confusedly: A winning wave, deserving note In the tempestuous petticoat: A careless shoe-string, in whose tie I see a wild civility: Do more bewitch me than when art Is too precise in every part. --Robert Herrick ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== >> -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/b3004b73/attachment.html From halvard at gmail.com Sun Dec 21 10:42:36 2008 From: halvard at gmail.com (Halvard Johnson) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: Just thought I'd add a thought from St. Gertrude: ". . . the old is too old and the new is too old." --Gertrude Stein On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 8:58 AM, David Graham wrote: > > I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in poetry--doing > things with the color of letters, for instance, to mention a simple one, but > I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a request of you: post a poem that you > think valuable that doesn't do anything new. > > --Bob G. > > > ================================== > > So it seems to be as I suspected, that you don't acknowledge any value that > is not related to novelty. Thus, when I ask you to cite an example of > something "valuably old," your response is to ask *me* to do so > instead--presumably so you can knock it down. Which confirms my original > suspicion, that your phrase "valuably new" doesn't mean anything beyond > "new." And that novelty is your only or chief criterion of excellence. > > I'm willing to be corrected on this. All you need to do is define some > poetic values that are not synonyms for novelty. And concede that it is > possible for a poem to be great without being significantly new. > > I don't really *need* to cite any examples, believing as I do that > literature is news that stays news. You just need to open any standard > anthology and examples will swarm. But since I am an amiable sort, I give > you the following, which I think we could probably agree is not "new" in any > significant sense, and was not when it was written, either: > > Delight in Disorder > > A sweet disorder in the dress > Kindles in clothes a wantonness: > A lawn about the shoulders thrown > Into a fine distraction: > An erring lace, which here and there > Enthralls the crimson stomacher: > A cuff neglectful, and thereby > Ribbands to flow confusedly: > A winning wave, deserving note > In the tempestuous petticoat: > A careless shoe-string, in whose tie > I see a wild civility: > Do more bewitch me than when art > Is too precise in every part. > > --Robert Herrick > > > > > ======================================== > David Graham > grahamd@ripon.edu > > Home Page: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz > > Poetry Library: > http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html > ========================================== > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- "Poets are the legislators of the unacknowledged world." --George Oppen Halvard Johnson ================ halvard@gmail.com halvard@earthlink.net http://home.earthlink.net/~halvard http://entropyandme.blogspot.com http://imageswithoutwords.blogspot.com http://www.hamiltonstone.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/f95f53a6/attachment.html From chris.lott at gmail.com Sun Dec 21 11:10:45 2008 From: chris.lott at gmail.com (Chris Lott) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E241F.9080302@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <494E241F.9080302@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <9b1b9dab0812210810j251d30e3g935bdd79660bb3ff@mail.gmail.com> On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 02:10, Bob Grumman wrote: > > Good, now the valuable old has been defined. But my analogy holds, I > believe. Kareem's hookshot didn't fool anyone. He was just taller than > most of his defenders, and more agile than those of his defenders as tall as > he. I don't think that holds up too well. There have been scads of players as tall (and much taller) than Kareem, and some that were at least as agile, but no one has managed to replicate what he could do with that beautiful shot. Nor could any that tried before or during his time, though there have been others who used it much less spectacularly. c From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 11:12:46 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut -n-but.net> Message-ID: <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> David Graham wrote: > >>> I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in >>> poetry--doing things with the color of letters, for instance, to >>> mention a simple one, but I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a >>> request of you: post a poem that you think valuable that doesn't do >>> anything new. >>> >>> --Bob G. >>>> > ================================== > > So it seems to be as I suspected, that you don't acknowledge any value > that is not related to novelty. Well, David, if you searched the New-Poetry archives (though I believe they are not very complete), you'd find that I acknowledge all kinds of values besides, let's call it "innovation." I'm right now trying to do a super-full analysis of Shakespeare's "Sonnet 18," "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day." My aim is to determine what makes it a major poem. I don't anticipate finsing anything innovational about it. > Thus, when I ask you to cite an example of something "valuably old," > your response is to ask *me* to do so instead--presumably so you can > knock it down. Which confirms my original suspicion, that your phrase > "valuably new" doesn't mean anything beyond "new." And that novelty > is your only or chief criterion of excellence. A poem only has two ways of being major, it seems to me: doing something old better than it's ever been done, or doing something new that seems (if only eventually) effective to poetry-lovers. A good minor poem need not do either, but I'm temperamentally not able to sympathize with those who are satisfied to compose minor poetry. I like lots of minor poems, even love some. But it's hard for me to cheer for them when innovative poems I consider major are being ignored. I concede that sometimes I am too negative about them. But, hey, I got moon in Aries. That makes me contentious. I also have forty years of just enough money to scrape by and no recognition to speak of and hardly any hope of either, so I can get cranky. > > I'm willing to be corrected on this. All you need to do is define > some poetic values that are not synonyms for novelty. And concede > that it is possible for a poem to be great without being significantly > new. > Poetic values of the highest importance include what I call melodation for all their sound effects, metaphorical effectiveness, archetypal resonance, concision and clarity. Shape on the page, color, pluraesthetic range (or amount of material included from other expressive modalities), coverage of existence (the wider and eeper the better). A big problem with all this is that just about none of these things works unless fresh. A metaphor may be brilliant but if it's been used by a hundred poets, it's not going to work. So freshness, which is a way of being new, is a sine qua non of effective poetry. Freshness can be achieved without innovation but innovation will always achieve it. > I don't really *need* to cite any examples, believing as I do that > literature is news that stays news. You just need to open any > standard anthology and examples will swarm. But since I am an amiable > sort, I give you the following, which I think we could probably agree > is not "new" in any significant sense, and was not when it was > written, either: > > Delight in Disorder > > A sweet disorder in the dress > Kindles in clothes a wantonness: > A lawn about the shoulders thrown > Into a fine distraction: > An erring lace, which here and there > Enthralls the crimson stomacher: > A cuff neglectful, and thereby > Ribbands to flow confusedly: > A winning wave, deserving note > In the tempestuous petticoat: > A careless shoe-string, in whose tie > I see a wild civility: > Do more bewitch me than when art > Is too precise in every part. > > --Robert Herrick As I've said before, David, my taste in traditional poetry isn't much different from yours. I like the above very much. A problem, so far as our debate is concerned, is whether or not the poem does anything new. I think a scholar of Herrick's times could detail many (minor) things he does that no other poet had. As I said earlier in this post, he is most major here by doing what's been done, but doing it better than anyone else--or, to be a bit more accurate--better than just about anyone else. Related to this is the fact that the poem IS new for a modern reader. Its language makes it new. What's a "stomacher," for instance. I would also say that my impression is that Herrick here comes up with an imagery-complex that he may have been first to use, and uses it metaphorically--a woman's clothing personified--for maybe the first time in English poetry, or maybe the first time to this degree. Certainly for the first time this well. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/00b95ba4/attachment.html From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 21 11:35:52 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:17 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question In-Reply-To: <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: In an article by Donald Hall on Marianne Moore's "Poetry", to which my attention was directed by Judy Prince, I found the following: << "Poetry" has had several incarnations. The last version, appearing in the _Complete Poems_ of 1967, is four lines long, having been cut from a poem of thirty-eight lines that appeared in the _Selected Poems_ of 1935 and the Collected Poems of 1951. This longer version, in turn, grew out of the original thirteen lines printed in _Observations_. >> Two questions: Does anyone have access to the earliest 13 line version, and would it be legitimate to post it? Am I right in thinking there were *two variants of the 38 line version, where MM adjusted one line to "perfect" the syllabic structure? Thanks in advance. Robin From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 11:40:25 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <9b1b9dab0812210810j251d30e3g935bdd79660bb3ff@mail.gmail.com> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><494D7DC4.5060008@nut- n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com><494E241F.9080302@nut-n- but.net> <9b1b9dab0812210810j251d30e3g935bdd79660bb3ff@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494E7179.6080807@nut-n-but.net> Chris Lott wrote: > On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 02:10, Bob Grumman wrote: > >> Good, now the valuable old has been defined. But my analogy holds, I >> believe. Kareem's hookshot didn't fool anyone. He was just taller than >> most of his defenders, and more agile than those of his defenders as tall as >> he. >> > > I don't think that holds up too well. There have been scads of players > as tall (and much taller) than Kareem, and some that were at least as > agile, but no one has managed to replicate what he could do with that > beautiful shot. Nor could any that tried before or during his time, > though there have been others who used it much less spectacularly. > Maybe. But my point is that he didn't fool anyone. A poem to succeed has to fool its engagent, surprise him into experiencing whatever it's about more deeply and richly than prose would by being slant, as Emily has it. --Bob G. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/b14f20a8/attachment.html From barry.spacks at verizon.net Sun Dec 21 11:45:06 2008 From: barry.spacks at verizon.net (Barry Spacks) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: elephant in the room In-Reply-To: <200812211216.mBLCGjSc018556@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812211216.mBLCGjSc018556@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <1F3D3A66-9A72-4D3C-A183-A8CB6E2A4C36@verizon.net> On Dec 21, 2008, at 4:16 AM, Bob wrote: >> > We can get around guesses and spin-cycles by listing the books on the > arts MIT has published in the last twenty years. I certainly don't > care > enough to do so. Nor I, Bob, but let's face the underlying question, okay? New is nice, who doesn't like new? But persistent advocacy for innovative technique at all costs becomes tedious, driving out richer offerings, and worse, magisterial swatting about at those of other persuasions...aw shucks... kvetching boo-hoo that so very few respect effects egregiously new... gets so OLD! from the lurker's corner, Barry From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 21 11:53:49 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC> From: Bob Grumman << I'm right now trying to do a super-full analysis of Shakespeare's "Sonnet 18," "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day." My aim is to determine what makes it a major poem. I don't anticipate finsing anything innovational about it. >> I have a major problem with your analysis of Sonnet 18 on your blog, Bob, focused on where you say: "It happily evoked a peak phase of courtship (heterosexual courtship, in my reading of it)." I think, by reading the sonnet in isolation, you under-rate its radical nature. (The following assumes, of course, that one accepts the sequence of the 1608 Thorpe printing.) The sonnet follows seventeen, all of which are addressed to a young man, exhorting him to marry and beget offspring. Then we have sonnet 18, "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?" which looks, on the face of it, a movement to a much more familiar scenario. Except that half way through the next (connected) sonnet, "Deuouring time blunt thou the Lyons pawes," we find in line 11, "Him in thy cour{s}e vntainted doe allow," and it begins to appear that the addressee of the preceeding sonnet 18 is male. This is confirmed by Sonnet 20, "A Womans face with natures owne hand painted." The result is that sonnet 18 has to be *re-read from a completely different angle than a first (or virgin) reading would imply. Fairly radical that, surely? Robin (My text of the sonnets is taken from Hardy Cook's internet edition: http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/ret/shakespeare/1609.html R.) From jbalizsprince at googlemail.com Sun Dec 21 12:02:40 2008 From: jbalizsprince at googlemail.com (Judy Prince) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <7db1d01b0812210902j1ed3ffaaj359af4a9659b0e24@mail.gmail.com> Bob, in order to avoid David's insistence upon your finding a poem in which only 'novelty' is the necessary and sufficient condition of what you have called a 'major' poem, you finally came up with what you consider THE necessary condition: freshness. You've come up, as well, with THE necessary condition for freshness: 'doing fresh better than anyone else'. You'll get no debate on the need for freshness in a 'major' poem, but you had to stop your argument at the brink of defining 'better than anyone else' because it begs the question---that is, it throws us back onto only, 'freshness', without providing the necessary condition(s) for doing freshness 'better than anyone else'. My guess is that, in order to eliminate Herrick's poem and others that've been presented to you which are NOT the forms that you yourself use [as well as those who use the same or other different-from-old forms], you are forced to use the word 'novelty' as the necessary condition for 'freshness' [which is the necessary condition for a 'major poem']. David's won the first big round, then. Judy 2008/12/21 Bob Grumman > David Graham wrote: > > > I could make a list of techniques I consider still new in poetry--doing > things with the color of letters, for instance, to mention a simple one, but > I'm not up to it. So I'll end with a request of you: post a poem that you > think valuable that doesn't do anything new. > > --Bob G. > > > ================================== > > So it seems to be as I suspected, that you don't acknowledge any value > that is not related to novelty. > > Well, David, if you searched the New-Poetry archives (though I believe they > are not very complete), you'd find that I acknowledge all kinds of values > besides, let's call it "innovation." I'm right now trying to do a > super-full analysis of Shakespeare's "Sonnet 18," "Shall I compare thee to a > summer's day." My aim is to determine what makes it a major poem. I don't > anticipate finsing anything innovational about it. > > > Thus, when I ask you to cite an example of something "valuably old," > your response is to ask *me* to do so instead--presumably so you can knock > it down. Which confirms my original suspicion, that your phrase "valuably > new" doesn't mean anything beyond "new." And that novelty is your only or > chief criterion of excellence. > > A poem only has two ways of being major, it seems to me: doing something > old better than it's ever been done, or doing something new that seems (if > only eventually) effective to poetry-lovers. A good minor poem need not do > either, but I'm temperamentally not able to sympathize with those who are > satisfied to compose minor poetry. I like lots of minor poems, even love > some. But it's hard for me to cheer for them when innovative poems I > consider major are being ignored. I concede that sometimes I am too > negative about them. But, hey, I got moon in Aries. That makes me > contentious. I also have forty years of just enough money to scrape by and > no recognition to speak of and hardly any hope of either, so I can get > cranky. > > > I'm willing to be corrected on this. All you need to do is define some > poetic values that are not synonyms for novelty. And concede that it is > possible for a poem to be great without being significantly new. > > Poetic values of the highest importance include what I call melodation > for all their sound effects, metaphorical effectiveness, archetypal > resonance, concision and clarity. Shape on the page, color, pluraesthetic > range (or amount of material included from other expressive modalities), > coverage of existence (the wider and eeper the better). A big problem with > all this is that just about none of these things works unless fresh. A > metaphor may be brilliant but if it's been used by a hundred poets, it's not > going to work. So freshness, which is a way of being new, is a sine qua non > of effective poetry. Freshness can be achieved without innovation but > innovation will always achieve it. > > I don't really *need* to cite any examples, believing as I do that > literature is news that stays news. You just need to open any standard > anthology and examples will swarm. But since I am an amiable sort, I give > you the following, which I think we could probably agree is not "new" in any > significant sense, and was not when it was written, either: > > Delight in Disorder > > A sweet disorder in the dress > Kindles in clothes a wantonness: > A lawn about the shoulders thrown > Into a fine distraction: > An erring lace, which here and there > Enthralls the crimson stomacher: > A cuff neglectful, and thereby > Ribbands to flow confusedly: > A winning wave, deserving note > In the tempestuous petticoat: > A careless shoe-string, in whose tie > I see a wild civility: > Do more bewitch me than when art > Is too precise in every part. > > --Robert Herrick > > As I've said before, David, my taste in traditional poetry isn't much > different from yours. I like the above very much. A problem, so far as our > debate is concerned, is whether or not the poem does anything new. I think > a scholar of Herrick's times could detail many (minor) things he does that > no other poet had. As I said earlier in this post, he is most major here by > doing what's been done, but doing it better than anyone else--or, to be a > bit more accurate--better than just about anyone else. > > Related to this is the fact that the poem IS new for a modern reader. Its > language makes it new. What's a "stomacher," for instance. I would also > say that my impression is that Herrick here comes up with an > imagery-complex that he may have been first to use, and uses it > metaphorically--a woman's clothing personified--for maybe the first time in > English poetry, or maybe the first time to this degree. Certainly for the > first time this well. > > --Bob G. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/199b205f/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 21 12:07:50 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wallace Stevens Walk in Boston Globe Travel section Message-ID: <8CB31A5CA0135FF-880-1E2A@WEBMAIL-MA11.sysops.aol.com> Some of you may remember I was involved in the project called The Wallace Stevens Walk in Hartford. Well the?walk, a memorial to Stevens, is almost complete, and we?got a 'review' in the travel section of the Sunday Boston Globe... http://www.boston.com/travel/explorene/connecticut/articles/2008/12/21/where_poetry_lighted/ Dennis Barone, who is also on this list, was instrumental in getting the walk completed...and he inadvertently prompted this piece?by handing out a brochure at reading he did. Finnegan?? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/636d64c7/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Sun Dec 21 12:13:33 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list Message-ID: In a message dated 12/21/2008 9:59:10 A.M. Eastern Standard Time, grahamd@ripon.edu writes: Delight in Disorder A sweet disorder in the dress Kindles in clothes a wantonness: A lawn about the shoulders thrown Into a fine distraction: An erring lace, which here and there Enthralls the crimson stomacher: A cuff neglectful, and thereby Ribbands to flow confusedly: A winning wave, deserving note In the tempestuous petticoat: A careless shoe-string, in whose tie I see a wild civility: Do more bewitch me than when art Is too precise in every part. --Robert Herrick Thanks. Hadn't read this one in a while. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/3c50f2ae/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 12:32:14 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> <602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC> Message-ID: <494E7D9E.1070607@nut-n-but.net> Robin Hamilton wrote: > From: Bob Grumman > > << > I'm right now trying to do a super-full analysis of Shakespeare's > "Sonnet 18," "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day." My aim is to > determine what makes it a major poem. I don't anticipate finsing > anything innovational about it. >>> > > I have a major problem with your analysis of Sonnet 18 on your blog, > Bob, focused on where you say: > > "It happily evoked a peak phase of courtship (heterosexual courtship, > in my reading of it)." > > I think, by reading the sonnet in isolation, you under-rate its > radical nature. > > (The following assumes, of course, that one accepts the sequence of > the 1608 Thorpe printing.) > > The sonnet follows seventeen, all of which are addressed to a young > man, exhorting him to marry and beget offspring. > > Then we have sonnet 18, "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?" > which looks, on the face of it, a movement to a much more familiar > scenario. > > Except that half way through the next (connected) sonnet, "Deuouring > time blunt thou the Lyons pawes," we find in line 11, "Him in thy > cour{s}e vntainted doe allow," and it begins to appear that the > addressee of the preceeding sonnet 18 is male. This is confirmed by > Sonnet 20, "A Womans face with natures owne hand painted." > > The result is that sonnet 18 has to be *re-read from a completely > different angle than a first (or virgin) reading would imply. > > Fairly radical that, surely? > > Robin > > (My text of the sonnets is taken from Hardy Cook's internet edition: > > http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/ret/shakespeare/1609.html > > R.) Robin, as you know, I'm aware of the "radical" reading of the sonnet. I don't like it, so I ain't gonna do it. By itself, the sonnet works as a wooing poem by a man for a woman. Later in my analysis I will get into the question of who the addressee is. I will also discuss the poem as part of a sequence. All I will say here is that as a friendship poem or homosexual love poem, it can't be major. I'm not gonna get into any long discussion about why here, but will discuss it at some point at my blog. Thanks for bothering with my blog, Robin! --Bob From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 12:44:25 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <7db1d01b0812210902j1ed3ffaaj359af4a9659b0e24@mail.gmail.com> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><494D7DC4.5060008@nut- n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494E6AFE.5000706@nut -n-but.net> <7db1d01b0812210902j1ed3ffaaj359af4a9659b0e24@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494E8079.4070103@nut-n-but.net> Judy Prince wrote: > Bob, in order to avoid David's insistence upon your finding a poem in > which only 'novelty' is the necessary and sufficient condition of what > you have called a 'major' poem, you finally came up with what you > consider THE necessary condition: freshness. You've come up, as > well, with THE necessary condition for freshness: 'doing fresh better > than anyone else'. > > You'll get no debate on the need for freshness in a 'major' poem, but > you had to stop your argument at the brink of defining 'better than > anyone else' because it begs the question---that is, it throws us back > onto only, 'freshness', without providing the necessary condition(s) > for doing freshness 'better than anyone else'. My guess is that, in > order to eliminate Herrick's poem and others that've been presented to > you which are NOT the forms that you yourself use [as well as those > who use the same or other different-from-old forms], you are forced to > use the word 'novelty' as the necessary condition for 'freshness' > [which is the necessary condition for a 'major poem']. David's won > the first big round, then. > > Judy Sorry, Judy, but I don't think you have my argument right. Of course, I'm not spending much time on it, so it's sloppy. I'm not up to clarification right now. I'll only say that I think there are many different kinds of freshness, some of which do not depend on anything significantly new. In other words, you can't have innovation without freshness, but you can have freshness without innovation. You can make a conventional poem fresh by choosing the right words and/or subject matter, but choice of words and subject matter is not, to me, being innovative. Choosing words that sound fresh and/or subject matter or treatments of subject matter that are fresh is what all poets do. Innovation has to do with the use of techniques others aren't using. --Bob From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 21 14:52:27 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question In-Reply-To: References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net><494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <8CB31BCC8F8148D-1414-2E8@WEBMAIL-MA11.sysops.aol.com> There's instructions for subbing to MMOORE-L listserv here... http://projects.vassar.edu/bishop/links.php If the list is still active, someone on it might be of help with the 13 line "Poetry". I'm on the Wallace Stevens Listserv and the people on it are very good about rooting around in nooks and crannies of Stevensiana. Finnegan -----Original Message----- From: Robin Hamilton Sent: Sun, 21 Dec 2008 11:35 am Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question In an article by Donald Hall on Marianne Moore's "Poetry", to which my attention was directed by Judy Prince, I found the following:? ? <>? ? Two questions:? ? Does anyone have access to the earliest 13 line version, and would it be legitimate to post it?? ? Am I right in thinking there were *two variants of the 38 line version, where MM adjusted one line to "perfect" the syllabic structure?? ? Thanks in advance.? ? Robin? ? ? _______________________________________________? New-Poetry mailing list? New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu? http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/c4544f8c/attachment.html From jfq at myuw.net Sun Dec 21 14:53:08 2008 From: jfq at myuw.net (Jason Quackenbush) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E241F.9080302@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut -n-but.net> <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <494E241F.9080302@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <3EAF8EBB-E707-4BDC-866E-55C5FE446612@myuw.net> Indeed. poetry is heavily laden with all manner of approaches and moves which have names. clearly if something is old enough to have a name it's not going to surprise anyone suitably erudite to know they're looking for something surprising. but i don't think that the fooling of the defender to use the Grumman Basketball Paradigm is the only way that value comes into play and I think that Bob, you're admitting as much below. As old as it was and as expected as it was, KAJ's raw talent in execution elevate something that might not have caught someone else offguard. At the same time, I recall seeing magic Johnson hurl a ball across the court as the time wore down as a way to strip the Bulls of an opportunity to shoot again when the lakers were ahead but only just right at the end of the game. That particular move was ugly as hell but brilliant in it's context and one of only a few moments in watching basketball that really stand out for me in my memory. Personally, I think the pursuit of THOSE kinds of moves, situational one offs of strategic brilliance, are more interesting than trying to innovate new sky hooks all the time. On Dec 21, 2008, at 3:10 AM, Bob Grumman wrote: > John Jeffrey wrote: >> Hmmm, speaking of basketball, I seem to remember seeing Kareem >> Abdul-Jabbar's hook shot arcing achingly over Chamberlain's >> outstretched arm in 1969 and then again over Ewing's arm 20 years >> later--even though by that time the shot wasn't new and everyone >> knew it was coming. Even now, were Abdul-Jabbar still playing, >> he'd take that step to the right and...Shaq could only wave at >> it. Not new, and seen so many times before but, ah, beautiful, >> timeless. Sort of like a good sonnet, huh? When it's right, it's >> right. >> >> John J > Good, now the valuable old has been defined. But my analogy holds, > I believe. Kareem's hookshot didn't fool anyone. He was just > taller than most of his defenders, and more agile than those of his > defenders as tall as he. I was talking about moves' ability to > fool defenders. Even there the old can be valuable--by being so > old defenses against it have become forgotten, which makes it new > again. > > --Bob G. > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry Jason Quackenbush jfq@myuw.net From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 21 15:56:24 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E7D9E.1070607@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net><602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC> <494E7D9E.1070607@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <6A12B7F820134580B03C69800CA9F23A@RobinPC> Bob: >> I think, by reading the sonnet in isolation, you under-rate its radical >> nature. > Robin, as you know, I'm aware of the "radical" reading of the sonnet. I don't think my reading of sonnet 18 is particularly radical in seeing it as part of a strongly tied group (theme, syntax, movement) linking 18-20, however one judges an over linking throughout the Thorpe sequence. I think our disagreement turns not on whether the emotion described is heterosexual, homosexual, or homeorotic, but whether one sees the sonnet in isolation (in which case you virtually *have to read it as straightforward heterosexual address) or whether one sees it as a poem which has to be *reread in the light of the two which immediately follow. It's this forced re-reading which, to me, is one of the major elements of interest/innovation in that particular sonnet. Just what rereading is produced could be a matter for further debate, of course. Looking forward to what more you say about the issue on your blog. Best, Robin From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 21 16:02:44 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <6A12B7F820134580B03C69800CA9F23A@RobinPC> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net><602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC><494E7D9E.1070607@nut-n-but.net> <6A12B7F820134580B03C69800CA9F23A@RobinPC> Message-ID: <00DFF3B53BA445319FCB775C9E661A64@RobinPC> > Just what rereading is produced could be a matter for further debate, of > course. Naturally, for it to be worth re-reading, it has to be worth reading in the first place. Which is the thrust of Bob's analysis, which I don't disagree with but feel ignores a rather relevant contextual area. Robin From JforJames at aol.com Sun Dec 21 16:10:01 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] WorldPo: Adrian Mitchell, UK Message-ID: _http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2008/dec/21/adrian-mitchell-obituary_ (http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/2008/dec/21/adrian-mitchell-obituary) Poet Adrian Mitchell dies, aged 76 Inspirational poet, playwright and performer who was a natural pacifist Michael Kustow The Guardian, Sunday 21 December 2008 Article The poet and playwright Adrian Mitchell, in whom the legacies of Blake and Brecht coalesce with the zip of Little Richard and the swing of Chuck Berry, has died of heart failure at the age of 76. In his many public performances in this country and around the world, he shifted English poetry from correctness and formality towards inclusiveness and political passion. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/5b6594e9/attachment.html From jjeffreymail at yahoo.com Sun Dec 21 17:29:02 2008 From: jjeffreymail at yahoo.com (John Jeffrey) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <724698.98213.qm@web54106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Robin, It appears that there were actually SIX revisions of "Poetry," with variations of line counts, free verse v syllabic stanzas, line lengths, etc. A short discussion of its history can be found in the book TEXT: An Interdisciplinary Annual of Textual Studies at Google Book Search. It begins halfway through the bottom paragraph on page 178 of the book preview (which is page 278 of the book). For texts of the various incarnations, see this link from the Yale library web site, pages 8 to 12 of the pdf file. Hope this is what you're looking for. John J ________________________________ From: Robin Hamilton To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News & Views" Sent: Sunday, December 21, 2008 11:35:52 AM Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question In an article by Donald Hall on Marianne Moore's "Poetry", to which my attention was directed by Judy Prince, I found the following: << "Poetry" has had several incarnations. The last version, appearing in the _Complete Poems_ of 1967, is four lines long, having been cut from a poem of thirty-eight lines that appeared in the _Selected Poems_ of 1935 and the Collected Poems of 1951. This longer version, in turn, grew out of the original thirteen lines printed in _Observations_. >> Two questions: Does anyone have access to the earliest 13 line version, and would it be legitimate to post it? Am I right in thinking there were *two variants of the 38 line version, where MM adjusted one line to "perfect" the syllabic structure? Thanks in advance. Robin _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/4bf283e8/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 17:46:40 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:18 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <00DFF3B53BA445319FCB775C9E661A64@RobinPC> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-83 1B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut -n-but.net> <494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net><602AAA3F72BD4FE1B336EC1EFAB6A47A@RobinPC><494E7D9E.1070607@nut-n-but.net><6A12B7F820134580B03 C69800CA9F23A@RobinPC> <00DFF3B53BA445319FCB775C9E661A64@RobinPC> Message-ID: <494EC750.6040106@nut-n-but.net> Robin Hamilton wrote: >> Just what rereading is produced could be a matter for further debate, >> of course. > > Naturally, for it to be worth re-reading, it has to be worth reading > in the first place. > > Which is the thrust of Bob's analysis, which I don't disagree with but > feel ignores a rather relevant contextual area. > > Robin Actually, so far I've only given a reading of what the poem explicitly says, and clearly connotes. That excludes anything it might say as a result of its context, not only in the sonnet sequence but in the times of its composition. I'll treat that as part of my discussion of what I call its referentiality. At that time, I hope you'll chip in with details of the poem's radicalness or whatever it is I've so far ignored, Robin. Hey, I'll quote you at my blog! Whee, Bob From robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com Sun Dec 21 18:20:57 2008 From: robin.hamilton2 at btinternet.com (Robin Hamilton) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question In-Reply-To: <724698.98213.qm@web54106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><90209260-E60C-4EC4-831B-AE3E854D3AE3@ripon.edu><494D7DC4.5060008@nut-n-but.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><494DAD5C.4090407@nut-n-but.net><494E6AFE.5000706@nut-n-but.net> <724698.98213.qm@web54106.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Thanks, John. Perfect!!! Robin ----- Original Message ----- From: John Jeffrey To: Robin Hamilton ; NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &Views Sent: Sunday, December 21, 2008 10:29 PM Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] "Poetry" question Robin, It appears that there were actually SIX revisions of "Poetry," with variations of line counts, free verse v syllabic stanzas, line lengths, etc. A short discussion of its history can be found in the book TEXT: An Interdisciplinary Annual of Textual Studies at Google Book Search. It begins halfway through the bottom paragraph on page 178 of the book preview (which is page 278 of the book). For texts of the various incarnations, see this link from the Yale library web site, pages 8 to 12 of the pdf file. Hope this is what you're looking for. John J -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/315744d8/attachment.html From alexdickow9 at yahoo.com Sun Dec 21 20:01:30 2008 From: alexdickow9 at yahoo.com (Alexander Dickow) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob In-Reply-To: <200812211700.mBLH06Sd023703@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <533888.65932.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Hm, if I may. Interesting issue as always, this problem of "innovation" and how to parse it, but when I'm wearing my critic's hat (it's a huit-reflets, a gibus c1911), I tend to find the category problematic, to the extent that it seems to lead to battles of priority: ie, "X did Y before Z did." Example: Blaise Cendrars wrote "Easter in New York" before Apollinaire wrote "Zone" (or vice-versa). Or: "Easter in New York" is a "more important", because "more new" or "more fresh" (or some variation on this) than "Zone" (or vice-versa). Someone eventually comes along and says they both stole it all from Andre Salmon's Marmeladoff anyhow. One by one, people reach back through time, looking for the actual or potential origins of a technique, combination of techniques or some such *specific* innovation. Example: Free-verse in France originated with Gustave Kahn in the 1870s. Nope! wrong, it started with Marie Krysinska, in the 1860s. Nope! wrong, Ronsard (16th Century!!) used free verse in one of his weird little monsters hardly anyone knows about. But then someone pipes up and says: gee, but Ronsard's really not using this technique for the same reasons/in the same way/in the same context/with the same significance at all, for x, y and z reasons. Which means we can't postulate him as the origin of free verse, unless we refine what that category covers, and decide either to exclude Ronsard's "version", or not (and eventually, this tactic looks rather arbitrary). You can stalemate this move by shoring up the categories in various ways: affirming their timeless nature, or excluding context as a relevant definition for the poetic technique in question (the latter option, which Bob might or might not choose, seems to me to end up watering down the category, reducing its usefulness by excluding and ignoring crucial differences in favor of inessential similarities - I can elaborate if need be). Step The Next is to recover a notion of ineffable Lyric Particularity: the newness of a poem cannot be reduced to techniques, nor truly replicated; the New becomes unlocatable. Then Bob comes back and says, no, that's all wrong, we should reintroduce a set of more refined and careful categories, and We're All Back to Square One. That's all well and good, but I like interpreting what on earth the poems might be trying to say and do a lot better than worrying about what "newness" is. There are lots of ways to show why a poem is important, rhetorically speaking, and I don't know that slippery notions like this one are necessarily the best: but Bob knows that, too, since he's engaged in very fine readings of many kinds of poems that he thinks are important. So I ain't pickin' on Bob, either, darn it. Or anyone else, blarg. Amicalement, Alex From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 21 22:28:50 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Bob In-Reply-To: <533888.65932.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <533888.65932.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <494F0972.4090109@nut-n-but.net> Alex, I think who in poetry is the first to use some innovation is important for literary historians. More important is who first uses it effectively. It's not important for the literary critic. For the literary critic what's important is whether or not a given poet is using innovations, and--if so--how effectively. They needn't be the poet's innovations, just devices or whatever which have not yet become standard--e.g., taught by academics, used in poems published in /The New Yorker/, given entries in encyclopedias, and so forth. The effectually new, not the absolutely new. I would go on to say that to be major a poet needs, among other things, to use innovations OR repeat the conventions of his time at the highest level--that is, at a level that too few poets have gotten to for what's being done there to have become commonplace, and therefore boring. I don't know of any other way but would welcome being told of one. To very roughly illustrate my beliefs, let me say a few words about haiku. They have been an important variety of poetry in the West for about a century now--although not widely composed in this country until 1950 or so (my guess is). Until then the haiku was innovative because a significantly different form of poetry practiced by an insignificant number of people (and rarely done well). It was also innovative for (1) its compactness; (2) its being all imagery; (3) its being wholly objective; (4) its focus on the use of everyday language about the quotidian. Much of this got absorbed by imagism, and a little by other related kinds of poetry, so partially lost its newness in the process. By the 1960s the haiku was no longer new in any meaningful way. It was taught in elementary schools, and many people were composing it. Consequently, poets who admired the form but found most haiku too predictable began introducing innovations. An early one was to ignore the convention that a haiku had to have 17 syllables arranged in three lines of 5, 7 and 5 syllables, respectively. Another was a change in the shape of haiku--no longer necessarily three lines, but maybe one line, or 17 lines, one syllable to a line. These may strike some as hardly innovations, and certainly not important. All I can say is that they were both innovations and important. Most people composing haiku fought against them like their cultural ancestors had fought against free verse. Eventually, innovations of length and shape became too familiar to freshen haiku for the most sensitive engagents of them. So, all sorts of innovations, still in use and still innovations today, became part of the haiku-composers' tool-kits: the visual treatment of the typography of haiku, for instance; the addition of graphic elements; the addition of mathematical symbols and operations; encrypted texts; surrealism; infraverbality; extreme miniaturization; various language poetry devices. There have also been innovations in the choice of subject matter. My book, /From Haiku To Lyriku/ goes in depth into all this. In 1966 I did a collection of visual haiku--not because I was bored with the conventional haiku, which was still fairly new to me, but because I admired the work of E. E. Cummings and saw that adding some of his visual poetry techniques to conventional haiku might produce something interesting. In a few cases, it did, as far as I'm concerned. Later, I began making conventional haiku, mainly to get published. I had something like forty published in haiku magazines. By then it had become practically physically impossible for me to make more: I couldn't see how I could make one that wasn't predictable. I stopped making them. I think that around that time, I made my first mathematical haiku, then two or three more--inspired by a mathematical passage in Louis Zukofsky's /A/ (I think). For several years after that I made no haiku of any kind. I continued to respect the field but, frankly, felt I had outgrown it. More accurately, I didn't have the ability to improve on the conventions. Eventually, I became serious about mathematical haiku, and they became a specialty of mine. They were the only way I had to make interesting haiku--although I would never deny that some people were still making effective conventional haiku. My use of mathematics in haiku was innovative, and remains so since hardly anyone else is doing it. Actually, I'm not doing it, anymore, my mathematical poems having grown too much in size and complexity to be considered haiku, although I maintain that they still have a lot of haikuity in them. But my innovations no longer are innovations for me. So I'm in a slump. Dunno how clarifying that turned out to be, Alex--but it'll do for one of my blog entries. urp, Bob Alexander Dickow wrote: > Hm, if I may. Interesting issue as always, this problem of "innovation" and how to parse it, but when I'm wearing my critic's hat (it's a huit-reflets, a gibus c1911), I tend to find the category problematic, to the extent that it seems to lead to battles of priority: ie, "X did Y before Z did." Example: Blaise Cendrars wrote "Easter in New York" before Apollinaire wrote "Zone" (or vice-versa). Or: "Easter in New York" is a "more important", because "more new" or "more fresh" (or some variation on this) than "Zone" (or vice-versa). > Someone eventually comes along and says they both stole it all from Andre Salmon's Marmeladoff anyhow. > One by one, people reach back through time, looking for the actual or potential origins of a technique, combination of techniques or some such *specific* innovation. > Example: Free-verse in France originated with Gustave Kahn in the 1870s. Nope! wrong, it started with Marie Krysinska, in the 1860s. Nope! wrong, Ronsard (16th Century!!) used free verse in one of his weird little monsters hardly anyone knows about. > But then someone pipes up and says: gee, but Ronsard's really not using this technique for the same reasons/in the same way/in the same context/with the same significance at all, for x, y and z reasons. Which means we can't postulate him as the origin of free verse, unless we refine what that category covers, and decide either to exclude Ronsard's "version", or not (and eventually, this tactic looks rather arbitrary). You can stalemate this move by shoring up the categories in various ways: affirming their timeless nature, or excluding context as a relevant definition for the poetic technique in question (the latter option, which Bob might or might not choose, seems to me to end up watering down the category, reducing its usefulness by excluding and ignoring crucial differences in favor of inessential similarities - I can elaborate if need be). > Step The Next is to recover a notion of ineffable Lyric Particularity: the newness of a poem cannot be reduced to techniques, nor truly replicated; the New becomes unlocatable. > Then Bob comes back and says, no, that's all wrong, we should reintroduce a set of more refined and careful categories, and We're All Back to Square One. > That's all well and good, but I like interpreting what on earth the poems might be trying to say and do a lot better than worrying about what "newness" is. There are lots of ways to show why a poem is important, rhetorically speaking, and I don't know that slippery notions like this one are necessarily the best: but Bob knows that, too, since he's engaged in very fine readings of many kinds of poems that he thinks are important. > So I ain't pickin' on Bob, either, darn it. Or anyone else, blarg. > Amicalement, > Alex > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081221/37008208/attachment.html From chris.lott at gmail.com Sun Dec 21 23:51:36 2008 From: chris.lott at gmail.com (Chris Lott) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <494E7179.6080807@nut-n-but.net> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu> <89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net> <73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu> <604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com> <9b1b9dab0812210810j251d30e3g935bdd79660bb3ff@mail.gmail.com> <494E7179.6080807@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <9b1b9dab0812212051x5509b12bsc24076757d13c4c@mail.gmail.com> That's one kind of appreciation. On the other hand, maybe like Kareem or Michael Jordan's gliding dunk or fadeaway jumper, a poem doesn't have to fool anyone while still being a beautiful act to behold. I guess it is interesting to see someone invent a totally new shot, and I suppose if someone could dunk with their butt it would be a real sight to behold, not to mention innovative, but I'm OK with appreciating the plain old beauty of someone doing something known but doing it extremely well. c On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 07:40, Bob Grumman wrote: > Chris Lott wrote: > > On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 02:10, Bob Grumman wrote: > > > Good, now the valuable old has been defined. But my analogy holds, I > believe. Kareem's hookshot didn't fool anyone. He was just taller than > most of his defenders, and more agile than those of his defenders as tall as > he. > > > I don't think that holds up too well. There have been scads of players > as tall (and much taller) than Kareem, and some that were at least as > agile, but no one has managed to replicate what he could do with that > beautiful shot. Nor could any that tried before or during his time, > though there have been others who used it much less spectacularly. > > > Maybe. But my point is that he didn't fool anyone. A poem to succeed has > to fool its engagent, surprise him into experiencing whatever it's about > more deeply and richly than prose would by being slant, as Emily has it. > > --Bob G. > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Chris Lott From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 22 04:16:53 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Wallace Stevens Walk in Boston Globe Travel section In-Reply-To: <8CB31A5CA0135FF-880-1E2A@WEBMAIL-MA11.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB31A5CA0135FF-880-1E2A@WEBMAIL-MA11.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812220116l3c780436h79ab0d32120e04a5@mail.gmail.com> Congratulations to Jim Finnegan and to Dennis Barone! On Sun, Dec 21, 2008 at 6:07 PM, wrote: > Some of you may remember I was involved in the project called The Wallace > Stevens Walk in Hartford. > Well the walk, a memorial to Stevens, is almost complete, and we got a > 'review' in the travel section > of the Sunday Boston Globe... > > > http://www.boston.com/travel/explorene/connecticut/articles/2008/12/21/where_poetry_lighted/ > > Dennis Barone, who is also on this list, was instrumental in getting the > walk completed...and he > inadvertently prompted this piece by handing out a brochure at reading he > did. > > Finnegan > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081222/dcd1cdac/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 22 07:37:52 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: demur for the Bob-list In-Reply-To: <9b1b9dab0812212051x5509b12bsc24076757d13c4c@mail.gmail.com> References: <200812201643.mBKGh9Sc026878@wiz.cath.vt.edu><89E0E4EE-74B9-4BC3-91C3-4CCD333DF028@verizon.net><73A044D8-AC12-4DDD-AC 29-B6BB36DE70C3@ripon.edu><604437.10156.qm@web54108.mail.re2.yahoo.com><9b1b9dab0812210810j251d30e3g935bdd79660bb3ff@mail.gmail .com><494E7179.6080807@nut-n-but.net> <9b1b9dab0812212051x5509b12bsc24076757d13c4c@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <494F8A20.4050000@nut-n-but.net> Chris Lott wrote: > That's one kind of appreciation. On the other hand, maybe like Kareem > or Michael Jordan's gliding dunk or fadeaway jumper, a poem doesn't > have to fool anyone while still being a beautiful act to behold. I > guess it is interesting to see someone invent a totally new shot, and > I suppose if someone could dunk with their butt it would be a real > sight to behold, not to mention innovative, but I'm OK with > appreciating the plain old beauty of someone doing something known but > doing it extremely well. > > c Such a poet still has to fool the engagent: do something surprising, unexpected, slant. . . . --Bob G. From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 22 08:53:05 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Innovation/Unnovation Illustration In-Reply-To: <533888.65932.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <533888.65932.qm@web35505.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <494F9BC1.30407@nut-n-but.net> An autumn near-rhyme inches toward Poem, swilled true in starlit losses. For the past four or five days I've been playing with the haiku form at my blog. The above is the latest specimen. I just throw them together, entirely for fun--but hoping for a lucky accident. After making it this morning, I realized it was a good example of a poem that does nothing new but is still fresh. I make no claims for its value. If others find it to express a reasonably rich mood with archetypal resonance, then it will be a successful poem. I myself find it interesting but not quite there. Anyway, what is to the point is that it uses no difficult words, it adheres to the very standard 5/7/5 traditional haiku form and its subject matter is conventional, basically autumn, stars, loss, reading, yet it may be a successful poem, nonetheless. Its freshness, and I'm sure it has that, comes from standard methods producing freshness in conventional poems: partial misuse of words ("swill" as a verb, for instance), the slightly offbeat metaphor of the near-rhyme as something that can move. Originally I had "text" instead of "near-rhyme," but texts are often personified in poetry so didn't strike me as fresh. "Near-rhyme" is goofier, so works for me. An autumn text would be easy to imagine--just a landscape whose "words" were prettily-colored leaves. But what's an autumn "near-rhyme?" My thought (and I stuck it in without having any idea where it came from or what good it might be) is that it has something to do with autuman as a diminished rhyme for summer. It should jar a reader, get him thinking and, I hope, feeling autuman more than he would if a more conventional word were there. So: this poem depends on fresh diction. Maybe on its incompleteness, too--a mood hinted at but not described. The presence of Poem in it will seem another oddness, but not to those who know he's the alter ego I've been using in poems for over a decade now. Still, naming him gives the poem an additional freshness, I think--forces a reader to pause at least a little when reaching "Poem," as he would not if I had used "me" instead. End of lesson. Mr. Grumman From grahamd at ripon.edu Mon Dec 22 18:06:09 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] All Gerald Stern! All the time! References: Message-ID: Gerald Stern is featured in the latest Cortland Review. http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/index.html?ref=nl1208 ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== Begin forwarded message: > From: The Cortland Review Newsletter > Date: December 22, 2008 12:00:40 AM CST > Subject: TCR 2008 Winter Feature - All Gerald Stern! > > > THE CORTLAND REVIEW NEWSLETTER > > Winter Feature, December 2008 > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/index.html?ref=nl1208 > > > "Stern is one of those rare poetic souls who makes it almost > impossible to remember what our world was like before his poetry > came to exalt it." > ?"C. K. Williams > "I turn to Stern's poetry because he's so wholehearted in his > embrace of the paradoxical nature of life, because of the ebullient > way his poems praise the foolishness and grace of our mortal dance." > ?"Gail Mazur, Boston Sunday Globe > > "For over two decades, no one has equaled Gerald Stern's > compassionate surreal parables about the burden of and the > exaltation at being alive. He wrestles pieces of incomprehensible > destiny into harmony, surging between everyday and the ineffable." > ?"Library Journal > > What an immense privilege, then, for The Cortland Review to have > the honor of presenting this all-Gerald-Stern Feature. > > In TCR's first conversation with Jerry about this Feature, we > decided he should invite poets he wanted to appear with . . . a > party of sorts with Stern as host. Every poet here was eager to > participate, and The Cortland Review thanks each and every one of > them for their eagerness and their poems. I know the pleasure, > reader, will be all yours, so grab a cup of something sweet and > warm and pull the shade down on everything else. Here is the first > of its kind in TCR pages: the Gerald Stern Feature, 2008, with a > Gerald Stern video greeting. > > Listen to the audio from our pages via Adobe Flash Player, probably > already downloaded on your computer. With Flash, audio is > instantaneous. If you can't hear the audio, you need to download > Flash Player, which is free. Audio, designated by the RealAudio > symbol from Issues and Features prior to 2007, is still accessible > via RealPlayer. RealPlayer can be downloaded free. > > Just as the entire Cortland Review staff sends its readers warm and > sincere holiday wishes, I want to personally thank each one of > them, past and present, for the dedication and loyalty that has > produced not only this exceptional example of their talent and > love, but ten years of archived Issues and Features. And all > together, we thank ten years of readers for the appreciation you > continually express. > > With sincerest warm 2008 winter wishes, > Ginger Murchison > Editor > > > > ----------- > CONTENTS > ----------- > > 1. Winter Feature Released > 2 "Getting Down," by Linda Gregg > 3. "Why Don't We Do It in the Road," by Dorianne Laux > 4. From "While in Brooklyn" by Ira Sadoff > 5. "Raymond Chandler," by Arthur Vogelsang > 6. "The Final Vocabulary of Gerald Stern," an essay by David Rigsbee > 7. "'Save the Last Dance' by Gerald Stern," a book review by David > Rigsbee > > > > ----------- > WINTER FEATURE RELEASED > ----------- > > 1. The full feature: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/index.html?ref=nl1208 > > Five new poems by Gerald Stern. Poems from his invited guests: > Christopher Buckley, Michael Burkard, Jeff Friedman, Ross Gay, Jack > Gilbert, Linda Gregg, Jane Hirshfield, Tony Hoagland, Joan Larkin, > Dorianne Laux, Jan Heller Levi, Anne Marie Macari, Ed Ochester, > Alicia Ostriker, Katheen Peirce, Peter Richards, Ira Sadoff, Jean > Valentine, Arthur Vogelsang, Judith Vollmer, Anne Waldman, Peter > Waldor, and Michael Waters. "The Final Vocabulary of Gerald Stern," > an essay by David Rigsbee, and David Rigsbee's book review of > Gerald Stern's "Save the Last Dance." > > > > ----------- > 2. EXCERPT FROM "Getting Down," by Linda Gregg > ----------- > > The full poem: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/gregg.html?ref=nl1208 > > The snake leads the way > to a place of absolutes > where no man can talk > you out of anything. > It's a place as real as > an empty pool in front > of the not-in-service-at- > this-time motel. Each > person has a secret world. > Places where nobody can > visit. Places we live in > after our death. > > > > ----------- > 3. EXCERPT FROM "Why Don't We Do It in the Road," by Dorianne Laux > ----------- > > The full poem: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/laux.html?ref=nl1208 > > Why didn't we? When we were young and could have > stopped traffic with our perfect bodies, our silken hair > and white teeth. Why didn't we dance naked on the balcony, > throwing our clothes to the gathering crowds or swim nude > through the pool's blue lights, our taut calves shimmering, > crossing our thighs and rolling, our breasts floating, our backs > muscled and shining. Why didn't we walk into every church. . . . > > > > ----------- > 4. EXCERPT FROM "While in Brooklyn," by Ira Sadoff > ----------- > > The full poem: http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/ > sadoff.html?ref=nl1208 > > However much you scream, whatever fire, > > I will be beyond you, and earth is > beyond you, and the first and the last, > > beyond you, and beyond you, I swear it, > even beyond you, there is other. > > > > ----------- > 5. EXCERPT FROM "Raymond Chandler" by Arthur Vogelsang > ----------- > > The full poem: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/vogelsang.html? > ref=nl1208 > > > After the argument, all things were strange. > They stood divided by their eloquence > Which had surprised them after so much silence. > Now there were real things to rearrange. > > > > ----------- > 6. EXCERPT FROM "The Final Vocabulary of Gerald Stern," by David > Rigsbee > ----------- > > The full essay: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/rigsbee_e.html? > ref=nl1208 > > It was Kafka who remarked that in the last analysis, when all is > said and done, life isn't ironic. Sadly, I think it was an > intuition of this sort that fueled the greatly gifted David Foster > Wallace's wariness of his own talent for the ironic turn and of his > generation's interest in recentering literature. What I mean is > that there has been a perceptible wish to reach for the reset > button and refashion serious literature as a species of > authenticity (a thesis), rather than let it be one more ironic > "take" on some prior and illusory authenticity (an antithesis). In > a larger sense?and it is always in the larger sense that the truth > of Kafka's aside takes hold?American literature (including poetry) > has been seen as having succumbed too long to the tractor-pull of > irony. And yet why not let that tractor do its work? Irony is, > after all, a defense against the fear that we may be finally > incapable of tragedy. At the same time, as ironists have aimed dart > after dart at literature's many presumptions, those who allow the > occasional nod toward the old belief system have been stigmatized > as traditionalists in the bad sense, as benighted Sad Sacks of the > cultural right. Gerald Stern's example rejects the injustice of > such a claim on its face; as for the assigning of poets into the > camp of the right?preposterous! > > > > ----------- > 7. EXCERPT FROM "'Save the Last' Dance by Gerald Stern," a book > review by David Rigsbee > ----------- > > The full review: > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/rigsbee_r.html? > ref=nl1208 > > Like Picasso, Stern, now in his 80s, has moved into a phase that > mediates between immutable fact and implacable desire by adjusting > the succession of content and image upward (a feat for the verbally > robust Stern) while adjusting the level of form downward. Some > people I know don't go for late Picasso, those kinetic paintings > done sometimes three and four a day. I find them, however, full of > righteous impatience and imaginative candor. They're impatient with > our sense of time as luxury and at the same time never fail to keep > desire working at high pressure. > > > > ---------- > WINTER FEATURE (DECEMBER, 2008) > http://www.cortlandreview.com/features/08/winter/index.html?ref=nl1208 > ----------- > > The Cortland Review > http://www.cortlandreview.com/ > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081222/8099632d/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 23 13:26:06 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski profile Message-ID: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> http://www.cjnews.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=15921&Itemid=86 Polish poet Adam Zagajewski commented recently on poetry?s contemporary predicament. Of a visit to Paris he wrote: ?In the subway cars, many people are reading thick novels, even during rush hour, when cramped passengers who -couldn?t find a seat hover over the reader?s head. Paris is after all the capital of the novel? On the other hand, poetry fares poorly in Paris. It?s true that you often see posters with brief poems in the subway cars? But I don?t think anyone gives them a second glance; absorbed in their thick novels, the passengers don?t see them and don?t want to see them.? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081223/afab251c/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 23 13:32:02 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] WorldPo: Australia's Dorothy Porter Message-ID: <8CB3343E1F389C5-B30-1A5@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/story/0,25197,24782929-5001986,00.html Writer Dorothy Porter was bigger than poetry A graduate of Sydney University, Porter published several small books of poetry in the 1970s, but it was the energetic poems in Driving Too Fast, published in 1989, that established her as a strong new voice. Her first foray into the verse-novel form was Akhenaten, about the Egyptian pharaoh. It was followed in 1994 by The Monkey's Mask, which in 2001 was made into a film starring Susie Porter. Its plot, about a lesbian private detective who falls in love with a suspect, was racy and full of suspense and its success amazed even its author. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081223/11e5a2aa/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 24 10:26:51 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Spicer's Collected reviewed in NYTimes Message-ID: <8CB33F32D995668-3F0-3C6@webmail-dx14.sysops.aol.com> MY VOCABULARY DID THIS TO ME The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian 465 pages. Wesleyan University Press. $35. The poem that says ?I love you,? James Fenton has observed, ?is the little black cocktail dress,? the classic thing that everyone would like to have written one of. Less sexy, by far, are the types of poems left behind by the West Coast poet Jack Spicer, who died in 1965. Mr. Spicer?s love poems curdle around the edges. He was one of America?s great, complicated, noisy and unjustly forgotten poets of heartbreak and abject loneliness. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081224/5208076c/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 24 10:39:42 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] just Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812240739t13efe03au24b3f567b47cb6c0@mail.gmail.com> to let you know that among Anthology and presents I have been busy busy, but I am here, :-) there are some exceptional poems already, privately for this list: http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=Content&pa=list_pages_categories&cid=329 Merry Xmas! -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081224/cc8ebad4/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 24 10:46:18 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:19 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Santa from the Writer's Almanac Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812240746x41e84f0eq59e839d846533439@mail.gmail.com> Today is *Christmas Eve*. And a very famous poem, "A Visit from St. Nicholas," takes place on this night. It was published anonymously in 1823. The author was thought to be Clement Clarke Moore, but recently, many scholars have questioned that and think it might have been written by Henry Livingston Jr. The narrator hears a noise outside and wakes up just in time to see St. Nicholas land on the roof, driving a team of reindeer. St. Nick slides down the chimney, stuffs all the stockings, and then taps his nose and zooms back up the chimney and away. Christmas Eve is also the setting for *The Polar Express*, a children's book written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg, which was published in 1985. A young boy is lying awake in bed, trying to hear the sound of Santa's sleigh bells. Instead, he hears a train conductor calling, and he runs outside in his pajamas and bathrobe and joins many other children on a train called the Polar Express, bound for the North Pole. They drink hot chocolate and sing carols and watch the snow through the windows. Finally, they reach Santa's workshop at the North Pole, and arrive in a square packed with elves. Santa chooses one child to receive the first gift of Christmas, and it is the boy. He can have anything he wants, and he chooses a silver bell from Santa's sleigh. He puts it in the pocket of his bathrobe. Back on board the train, all the children want to see it, and he discovers that the bell has fallen through a hole in his pocket and is lost. He's heartbroken, and he goes back to his house and falls asleep. The next morning, Christmas morning, he finds a little present under the tree ? and it is, of course, the silver bell. He rings it, and he and his little sister, Sarah, think it sounds beautiful, but his parents can't hear the bell. *The Polar Express* ends: "At one time most of my friends could hear the bell, but as years passed, it fell silent for all of them. Even Sarah found one Christmas that she could no longer hear its sweet sound. Though I've grown old, the bell still rings for me as it does for all who truly believe." -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081224/0635ac03/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Wed Dec 24 16:04:48 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Spicer's Collected reviewed in NYTimes Message-ID: The link I left off... _http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/24/books/24garn.html?em_ (http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/24/books/24garn.html?em) In a message dated 12/24/2008 10:27:28 AM Eastern Standard Time, jforjames@aol.com writes: MY VOCABULARY DID THIS TO ME The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer Edited by Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian 465 pages. Wesleyan University Press. $35. The poem that says ?I love you,? James Fenton has observed, ?is the little black cocktail dress,? the classic thing that everyone would like to have written one of. Less sexy, by far, are the types of poems left behind by the West Coast poet Jack Spicer, who died in 1965. Mr. Spicer?s love poems curdle around the edges. He was one of America?s great, complicated, noisy and unjustly forgotten poets of heartbreak and abject loneliness. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081224/4e3265b3/attachment.html From elemenope_productions at hotmail.com Thu Dec 25 00:41:05 2008 From: elemenope_productions at hotmail.com (R Dillon) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] RE: The Polar Express In-Reply-To: <200812241700.mBOH03Sd006278@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812241700.mBOH03Sd006278@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: The animated version of the "Polar Express" is exceptional; there are two audio versions, I believe, and the one by William Hurt is extremely moving, a true theater of the mind. In the animated and audio versions, the great shout that goes up and out from the thousands of elves as Santa Claus lifts away to begin his journey resonates beyond the art of the animators and artists. R.E. Dillon > 2. just (Anny Ballardini)> Christmas Eve is also the setting for *The Polar Express*, a children's book> written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg, which was published in 1985.> A young boy is lying awake in bed, trying to hear the sound of Santa's> sleigh bells. Instead, he hears a train conductor calling, and he runs> outside in his pajamas and bathrobe and joins many other children on a train> called the Polar Express, bound for the North Pole. They drink hot chocolate> and sing carols and watch the snow through the windows. Finally, they reach> Santa's workshop at the North Pole, and arrive in a square packed with> elves. Santa chooses one child to receive the first gift of Christmas, and> it is the boy. He can have anything he wants, and he chooses a silver bell> from Santa's sleigh.> He puts it in the pocket of his bathrobe. Back on board the train, all the> children want to see it, and he discovers that the bell has fallen through a> hole in his pocket and is lost. He's heartbroken, and he goes back to his> house and falls asleep. The next morning, Christmas morning, he finds a> little present under the tree ? and it is, of course, the silver bell. He> rings it, and he and his little sister, Sarah, think it sounds beautiful,> but his parents can't hear the bell.> > *The Polar Express* ends: "At one time most of my friends could hear the> bell, but as years passed, it fell silent for all of them. Even Sarah found> one Christmas that she could no longer hear its sweet sound. Though I've> grown old, the bell still rings for me as it does for all who truly> believe."> > > -- > Anny Ballardini _________________________________________________________________ It?s the same Hotmail?. If by ?same? you mean up to 70% faster. http://windowslive.com/online/hotmail?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_hotmail_acq_broad1_122008 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081225/9b489226/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 25 12:18:15 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] e.e. cummings Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812250918j548fc727t1125354da6ddf583@mail.gmail.com> *from the Writer's Almanac* little tree by E. E. Cummings little tree little silent Christmas tree you are so little you are more like a flower who found you in the green forest and were you very sorry to come away? see i will comfort you because you smell so sweetly i will kiss your cool bark and hug you safe and tight just as your mother would, only don't be afraid look the spangles that sleep all the year in a dark box dreaming of being taken out and allowed to shine, the balls the chains red and gold the fluffy threads, put up your little arms and i'll give them all to you to hold every finger shall have its ring and there won't be a single place dark or unhappy then when you're quite dressed you'll stand in the window for everyone to see and how they'll stare! oh but you'll be very proud and my little sister and i will take hands and looking up at our beautiful tree we'll dance and sing "Noel Noel" "little tree" by e.e. cummings, from *100 Selected Poems by e. e. cummings*. (c) Grove Weidenfeld, 1959. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081225/452cda95/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 25 12:35:16 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] piano Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812250935v48c14d26p4072ef34c53c40b3@mail.gmail.com> Dear Piano Street Member, To celebrate the upcoming holidays we have put together a special selection of piano music for you to enjoy. Seven new recordings are availabe for free for a limited time at: www.pianostreet.com/holidayspecial2008 Please feel free to forward this musical gift to your friends, students or teacher. Best wishes, The Piano Street Team www.pianostreet.com -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081225/6f172b55/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Thu Dec 25 17:49:54 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry and the Body Politic": Reflections on Aime Cesaire and His Vision of Negritude for a Post-Racial Society Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812251449u37150a0asfb834b3d42d94ef1@mail.gmail.com> Conference: *"Poetry and the Body Politic": Reflections on Aime Cesaire and His Vision of Negritude for a Post-Racial Society* When: Saturday, March 15, 2009 Where: Medgar Evers College, The City University of New York *CALL FOR PAPERS* Martinican poet, activist, politician, playwright and educator, Aime Cesaire, did not live to witness the election of a person of African descent to one of the most influential political offices on the planet. However, the legacy of his life's work which many credit as having impacted the very foundations of thought on the African continent and throughout the diaspora may continue to provide insight and wisdom for current and future generations of leaders. Yet we recognize it will do so now in a global environment in which the limitations and restrictions imposed by race are less definitive than ever. Indeed, in an era of global and transnational identities, it is arguable that race itself no longer enjoys its historical status as a preeminent social indicator. While we memorialize this first anniversary of Cesaire's death, we hope to reflect on the aesthetic hybridity of his writing, and to investigate the ways in which his social and political vision can help us re-imagine our world today. We welcome proposals from CUNY undergraduates, graduate students, and faculty alike. The primary areas of focus regarding the work of Cesaire may include, but are not limited to: ? Negritude and Surrealism ? Negritude and Magical Realism ? Symbolic and Practical Applications of the Trinity ? Hegelian Dialectics ? Negritude and Globalism ? Colonial vs. Post-Racial Identity ? Post-Colonialism and the Black Atlantic ? Negritude and Double Consciousness ? Negritude and Sexuality ? Multicultural Imperatives vs. Modernist Imperatives ? Biographical Approaches to Cesaire Proposals should be submitted no later than March 15, 2009. Proposals should include: ? a 250 word description of your topic ? Contact Information: Name, position (student/ faculty) and institutional affiliation, phone numbers (cell, home), email and regular mailing address. Please email completed proposal packages to Prof. Gregory Pardlo, English Department, Medgar Evers College, CUNY at: gpardlo@mec.cuny.edu. Or, for more information, please feel free to reach Prof. Pardlo at 718-270-4948. -- LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs Writer, Sound Artist, Harlemite latasha.diggs@gmail.com "Space is the place, Space is the place, Space is the place, yeah...Space is the place." Sun Ra -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081225/6d36aa9d/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Fri Dec 26 09:17:22 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] There's hope Message-ID: <4954E772.2010102@opus40.org> http://www.livescience.com/health/051129_creative_sex.html -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From by.tjmst at gmail.com Sat Dec 27 07:16:04 2008 From: by.tjmst at gmail.com (BY TJMST) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 36 In-Reply-To: <200812261700.mBQH04Sd022625@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812261700.mBQH04Sd022625@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: <5908b9b20812270416k7faa6ab0q6bd07dbaf7725099@mail.gmail.com> ...THANKS for remembering AIME CESARE-the poet and social activist..I 'm sure his name can't be forgotten by black African,francophone poets and writers of social conscience globally in the wake of African modern democracies accentuated with politics without effective delivery of service despite a so called political independence -east or west of the continent. Aime & Leopold Sedar Senghor were not indifferent to the power integral in African communalism and holistic civilization of their ancestry-apart although expression of the cultural arts were rendered in european tongues since they were colonised or assimilated by these powers in consequence of alien rule or wild slavery. Even though the francophone expereince was different from their counterparts from British West African countries colonised by Great Britain-avalanche of literary activism were evident in pre -and post colonial era -especially of discontent,inequity,preponderance of economic resources,racial intolerance prior to WILLIAMWILBERFORCE years and POETRY OF NEGRITUDE MOVEMENT. Permit me with modesty to say that the impact of this genre of poetry touting and endorsing indigenous cultural evolution of all humans and the Africans inclusive paved way for multicultural freedom and assertion of the human essence -beyond subsistence or survival in their own locality.Being equally intelligent and humane to associate selflessly,contribute meaningfully to the optimal development of planet earth without jettisoning the humanity and related sociological passions that should yield stable polity,impact governance and responsible economic policies rooted in the poetry of productive equity. As amplified by Pope Benedict 's Yuletide Message from the Vatican corridor,ther's no self victory or wealth so private that its building or disposal should not be mutually enriched if there's a fundamental morality of sharing it.Pope Benedictxv1 put it eloquently in The Yahoo news as quoted below: As the global economy continues to spiral downward, Benedict said, "An increasingly uncertain future is regarded with apprehension, even in affluent nations." "In each of these places, may the light of Christmas shine forth and encourage all people to do their part in a spirit of authentic solidarity," he said. "If people look only to their own interests, our world will certainly fall apart." He also decried suffering in Africa and terrorism and called for an end to "internecine conflict" dividing ethnic and social groups. We hope the Reflective anthology on AIME C. 's works will address humanity solidarity and the strength of poatry as an informal legislature in to the future. GBEMI TIJANI MST CONVENER;DEVELOPMENT FRIENDLY LITERARY COMMUNICATION On Fri, Dec 26, 2008 at 6:00 PM, wrote: > Send New-Poetry mailing list submissions to > new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > new-poetry-request@wiz.cath.vt.edu > > You can reach the person managing the list at > new-poetry-owner@wiz.cath.vt.edu > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of New-Poetry digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. "Poetry and the Body Politic": Reflections on Aime Cesaire > and His Vision of Negritude for a Post-Racial Society > (Anny Ballardini) > 2. There's hope (TheOldMole) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Thu, 25 Dec 2008 23:49:54 +0100 > From: "Anny Ballardini" > Subject: [New-Poetry] "Poetry and the Body Politic": Reflections on > Aime Cesaire and His Vision of Negritude for a Post-Racial > Society > To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News &, Views" > > Message-ID: > <4b65c2d70812251449u37150a0asfb834b3d42d94ef1@mail.gmail.com> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Conference: > > *"Poetry and the Body Politic": Reflections on Aime Cesaire and His Vision > of Negritude for a Post-Racial Society* > > When: Saturday, March 15, 2009 > > Where: Medgar Evers College, The City University of New York > > > *CALL FOR PAPERS* > > > > Martinican poet, activist, politician, playwright and educator, Aime > Cesaire, did not live to witness the election of a person of African > descent > to one of the most influential political offices on the planet. However, > the > legacy of his life's work which many credit as having impacted the very > foundations of thought on the African continent and throughout the diaspora > may continue to provide insight and wisdom for current and future > generations of leaders. Yet we recognize it will do so now in a global > environment in which the limitations and restrictions imposed by race are > less definitive than ever. Indeed, in an era of global and transnational > identities, it is arguable that race itself no longer enjoys its historical > status as a preeminent social indicator. While we memorialize this first > anniversary of Cesaire's death, we hope to reflect on the aesthetic > hybridity of his writing, and to investigate the ways in which his social > and political vision can help us re-imagine our world today. > > > > We welcome proposals from CUNY undergraduates, graduate students, and > faculty alike. > > The primary areas of focus regarding the work of Cesaire may include, but > are not limited to: > > > > ? Negritude and Surrealism > > ? Negritude and Magical Realism > > ? Symbolic and Practical Applications of the Trinity > > ? Hegelian Dialectics > > ? Negritude and Globalism > > ? Colonial vs. Post-Racial Identity > > ? Post-Colonialism and the Black Atlantic > > ? Negritude and Double Consciousness > > ? Negritude and Sexuality > > ? Multicultural Imperatives vs. Modernist Imperatives > > ? Biographical Approaches to Cesaire > > > Proposals should be submitted no later than March 15, 2009. > > Proposals should include: > > ? a 250 word description of your topic > > ? Contact Information: Name, position (student/ faculty) and > institutional affiliation, phone numbers (cell, home), email and regular > mailing address. > > > > Please email completed proposal packages to Prof. Gregory Pardlo, English > Department, Medgar Evers College, CUNY at: gpardlo@mec.cuny.edu. Or, for > more information, please feel free to reach Prof. Pardlo at 718-270-4948. > > -- > LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs > Writer, Sound Artist, Harlemite > latasha.diggs@gmail.com > > "Space is the place, Space is the place, > Space is the place, yeah...Space is the place." Sun Ra > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing > star! > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081225/6d36aa9d/attachment-0001.html > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Fri, 26 Dec 2008 09:17:22 -0500 > From: TheOldMole > Subject: [New-Poetry] There's hope > To: "NewPoetry: Contemporary Poetry News & Views" > > Message-ID: <4954E772.2010102@opus40.org> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed > > http://www.livescience.com/health/051129_creative_sex.html > > -- > Tad Richards > http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ > http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ > > Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! > http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 > > > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > End of New-Poetry Digest, Vol 54, Issue 36 > ****************************************** > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/e582f6b0/attachment.html From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Sat Dec 27 09:33:35 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski profile In-Reply-To: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: On Tue, 23 Dec 2008 10:26:06 -0800, wrote: > Polish poet Adam Zagajewski commented recently on poetry?s contemporary > predicament. Of a visit to Paris he wrote: ?In the subway cars, many > people are reading thick novels, even during rush hour, when cramped > passengers who -couldn?t find a seat hover over the reader?s head. Paris > is after all the capital of the novel? On the other hand, poetry fares > poorly in Paris. It?s true that you often see posters with brief poems > in the subway cars? But I don?t think anyone gives them a second glance; > absorbed in their thick novels, the passengers don?t see them and don?t > want to see them.? Having recently moved to Portland, Oregon, USA and having patronized their public tranportation system, I found they have poetry on their signboards. Nearly every time I ride I see this exerpt: Used Book Store Lovers hold hands in never-opened novels. The page with the recipe for cucumber soup is missing. A dead man writes of his happy childhood on a farm, Of riding in a balloon over Lake Erie. Charles Simic from: my noiseless entourage I became so absorbed by these lines that I went out and bought the book, $22 just to read the rest of the poem. It was worth it. If any one cares I'll post the poem entire...rob. -- Using Opera's revolutionary e-mail client: http://www.opera.com/mail/ From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 27 11:30:22 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski profile In-Reply-To: References: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4956581E.5090106@nut-n-but.net> Yes, but fifty tec?hnic establizyfgh, simic estravlishment,years fiffi behencebut ESTABLUS EATABLISS!!!! (Iowa)FLIFFTY!!!! Obb H, From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 27 11:45:20 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] litmag watch: Agora Review (Canada) Message-ID: _http://www.agorareview.ca/_ (http://www.agorareview.ca/) **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/25da3992/attachment.html From JforJames at aol.com Sat Dec 27 11:58:43 2008 From: JforJames at aol.com (JforJames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] litmag watch: Agora Review (Canada) Message-ID: _http://www.agorareview.ca/?q=sheets_ (http://www.agorareview.ca/?q=sheets) Bob, did you note this page? We're always looking after your best interests here at NewPoetry. Finnegan **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/8d19a3b1/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Sat Dec 27 12:04:43 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:20 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski profile In-Reply-To: <4956581E.5090106@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com> <4956581E.5090106@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812270904u156180c1le83eb682be080638@mail.gmail.com> Poor Bob, he was such a nice boy! On Sat, Dec 27, 2008 at 5:30 PM, Bob Grumman wrote: > Yes, but fifty tec?hnic establizyfgh, simic estravlishment,years fiffi > behencebut ESTABLUS EATABLISS!!!! (Iowa)FLIFFTY!!!! > > Obb H, > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/8c72ced2/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 27 12:28:53 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Zagajewski profile In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812270904u156180c1le83eb682be080638@mail.gmail.com> References: <8CB33430DC5A081-B30-15D@webmail-me09.sysops.aol.com><4956581E.5090106 @nut-n-but.net> <4b65c2d70812270904u156180c1le83eb682be080638@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <495665D5.8000502@nut-n-but.net> Simplic!!! Establicnic Gadoofus! Cinnamon. But they won't get me! Gurk. From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sat Dec 27 13:01:15 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] litmag watch: Agora Review (Canada) In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <49566D6B.1030301@nut-n-but.net> JforJames@aol.com wrote: > http://www.agorareview.ca/?q=sheets > > Bob, did you note this page? We're always looking after your best > interests here at NewPoetry. > Finnegan Looks like an okay webzine, James. Not sure how it connects to me, although the text with all a words, to begin with, is sort of "experimental." I do think Canada is ahead of the USA innovatuistically. . . . And that you do a pretty good job of eclectical ly keeping us all informed of what's going on in poetry. By the way, I have two new coinages for New-Poetry: "minnovational" for poems using innovations that have been in use for a while but are still innovations because still invisible to the establishment, and "unnovational," for poems not using innovations of any kind. Hmmm, maybe a third coinage: "urnovational" for a poem using an innovation in not other poem (if the urnovation seems sure to become, or has already become a minnovation). --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/1933a6c7/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sat Dec 27 18:26:51 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] WorldPo: Lima y Zambrano Message-ID: <8CB3691BB54FCB4-41C-8C0@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> http://media-newswire.com/release_1082525.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/59613bf6/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Sat Dec 27 19:31:08 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed Message-ID: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/28/books/review/Barber-t.html?ref=books The Bard of Despond ? By DAVID BARBER Published: December 25, 2008 In spite of being considered armed and dangerous in so many precincts of American poetry that his mug shot ought to be stapled up in the post office, there?s still as of this writing no price on William Logan?s head. But you wouldn?t have much trouble rounding up plaintiffs for a class-action suit: arguably the most industrious and notorious poet-critic to brandish that hyphen like a knife between his teeth since his acknowledged master Randall Jarrell was on the prowl, Logan has perfected the gentle art of raising hackles by practicing poetry criticism as a blood sport rather than a parlor game. Any old reviewer can ruffle feathers. Logan collects scalps. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081227/2fc64c53/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Sat Dec 27 21:41:52 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed In-Reply-To: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4956E770.30804@opus40.org> Why can't Logan write more than three lines without his scansion falling apart? jforjames@aol.com wrote: > http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/28/books/review/Barber-t.html?ref=books > The Bard of Despond > > By DAVID BARBER > Published: December 25, 2008 > > In spite of being considered armed and dangerous in so many precincts > of American poetry that his mug shot ought to be stapled up in the > post office, there?s still as of this writing no price on William > Logan?s head. But you wouldn?t have much trouble rounding up > plaintiffs for a class-action suit: arguably the most industrious and > notorious poet-critic to brandish that hyphen like a knife between his > teeth since his acknowledged master Randall Jarrell was on the prowl, > Logan has perfected the gentle art of raising hackles by practicing > poetry criticism as a blood sport rather than a parlor game. Any old > reviewer can ruffle feathers. Logan collects scalps. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs > for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now > ! > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From jforjames at aol.com Sun Dec 28 18:46:25 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Heaney interviews Message-ID: <8CB375DA19A7780-4A4-185@WEBMAIL-MY31.sysops.aol.com> http://www.boston.com/ae/books/articles/2008/12/28/seeing_things/ Interviews with Seamus Heaney offer a new vision of his life, work, beliefs, and doubts By Richard Eder December 28, 2008 By Dennis O?Driscoll Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 522 pp., illustrated, $32 In an extraordinary series of talks with an interviewer, spaced over half a dozen years, Heaney provides an irrefutable answer: in residence, yes. And he gives a tour from farm childhood to school and college in Belfast, to early writing and success, to accumulating honors, teaching at Harvard, and - always - the poems. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081228/64f65142/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 28 19:02:58 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed In-Reply-To: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <495813B2.5080502@nut-n-but.net> I think it's just wonderful that such an exciting poet as Logan is reviewed in the Times. --Bob From Rsgwynn1 at cs.com Sun Dec 28 19:28:32 2008 From: Rsgwynn1 at cs.com (Rsgwynn1@cs.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed Message-ID: In a message dated 12/28/2008 6:01:34 PM Central Standard Time, bobgrumman@nut-n-but.net writes: > > I think it's just wonderful that such an exciting poet as Logan is > reviewed in the Times. > > --Bob > Wow, Bob! I agree! You must be getting much more diverse in your old age! Sam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081228/cd3d42a3/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Sun Dec 28 20:44:24 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <49582B78.4040109@nut-n-but.net> Rsgwynn1@cs.com wrote: > In a message dated 12/28/2008 6:01:34 PM Central Standard Time, > bobgrumman@nut-n-but.net writes: >> >> I think it's just wonderful that such an exciting poet as Logan is >> reviewed in the Times. >> >> --Bob > > Wow, Bob! I agree! You must be getting much more /diverse/ in your > old age! > > Sam Yeah, I'm starting to see what these modernists are up to, at last, Sam. --Bob -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081228/91613ab5/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Sun Dec 28 21:33:46 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed Message-ID: And such a nice man too! **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081228/faa1498f/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 29 09:53:02 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed In-Reply-To: <495813B2.5080502@nut-n-but.net> References: <8CB369AB65CEFF1-41C-A22@webmail-dd08.sysops.aol.com> <495813B2.5080502@nut-n-but.net> Message-ID: <8CB37DC4844E9CA-D90-1482@webmail-da14.sysops.aol.com> I guess someone on this list didn't get new hobby-horse for Xmas. Finnegan -----Original Message----- From: Bob Grumman Sent: Sun, 28 Dec 2008 7:02 pm Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] Logan reviewed I think it's just wonderful that such an exciting poet as Logan is reviewed in the Times.? ? --Bob? ? _______________________________________________? New-Poetry mailing list? New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu? http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/071a90da/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 29 10:41:27 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 Message-ID: <8CB37E30BD43420-D90-16DE@webmail-da14.sysops.aol.com> http://www.arts.endow.gov/grants/recent/09grants/litFellows.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/50d26be4/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Mon Dec 29 11:18:05 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 Message-ID: They should have given everyone who actually completed the online application $500. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/8b4e50f5/attachment.html From Opus40-01 at opus40.org Mon Dec 29 11:28:50 2008 From: Opus40-01 at opus40.org (TheOldMole) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:21 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 In-Reply-To: <8CB37E30BD43420-D90-16DE@webmail-da14.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB37E30BD43420-D90-16DE@webmail-da14.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4958FAC2.3060508@opus40.org> A guide to poetry by a smattering of the recipients on the web. Rebecca Black: http://fishousepoems.org/archives/rebecca_black/index.shtml Xochiquetzal Candelaria: http://www.fishousepoems.org/archives/xochiquetzal_candelaria/index.shtml Sarah Fewligh: http://www.efqreview.com/NewFiles/v17n2/baseballpoetry-nohitter.html\\ Douglas Goetsch: http://www.janestreet.org/samples.html jforjames@aol.com wrote: > http://www.arts.endow.gov/grants/recent/09grants/litFellows.html > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs > for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now > ! > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -- Tad Richards http://www.opus40.org/tadrichards/ http://opusforty.blogspot.com/ Don't forget to order your copy of FILM NOIR! http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2712239 From millb at aol.com Mon Dec 29 12:36:22 2008 From: millb at aol.com (Millicent Accardi) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB37F31992B5E6-11AC-AB3@mblk-d17.sysops.aol.com> I heard it was rough. . .back in the day when I got mine, I can recall LONG hours of copying and separating the 12 sets of entries that the NEA required.? I'd figured it would take me a half day. . .and it ended up being closer to two weekends, to hunt down copies of the journals I was in, etc.? I can only imagine how it would be online. Cheers, Millicent -----Original Message----- From: AlMaginnes@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Mon, 29 Dec 2008 8:18 am Subject: Re: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 They should have given everyone who actually completed the online application $500. One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. _______________________________________________ New-Poetry mailing list New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/5bb1aae1/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 29 13:16:02 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Pessoa lives Message-ID: <8CB37F8A489ADDE-D04-D1@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601088&sid=a3_tdUVjNDAo&refer=home Dine With a Dead Poet: Pessoa, Lisbon?s Joyce, Draws Cafe Crowd By Anabela Reis Dec. 29 (Bloomberg) -- In downtown Lisbon, tourists pose beside a life-size bronze statue of a man in a hat and bow tie sitting on a chair at a sidewalk cafe. They?re joining, sometimes unwittingly, a stream of visitors drawn to Fernando Pessoa, Portugal?s most famous 20th-century poet and something of a cult figure, with his image splashed all over town. ?It?s ironic because Pessoa didn?t like to stand out from the crowd,? translator Richard Zenith says on the sidelines of a Lisbon conference dedicated to the poet. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/8bb02db6/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 29 13:27:36 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Pessoa lives In-Reply-To: <8CB37F8A489ADDE-D04-D1@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB37F8A489ADDE-D04-D1@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <8CB37FA421A82D0-D04-17B@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> Years ago in Dublin I stayed in a hotel a short jog from a similar memorial. This one for Patrick Kavanagh... http://www.dublintourist.com/virtual_dublin/city_centre/kavanagh_on_bench.shtml -----Original Message----- From: jforjames@aol.com To: new-poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu Sent: Mon, 29 Dec 2008 1:16 pm Subject: [New-Poetry] Pessoa lives http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601088&sid=a3_tdUVjNDAo&refer=home Dine With a Dead Poet: Pessoa, Lisbon?s Joyce, Draws Cafe Crowd By Anabela Reis Dec. 29 (Bloomberg) -- In downtown Lisbon, tourists pose beside a life-size bronze statue of a man in a hat and bow tie sitting on a chair at a sidewalk cafe. They?re joining, sometimes unwittingly, a stream of visitors drawn to Fernando Pessoa, Portugal?s most famous 20th-century poet and something of a cult figure, with his image splashed all over town. ?It?s ironic because Pessoa didn?t like to stand out from the crowd,? translator Richard Zenith says on the sidelines of a Lisbon conference dedicated to the poet. Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry _______________________________________________ ew-Poetry mailing list ew-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu ttp://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/4827e145/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Mon Dec 29 13:41:03 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Pessoa lives In-Reply-To: <8CB37F8A489ADDE-D04-D1@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB37F8A489ADDE-D04-D1@webmail-md17.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812291041gdd69439u596935258a31afda@mail.gmail.com> That is more or less what I thought when I visited his home with astrological charts drawn in the narrow entrance on the floor and on the walls. I don't think he would be that happy to know that several thousands or millions trampled on them: http://casafernandopessoa.cm-lisboa.pt/index.php?id=2246 On Mon, Dec 29, 2008 at 7:16 PM, wrote: > http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601088&sid=a3_tdUVjNDAo&refer=home > Dine With a Dead Poet: Pessoa, Lisbon's Joyce, Draws Cafe Crowd > By Anabela Reis > > Dec. 29 (Bloomberg) -- In downtown Lisbon, tourists pose beside a life-size > bronze statue of a man in a hat and bow tie sitting on a chair at a sidewalk > cafe. > > They're joining, sometimes unwittingly, a stream of visitors drawn to > Fernando Pessoa, Portugal's most famous 20th-century poet and something of a > cult figure, with his image splashed all over town. > > "It's ironic because Pessoa didn't like to stand out from the crowd," > translator Richard Zenith says on the sidelines of a Lisbon conference > dedicated to the poet. > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/74a8f697/attachment.html From bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net Mon Dec 29 13:47:02 2008 From: bobgrumman at nut-n-but.net (Bob Grumman) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] NEA grants in Poetry, 2009 In-Reply-To: <4958FAC2.3060508@opus40.org> References: <8CB37E30BD43420-D90-16DE@webmail-da14.sysops.aol.com> <4958FAC2.3060508@opus40.org> Message-ID: <49591B26.3010006@nut-n-but.net> I will say something not too negative, for a change: at least they gave grants to people writing poetry. They stopped doing that for a while, didn't they? Administrators are the ones usually getting grants--and about the only ones, for a while, it seems to me. --Bob G. From jforjames at aol.com Mon Dec 29 18:00:16 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] money is a kind of poetry Message-ID: <8CB38205931AC81-1578-ECE@FWM-D41.sysops.aol.com> http://www.indianexpress.com/news/metaphors-of-meltdown-the-poet-of-money-who-saw-it-coming/404452/Metaphors of meltdown: The poet of money who saw it coming Dharminder Kumar ?Posted: Dec 30, 2008 at 0058 hrs IST New Delhi: If the outgoing year will be remembered for a crisis that looked highly improbable, it may also be known for a poet who sounds highly unlikely ? a poet of high finance. Katy Lederer, who worked for six years at one of the world?s biggest hedge funds ? DE Shaw and Co ? manages to rhyme finance almost with romance, investing money with a yearning and daily business with a heartache. Her economy of emotions applies to the leveraged reality of today?s world: ?I?ve brought you all these presents which I?ve placed beneath this/Flowering tree:/Bright red box, bright blue box, and a small vial of Botox.? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081229/095bffd2/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 30 03:56:34 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] from The Writer's Almanac Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812300056m43b4bc4ck619e6fab8327b6f5@mail.gmail.com> Song of the Wonderful Surprise by Kelly Cherry Start with the fact of space; fill it up with snow. There will be snow in the sky, snow on the ground, snow in the mysterious courtyards. You taste snow's tang, smell snow, feel snow on your face. If you walk forever, you will not come to a place with no snow, but one day, looking around, you will find a green apple hanging from a spray of snow. "Song of the Wonderful Surprise" by Kelly Cherry, from *God's Loud Hand*. (c) Louisiana State University, 1993. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/97a8758b/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 30 14:41:02 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Scrapper's best po o' 2008 Message-ID: <8CB38CDAE5EAF25-E08-41A@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> http://thescrapperpoet.blogspot.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/4e2702fa/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 30 14:59:29 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Know This Blog? Message-ID: <8CB38D04293DEDE-E08-552@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> http://bibliodyssey.blogspot.com/ A?unbound trove of images. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/7f6b6a04/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Tue Dec 30 15:09:42 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Best of 2008 (cont.) Message-ID: <8CB38D1B00A5096-E08-600@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> This book has a copyright of 2007, so sticklers might say it doesn't count. But I didn't get it until sometime in 2008, so I'm counting it: http://www.upne.com/0-8195-6850-3.html Jean Valentine's Little Boat -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/996c60d3/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 30 16:22:01 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Scrapper's best po o' 2008 In-Reply-To: <8CB38CDAE5EAF25-E08-41A@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB38CDAE5EAF25-E08-41A@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812301322m68f3a746vc7f9f3bcd7b266b1@mail.gmail.com> She speaks of our Jeff Newberry! 2008/12/30 > http://thescrapperpoet.blogspot.com/ > > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/ff09445d/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Tue Dec 30 16:39:03 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Know This Blog? In-Reply-To: <8CB38D04293DEDE-E08-552@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB38D04293DEDE-E08-552@webmail-da16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812301339x1082b542v9d4693f1af6e9d3d@mail.gmail.com> Yes, I think I mentioned it a couple of times on my blog. See here for example: http://bibliodyssey.blogspot.com/2008/09/ars-magna-lucis-et-umbrae.html superb images, it never deceives you. Thanks for bringing it up again. On Tue, Dec 30, 2008 at 8:59 PM, wrote: > http://bibliodyssey.blogspot.com/ > > A unbound trove of images. > ------------------------------ > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for > the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/9286587b/attachment.html From grahamd at ripon.edu Tue Dec 30 17:23:08 2008 From: grahamd at ripon.edu (David Graham) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:22 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Brent Goodman at Linebreak Message-ID: *Linebreak*, one of the better online journals, is featuring my former student Brent Goodman this week: http://linebreak.org/112/evaporation/ The poem is from his debut full-length collection, *The Brother Swimming Beneath Me*, which will be out any week now from Black Lawrence Press. Read the amazing title poem here: http://brent-goodman.blogspot.com/2006/11/brother-swimming-beneath- me.html His book blurbed by Marianne Boruch, Neil Myers, and myself here: http://brent-goodman.blogspot.com/2008/09/blurbmania.html ======================================== David Graham grahamd@ripon.edu Home Page: http://web.mac.com/drjazz Poetry Library: http://web.mac.com/drjazz/iWeb/Site/DGPoLibrary.html ========================================== -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/64df7bf8/attachment.html From cervantes.james at gmail.com Tue Dec 30 17:28:16 2008 From: cervantes.james at gmail.com (James Cervantes) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Re: Salt River Review Spring submission period Message-ID: <648208b60812301428vc89000ak8b003b784ebd4bd9@mail.gmail.com> NOTE: The Spring 2009 issue of The Salt River Review will appear in early March and submissions for that issue will be considered during January and February only. Submissions arriving after February 28th will be considered for subsequent issues. -- Jim "Polish doesn't change quartz into a diamond." -Wilma Askinas ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Salt River Review: http://www.poetserv.org http://www.hamiltonstone.org/catalog.html#temporarymeaning http://www.fieralingue.it/documenti/mr_bondo.pdf http://www.poetserv.org/jvc/home/index.html http://www.flickr.com/photos/jamescervantes/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/d1d03ee3/attachment.html From AlMaginnes at aol.com Tue Dec 30 18:47:24 2008 From: AlMaginnes at aol.com (AlMaginnes@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Brent Goodman at Linebreak Message-ID: I just read this poem and looked him up. Terrific poem. I'll look forward to this book. **************One site keeps you connected to all your email: AOL Mail, Gmail, and Yahoo Mail. Try it now. (http://www.aol.com/?optin=new-dp&icid=aolcom40vanity&ncid=emlcntaolcom00000025) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081230/c78bf649/attachment.html From jeff.newberry at gmail.com Tue Dec 30 19:56:51 2008 From: jeff.newberry at gmail.com (jeff.newberry@gmail.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Scrapper's best po o' 2008 Message-ID: <0016362835a6ec1be8045f4d2eaa@google.com> On Dec 30, 2008 4:22pm, Anny Ballardini wrote: > She speaks of our Jeff Newberry! > And I'm incredibly grateful. Thanks for posting this, Anny. Best, Jeff Newberry > 2008/12/30 jforjames@aol.com> > > http://thescrapperpoet.blogspot.com/ > > > > Listen to 350+ music, sports, & news radio stations ? including songs for the holidays ? FREE while you browse. Start Listening Now! > > > > _______________________________________________ > > New-Poetry mailing list > > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > > > > > -- > Anny Ballardini > http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ > http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome > > http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html > I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/aa0945c6/attachment.html From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 31 04:57:16 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Two poems from the Writer's Almanac Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812310157t3d5a89cbx76b2aa5ff56ca9f2@mail.gmail.com> Night Flight by George Bilgere *Night Flight* I am doing laps at night, alone In the indoor pool. Outside It is snowing, but I am warm And weightless, suspended and out Of time like a fly in amber. She is thousands of miles >From here, and miles above me, Ghosting the stratosphere, Heading from New York to London. Though it is late, even At that height, I know her light Is on, her window a square Of gold as she reads mysteries Above the Atlantic. I watch The line of black tile on the pool's Floor, leading me down the lane. If she looks down by moonlight, Under a clear sky, she will see Black water. She will see me Swimming distantly, moving far >From shore, suspended with her In flight through the wide gulf As we swim toward land together. ** Quietly by Kenneth Rexroth *Quietly* Lying here quietly beside you, My cheek against your firm, quiet thighs, The calm music of Boccherini Washing over us in the quiet, As the sun leaves the housetops and goes Out over the Pacific, quiet? So quiet the sun moves beyond us, So quiet as the sun always goes, So quiet, our bodies, worn with the Times and penances of love, our Brains curled, quiet in their shells, dormant, Our hearts slow, quiet, reliable In their interlocked rhythms, the pulse In your thigh caressing my cheek. Quiet. "Night Flight" by George Bilgere, from *The Good Kiss*. (c) The University of Akron Press, 2002. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) And "Quietly" by Kenneth Rexroth, from *Selected Poems of Kenneth Rexroth*. (c) New Directions, 1984. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/7dde5635/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 31 10:45:16 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Pinter the poet Message-ID: <8CB3975E915DE7F-9F8-554@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2008/dec/30/harold-pinter-poetry Pinter's poetry carries with it the authenticity and mystery which permeate his plays. There's a fair bit of dread, too: I think he got better as a poet as he aged and, sadly, as he became ill. I suspect that poetry's directness simply worked better for Pinter's deeply-felt convictions about our country's recent wars (wars he felt were clear atrocities) and of course the dangerous and possibly monstrous effects of US foreign policy. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/8b0ffc6a/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 31 11:11:09 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Life of Hopkins Message-ID: <8CB397986D3E3BB-9F8-6FE@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> http://www.boston.com/ae/books/articles/2008/12/31/a_poets_life_from_the_inside/ Now, in his new biography of the Jesuit priest and poet Gerard Manley Hopkins, a man tortured by doubt and guilt and instability, Mariani has brought all these interests together. In his new book, the result of decades of immersion in Hopkins's life and work, he has found a way to tell Hopkins's life story that plunges a reader deeply into the mind and soul of this passionate, disturbed, highly original poet, thereby producing an unusual and powerful work of biography. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/dde8329d/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 31 11:51:56 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Things in my stocking Message-ID: <8CB397F398EE172-9F8-967@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> Unlike Bob I was on Santa's good boy list this year, and I would recommend this book, though I'm only thru the intro and 2 of the?8 essays. A review here... http://www.antigonishreview.com/bi-135/135-review-adam-dickinson.html Thinking and Singing: Poetry and Practice of Philosophy, Edited by Tim Lilburn -- Finnegan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/2070b296/attachment.html From jforjames at aol.com Wed Dec 31 12:13:26 2008 From: jforjames at aol.com (jforjames@aol.com) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] WorldPo: BC poets Message-ID: <8CB39823A2D0691-9F8-A7B@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> Rocksalt: An Anthology of Contemporary B.C. Poetry, edited by Mona Fertig & Harold Rhenisch. http://www.mothertonguepublishing.com/#/rocksalt/4526923016 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/4aa721fe/attachment.html From rewatlingjr at comcast.net Wed Dec 31 13:17:23 2008 From: rewatlingjr at comcast.net (robert e. watling jr) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Two poems from the Writer's Almanac In-Reply-To: <4b65c2d70812310157t3d5a89cbx76b2aa5ff56ca9f2@mail.gmail.com> References: <4b65c2d70812310157t3d5a89cbx76b2aa5ff56ca9f2@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: On Wed, 31 Dec 2008 01:57:16 -0800, Anny Ballardini wrote: > "Night Flight" by George Bilgere, from The Good Kiss. ? The University > of Akron Press, 2002. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) And "Quietly" > by Kenneth Rexroth, from Selected Poems of Kenneth Rexroth. ? New > Directions, 1984. Reprinted with permission. (buy now) Thanks Anny, Nice poems both. Interesting you include one published by the University of Akron Press. I spent most of my life withing walking distance of the University of Akron. I live in Portland, Oregon now but have many memories of Akron, Ohio. Akron is also the home of poet, Rita Dove. When I worked as a cab driver in Akron I drove the streets she wrote about and can see the houses she depicts clearly in my mind. Nice to think about it again. Thanks again...rob. -- Using Opera's revolutionary e-mail client: http://www.opera.com/mail/ From anny.ballardini at gmail.com Wed Dec 31 13:43:22 2008 From: anny.ballardini at gmail.com (Anny Ballardini) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Things in my stocking In-Reply-To: <8CB397F398EE172-9F8-967@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CB397F398EE172-9F8-967@WEBMAIL-MY16.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4b65c2d70812311043l7c50e387n633094a7b636018a@mail.gmail.com> It seems a great book. Santa was nice with me, too. I started out wanting a sofa and ended up with homes in Lapland. *I just need to know what I want*, he said. :-) On Wed, Dec 31, 2008 at 5:51 PM, wrote: > Unlike Bob I was on Santa's good boy list this year, and > I would recommend this book, though I'm only thru the intro and 2 of the 8 > essays. > A review here... > http://www.antigonishreview.com/bi-135/135-review-adam-dickinson.html > Thinking > and Singing: Poetry and Practice of Philosophy, > Edited by Tim Lilburn > > -- > Finnegan > ------------------------------ > Get a *free MP3* every day with the Spinner.com Toolbar. Get it Now. > > > _______________________________________________ > New-Poetry mailing list > New-Poetry@wiz.cath.vt.edu > http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/mailman/listinfo/new-poetry > > -- Anny Ballardini http://annyballardini.blogspot.com/ http://www.fieralingue.it/modules.php?name=poetshome http://www.moriapoetry.com/ebooks.html I Tell You: One must still have chaos in one to give birth to a dancing star! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20081231/911d8699/attachment.html From elemenope_productions at hotmail.com Wed Dec 31 23:46:46 2008 From: elemenope_productions at hotmail.com (R Dillon) Date: Mon Aug 3 15:18:23 2009 Subject: [New-Poetry] Tennyson Sings In 2009 In-Reply-To: <200812311700.mBVH05Sd025550@wiz.cath.vt.edu> References: <200812311700.mBVH05Sd025550@wiz.cath.vt.edu> Message-ID: The Year is Going, Let him go Ring out the false, ring in the true Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky, The flying cloud, the frosty light; The year is dying in the night; Ring out, wild bells, and let him die. Ring out the old, ring in the new, Ring out the false, ring in the true. Ring, happy bells, across the snow: The year is going, let him go. - Alfred Lord Tennyson _________________________________________________________________ Life on your PC is safer, easier, and more enjoyable with Windows Vista?. http://clk.atdmt.com/MRT/go/127032870/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://wiz.cath.vt.edu/pipermail/new-poetry/attachments/20090101/cd97f628/attachment-0001.html